Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot
Sonic Colours Screenshot

Overview

Players
2
Genre
Action, Platformer
Release Date

Wii

  • 16th Nov 2010 (USA)
  • 12th Nov 2010 (UK/EU)
Series
Sonic
Controller Support
Nunchuk + Wii Remote, Classic
Also Known As
Sonic Colors
Official Site
sega.co.uk

About This Game

The diabolical Dr. Eggman has hatched another plan for world domination!

He has built an amazing interstellar amusement park, floating in space around Sonic’s home planet, bursting with incredible rides and attractions. However, all is not as it seems as Dr. Eggman has abducted an alien race called Wisps, and is harnessing their colourful energy to fuel a sinister plot. However, before Dr. Eggman completes his evil plans, Sonic discovers his mysterious theme park in space. When he arrives, Sonic finds he is also able to use these alien powers and is ready to help! Sonic will need all his speed and skill as he faces this test, but, empowered by the alien energy, it’s a test he’ll pass with flying colours!

Sonic Colours™ accelerates Sonic to adrenaline-pumping super speeds and blasts him through obstacles in ways never before seen in a Sonic game. The alien Wisp’s featured in the game each have a unique “Colour Power” that, once freed, Sonic is able to absorb while speeding through the various theme park inspired planets. The Wisp energy enables Sonic to create new paths through the stages by drilling through the ground (Yellow Drill) for example, or speeding through the stage as a laser (Cyan Laser). Stringing the Wisp power-ups together creates a combo that increases Sonic’s boost gauge even more quickly and exclusive Wisp power-ups will be available for both Wii and Nintendo DS versions, ensuring a unique and super speedy gameplay experience for Sonic fans everywhere.

Features:

  • Non-stop high-speed action
  • Collect and engage the new power-ups derived from the coloured energy of the Wisps!
  • Unique Colour Power for the Wii™ and Nintendo DS™
  • Perfect blend of 3D and classic 2D perspectives on Wii™ and solid 2D dual-screen gameplay on Nintendo DS™!