Following the trend of the other threads, I decided to make a SNES top ten thread. Post your top 10 favorite SNES games. No order given
SMAS + World - Can't get any better than this.
Zelda: ALttP
Final Fantasy III - Really VI, one of the best FF games ever.
Yoshi's Island - Go play it if you haven't
Super Metroid
Secret of Mana - Great multiplayer fun
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy II - aka IV
Donkey Kong Country
Mario Paint - Not really a 'game', but I have great memories with this
Honorable Mentions -
Super Mario RPG
Star Fox
DKC2
Kirby Super Star
Harvest Moon
I thought those other threads just had to do with the sales charts? Or am I thinking of something else? Anyways, excuse me while I point and laugh at your tastes in video games, and when I'm done I'll post my own list of games that I somehow think are better than all of those. You probably haven't played any of them, and certainly won't agree that they're better than the games you've posted.
8. Super Robot Taisen Gaiden: Masou Kishin - The Lord of Elemental
9. Bahumat Lagoon
10. Ogre Battle: March of the Black Queen
Special mentions:
Live-A-Live Illusion of Gaia Terranigma Breath of Fire II The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Mega Man X ActRaiser Albert Odyssey Super Street Fighter 2: The New Challengers Earthbound
And I've never played Seiken Densetsu 3, but it's probably better than SoM.
Yeah... I don't agree with FFV, but whatever. :3
Edit: While I'm criticizing other posts here, I just wanted to say great list StarBoy! I've always wanted to play DoReMi Fantasy, but never got around to buying it on VC.
Donkey Kong Country- My favorite game of all time. I've beaten it over 30 times. Super Mario World- Childhood Mario game. TMNT IV Kirby Super Star Super Bomberman 2 Super Metroid- One of the best games ever made. Zelda ALttP Super Mario Kart F-zero Chrono Trigger- My name's Chrono Cross for god's sake.
Next to Wii and Gamecube, the SNES is my favorite system.
1. EarthBound 2. Mega Man X 3. Super Mario World 4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 5. Super Mario RPG 6. Donkey Kong Country 7. Yoshi's Island 8. Super Mario Kart 9. Star Fox 10. Super Metroid
And I've never played Seiken Densetsu 3, but it's probably better than SoM.
Yeah... I don't agree with FFV, but whatever. :3
Most of those games didn't even come out of Japan, so I didn't expect you to have played or known about any of them. If anything I was just snickering at the fact that out tastes contrast so starkly: Your top 10 pertaining to the most popular games, where as mine consists of the forgotten and underrated classics... That are strictly related to a single genre.
Oh, and just so I can laud FFV, one of the reasons why I love it so much is the fact that it actually felt like a true sequel to the series, and a return to form after FF4 had been such a major departure. Sure, it's story wasn't as good as FF4, but it wasn't trying to be. It was meant to me simplistic, straight forward, and mostly light-hearted and comedic, much like FF1, 2, and especially FF3 (my favorite of the bunch). It rarely took itself seriously(and therefore you shouldn't take it seriously), and on the rare cases that it did, it actually had some impact since it was such a contrast from the rest of the game. It actually reminded me more of Chrono Trigger, in that it left me with the impression that it would be simplistic and childish, and then left me thoroughly surprised when it actually went above and beyond my expectations. I loved it, and it was very refreshing after FF4, which seemed to be too serious most of the time (but with some equally contrasting hilarious moments), and a major improvement over FF6, which had too many "epic" moments with little space in between to allow for such contrast, instead just pounding you over and over until you're numb and it no longer has the intended effect. Oh, and I also preferred the gameplay in FF5 over 4 and 6, since it brought back the level of complexity and customization that FF4 had so calously tossed away, while retaining the level of strategy and challenge that FF6 had dropped for the sake of variety and pizazz. It was perfect balance to me, and while it did require more work, it was always rewarding you for it. Few games top in my not-so-humble opinion.
Now that I think about, I'm not too sure I've even beaten 10 SNES games. Let's see (some of these I may have only played remakes):
1. A Link To The Past 2. Earthbound 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Super Mario World 5. Yoshi's Island 6. Kirby Super Star 7. Super Street Fighter II 8. Donkey Kong Country 9. Super Mario Kart
I've also got Super Metroid, Secret of Mana and Dragon Quest V, but I havn't gotten very far in those games.
1. Super Metroid 2. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 3. Final Fantasy IV 4. Secret of Mana 5. Super Mario World
Oh yeah, and depending on how good SoulBlazer is once I get it, it may be on that list somewhere. P:
“The revolution is not an apple that falls when it is ripe. You have to make it fall.” - "Some men are born mediocre, some men achieve mediocrity, and some men have mediocrity thrust upon them."
1. Chrono Trigger 2. Terranigma 3. Lufia 2: Rise of the Sinistrals 4. Super Mario World 5. Zelda: Link to the Past 6. Star Ocean 7. Seiken Densetsu 3 8. Final Fantasy III 9. Soul Blazer 10. Donkey Kong Country
@MickeyMac: Yeah, I guess I prefer my RPGs with lots of story, and gameplay on the side.
You and most fans apparently. That's why FF4 and FF6 are still lauded while FF5 is mostly forgotten. I accept that I'm in the minority here. If anything, I seem to prefer games that make me think, hence why I didn't bother listing a single action game, while you seem to prefer a fun ride, since your list consists of action games with middling difficulty and less complex RPGs that have an emphasis on story.
10] Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers 09] F-Zero 08] Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 07] Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time 06] FINAL FANTASY IV 05] Mega Man X 04] Chrono Trigger 03] FINAL FANTASY VI 02] Super Metroid 01] Super Mario World
woo generic list dances
Lieutenant Commander of the Lesbian Love Brigade
There can only be one, like in that foreign movie where there could only be one, and in the end there is only one dude left, because that was the point.
1. Super Mario All Stars 2. Mario World 3. Mario kart 4. Sim City 5. Donkey Kong Country 6. F-Zero 7. Desert Strike 8. Mortal Kombat 9. Super R-type (I've only got it though VC, does it still count) 10. Pilot Wings
10. F-Zero 9. Street Fighter 2 Turbo 8. Earthworm Jim 2 7. Breath of Fire 2 6. DKC 3 5. Super Mario World 4. Tetris Attack 3. Super Mario RPG 2. Super Metroid 1. Link to The Past
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Favorite SNES Games
Posts 1 to 20 of 99
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.