Anyone that visits the GameFaqs Message Boards occasionally knows what this thread is about. What you basically do is give a rating to 3 games on a scale of 1 to 10 and explain why you liked or disliked it so much. It doesn't have to be long, just a few words will do it too. Obviously, you can only rate and comment on the games that you've played so that's why every week will contain 3 games so that there will most likely be at least 1 of them that you've played.
By the end of the week (every Friday) I'll count the amount of ratings and calculate the average scores of the games. You will be able to see the final results of the current week in the thread of the following week. It will look like this:
Week #1 ~ 01/21/2011 Game #1Final Score [Amount of ratings] Game #2Final Score [Amount of ratings] Game #3Final Score [Amount of ratings]
Week #2 01/28/2011 Game #1Final Score [Amount of ratings] Game #2Final Score [Amount of ratings] Game #3Final Score [Amount of ratings] Etc.
I will also make a list from the highest to the lowest rating, like this:
1. GameScore 2. GameScore 3. GameScore 4. GameScore Etc.
Okay, back to more explanation. I started this thread with 3 random games, but I'm not going to do this every week. It's up to you to decide which games are in the thread of next week. You can nominate up to 10 games to be rated for the following week and the 3 games with the most votes will be picked. You don't have to nominate 10 games, but you cannot nominate more than 10. You can nominate games for every platform, so it's not limited to Nintendo games only.
Now to sum it up:
~ Rate the game(s) on a scale of 1 to 10 ~ Explain your rating of the game(s) ~ Nominate up to 10 games
That's it. Feel free to ask questions if I haven't been clear on something.
Week #1 ~ 01/21/2011
Super Mario 64 8.7 (39) Kingdom Hearts 8.0 (17) Metroid Prime 9.0 (30)
Week #2 ~ 01/28/2011
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 9.1 (30) Banjo-Kazooie 8.6 (29) Super Metroid 9.1 (34)
Week #3 ~ 02/04/2011
Secret of Mana 8.4 (8) Super Castlevania IV 9.1 (7) Ape Escape 8.6 (7)
Week #4 ~ 02/11/2011
Banjo-Tooie 8.7 (13) Sonic the Hedgehog 7.5 (24) Mario Kart 64 7.7 (28)
Week #5 ~ 02/18/11
Mega Man 2 8.6 (26) Super Mario Sunshine 8.4 (30) Viewtiful Joe 8.0 (16)
Week #6 ~ 02/25/11
Fire Emblem 8.8 (12) Paper Mario 9.3 (20) Star Fox 64 8.9 (17)
Week #7 ~ 03/04/2011
Resident Evil 4 9.2 (14) Monster Hunter Tri 8.8 (12) Perfect Dark 9.0 (8)
Week #8 ~ 03/11/2011
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 8.9 (9) Final Fantasy IV 8.9 (11) Final Fantasy VII 9.2 (9)
1. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door 9.6 (9,59) 2. Batman: Arkham Asylum 9.6 (9,56) 3. Shadow of the Colossus 9.6 (9,55) 4. Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors 9.5 (9,500) 4. Shadow Complex 9.5 (9,500) 4. Super Mario World 9.5 (9,500)
7. The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap 9.3 (9,33) 8. Paper Mario 9.3 (9,25) 9. Final Fantasy VII 9.2 (9,22) 10. Resident Evil 4 9.2 (9,21) 11. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga 9.2 (9,17)
12. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 9.1 (9,11) 13. Super Metroid 9.1 (9,09) 14. Silent Hill 3 9.1 (9,08) 15. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 9.1 (9,072) 16. Super Castlevania IV 9.1 (9,068) 17. Super Mario Galaxy 2 9.0 (9,03)
18. Doom II 9.0 (9,000) 18. Metroid Prime 9.0 (9,000) 18. Perfect Dark 9.0 (9,000) 18. TimeSplitters: Future Perfect 9.0 (9,000)
22. Fallout 3 8.9 (8,944) 22. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 8.9 (8,944) 24. Star Fox 64 8.9 (8,935) 25. Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master 8.9 (8,92) 26. Final Fantasy IV 8.9 (8,91)
27. Cave Story 8.9 (8,885) 28. Chrono Trigger 8.9 (8,881) 29. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 8.9 (8,85) 30. BioShock 8.8 (8,83) 31. Wario Land 4 8.8 (8,81)
32. Beyond Good & Evil 8.8 (8,80) 33. Bit.Trip Runner 8.8 (8,78) 34. Fire Emblem 8.8 (8,76) 35. Monster Hunter Tri 8.8 (8,750) 35. Shining Force 8.8 (8,750)
37. Banjo-Tooie 8.7 (8,731) 37. Super Mario 64 8.7 (8,731) 39. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective 8.7 (8,667) 39. Mega Man 9 8.7 (8,667) 39. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 8.7 (8,667)
42. Pikmin 2 8.6 (8,64) 43. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 8.6 (8,61) 44. Mega Man 2 8.6 (8,603) 44. Banjo-Kazooie 8.6 (8,603) 46. ActRaiser 8.6 (8,600) 46. Burnout 3: Takedown 8.6 (8,600)
48. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 8.6 (8,59) 49. Ape Escape 8.6 (8,571) 49. Final Fantasy IX 8.6 (8,571) 51. Castlevania: Rondo of Blood 8.6 (8,56) 52. God of War 8.5 (8,50)
53. Secret of Mana 8.4 (8,44) 54. Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg 8.4 (8,42) 55. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem 8.4 (8,400) 55. Super Mario Sunshine 8.4 (8,400) 57. Ratchet & Clank 8.4 (8,36)
58. Mario Golf 8.3 (8,33) 59. Ristar 8.3 (8,29) 60. Donkey Kong Country 8.3 (8,27) 61. Super Mario Bros. 2 8.2 (8,21) 62. Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box 8.2 (8,19)
68. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse 8.0 (8,000) 68. DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure 8.0 (8,000) 68. Illusion of Gaia 8.0 (8,000) 68. Jet Force Gemini 8.0 (8,000) 68. Luigi's Mansion 8.0 (8,000) 68. Mega Man Legends 8.0 (8,000)
68. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 8.0 (8,000) 68. Trace Memory 8.0 (8,000) 68. Viewtiful Joe 8.0 (8,000) 77. Klonoa 7.9 (7,94) 78. Golden Sun 7.9 (7,875) 79. Sin and Punishment 7.9 (7,875)
80. Final Fight 7.9 (7,864) 81. Pikmin 7.9 (7,857) 82. Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins 7.8 (7,81) 83. Hotel Dusk: Room 215 7.8 (7,80) 84. Jett Rocket 7.8 (7,750) 84. Shantae: Risky's Revenge 7.8 (7,750)
86. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess 7.7 (7,73) 87. Tales of Symphonia 7.7 (7,69) 88. Mario Kart 64 7.7 (7,66) 89. The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks 7,6 (7,64) 90. Axelay 7.6 (7,63)
91. Kirby's Epic Yarn 7.6 (7,58) 92. Sonic the Hedgehog 7.5 (7,540) 92. Star Fox Assault 7.5 (7,540) 94. Shinobi 7.5 (7,50) 95. Bubble Bobble 7.3 (7,31)
100. Donkey Kong 64 7.0 (7,000) 100. Doom 3 7.0 (7,000) 100. Gran Turismo 7.0 (7,000) 100. Rune Factory: A Fantasy Harvest Moon 7.0 (7,000)
104. Strong Bad's Cool Game For Attractive People 6.8 (6,83) 105. Metroid: Other M 6.4 (6,36) 106. Super Paper Mario 6.0 (6,04) 107. Fragile Dreams: Farewell Ruins of the Moon 5.3 (5,33)
108. ICO - 108. Mass Effect 2 - 108. Silent Hill: Homecoming - 108. Tales of Legendia - 108. Tales of the Abyss - 108. Terranigma - 108. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow -
Week #39 ~ 11/11/2011
Professor Layton and the Curious Village Platform: NDS, MOBILE Genre: Puzzle, Adventure Developed: Level-5 Published: Nintendo, Level-5(JP) Players: 1
LittleBigPlanet Platform: PS3 Genre: Puzzle Platformer Developed: Media Molecule Published: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Players: 1-2
Mario Kart Wii Platform: Wii Genre: Racing Developed: Nintendo Published: Nintendo Players: 1-4
It's like, I just love a cowboy
You know
I'm just like, I just, I know, it's bad
But I'm just like
Can I just like, hang off the back of your horse
And can you go a little faster?!
KH: Not played. (Although soon) SM 64: 8/10 solid classic. Although Im a little sick of it. MP: 4/10. Yep I will get some hate for this, but its honestly how I felt about this game. I dont like any of the Prime games. They just all rub me the wrong way and I hate having to scan everything.
SM64: This is an all time great that out-shines most modern 3D platformers. Increadible for its time and brilliant even now. 10/10
Metroid Prime: Probably the best game on the Gamecube. Again, not a lot wrong with it. It was a lot, lot more than an FPS and actually mixed together many different genre influences into one game. 10/10
"They say video games are bad for you? That's what they said about rock n' roll."
Kingdom Hearts: Haven't played all of it but I say 9/10 I like it so far.
Super Mario 64 7/10 blah, this game is so over rated now. It was absolutely awesome back when it was released but it just doesn't hold up quite as well now IMO, also it's be released a few times so I've played through it so many times and I'm just very bored of it. Definitely worth playing if you've never played it though, but by now who hasn't.
Metroid Prime 10/10 Love this game! I can see why many people may not but I love the feeling of solitude it gave, and being in Samus' shoes was a great experiance. Very well made game and gives you quite a few hours of gameplay.
@Yasume: they're okay size-wise, but on a personal level I wouldn't have put them in at all -- we all know what they look like, after all, they only serve to make the post longer than it needs to be, and you're also hotlinking directly from other sites, which isn't cool :/ when i got to the post, two weren't displaying properly due to broken code and the third was as big as it is now iirc, so i took them all out while i fixed everything else (namely underlines that weren't displaying for whatever reason).
BEST THREAD EVER future of NL >:3
[16:43] James: I should learn these site rules more clearly
[16:44] LztheBlehBird: James doesn't know the rules? For shame!!!
mario64 - 9/10 one of the best mario games.hope it gets a 3ds zelda style makeover kingdom hearts -never played metroid prime - 9/10 the only 3d metroid i like, could never beat that final boss though.
Kingdom Hearts-Easily a 10/10. One of my favorite video games, and one of the best action-RPGs ever made. In my opinion, only BBS comes close to surpassing it.
Super Mario 64-Easily a 10/10 for the N64/VC version, the DS is version is meh because of the broken controls and gets a 6/10 from me. The N64/VC version is one of the best 3D platformers ever made.
Metroid Prime-I have played some of this game, but not enough to give it a score.
Mario 64 - 10/10 Awesome game which had a huge influence on future 3D adventures. Kingdom of Hearts - Haven't played. MP - 10/10 Not my favourite genre but I could still appreciate it. Some of the best atmosphere and level design I have ever seen in a game.
Super Mario 64 - 8.5/10 Really great 3D platformer, and the best game I played out of the three, imo Kingdom Hearts - I only played this once at my cousin's house Metroid Prime - I haven't played it much, but from what I've played I think it's good
Super Mario 64 - 8/10 Great game, but by the time I finally got 70 stars I was so sick of it that I just beat Bowser and quit. Should probably get back and find some more stars some time. Kingdom Hearts - 10/10 I love this game! Perfect for a Disney nut like me. Haven't beaten it yet, but I'm quite close. Metroid Prime - haven't played enough to really know what I think of it.
Forums
Topic: Rate That Game! Week #39 Professor Layton and the Curious Village, LittleBigPlanet, Mario Kart Wii
Posts 1 to 20 of 902
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.