10] Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers 09] F-Zero 08] Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 07] Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time 06] FINAL FANTASY IV 05] Mega Man X 04] Chrono Trigger 03] FINAL FANTASY VI 02] Super Metroid 01] Super Mario World
woo generic list dances
Now that's a list I like, though I haven't played 3 of those titles, it's a great list!
10. F-Zero 9. Street Fighter 2 Turbo 8. Earthworm Jim 2 7. Breath of Fire 2 6. DKC 3 5. Super Mario World 4. Tetris Attack 3. Super Mario RPG 2. Super Metroid 1. Link to The Past
Correction: You've listed 3 games most forget about. Your list has the most surprises I've seen so far, besides Corbie, who owns pretty much the entire SNES library.
Only about 3 or 4 people here have played it, 5 assuming you have, too. Of those who played it, 1 didn't like it(or did he change his mind?), another thought it could've been better(myself), another thought it was good enough to put on their top 10, and I think at least one more person here played it but didn't list it.
Unfortunately, part of being a cult classic is that very few people have actually played it.
Oh man! This is awesome. 1. A Link to the Past (duh) 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Super Mario World 4. Yoshi's Island 5. Final Fantasy IV 6. EarthBound was purty fun 7. Super Mario RPG 8. Super Metroid even though I never beat it 9. Soul Blazer 10. SHAQQQQ FUUUUUUUUUU!!!!!! jk jk I dunno...Terranigma?
Zelda: Parallel Worlds is purty good too (It's a LoZ 3 hack), not to mention Radical Dreamers...though it wasn't much of a game game, closer to reading a story, but awesome if you've played Chrono Trigger.
1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 2. Super Mario World 3. Super Metroid 4. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island 5. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 6. Chrono Trigger 7. Super Mario Kart 8. Super Punch-Out!! 9. Donkey Kong Country 10. Kirby Super Star
1. Donkey Kong Country 2 (no brainer) 2. Donkey Kong Country 3 3. Donkey Kong Country 4. Super Mario RPG 5. Kirby Super Star 6. Super Mario World 7. Yoshi's Island 8. Starfox 9. Mario Kart 10. Earthbound
I don't own that many SNES games. The Genesis is better anyway
Most overrated games: Chrono Trigger Super Metroid Link TTP
Genesis is better: Agreed, whole-hearted. It may not have as many great RPGs and Action-Adventures, but it has better everything else.
Super Metroid being overrated: Agreed. I found that game pretty boring and forgettable, at least compared to every other game in its genre including Metroid 1.
However I dare you to find a better top-down action-adventure than The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past. I. Dare. You.
In fact, while I'm at it, if you can play Chrono Trigger all the way to the end and still say it isn't the most well-excecuted and universally appealing turn-based RPGs with a near perfect mix of story telling, loveable characters, beatiful aesthetics, fun gameplay, approachable but not hand-holdy difficulty, exploration, and vast replayability, then I ask you: What is???
And I'm being serious on both counts, there could be some great game you've played that I don't know about, and since your list doesn't seem to reveal anything, I gotta ask a little more directly.
Super Castlevania IV Tetris Attack Super Metroid Secret of Mana (this spot I have no doubt will be vacated in favor of Seiken Densetsu 3 if I ever get the opportunity to play more than 15 minutes of it. Nosferatu Out of This World Final Fantasy VI Chrono Trigger Legend of Zelda ALttP Mario All Stars+World (Not that I ever had the combined cart, I had them separately, but this way I can sneak 11 titles—well, 14 really—onto my list.)
What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets!
Super Mario World Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Donkey Kong Country SWM2: Yoshi's Island Donkey Kong Country 2 Super Mario RPG Mega Man X Earthworm Jim Super Star Wars Super Mario Kart
Honorable Mentions - NBA Jam: Tournament Edition Aladdin Super Empire Strikes Back & Return of the Jedi Marvel Super Heroes: War of the Gems
Send me the best you've got. Send me your strongest machines. The fight my brother fought, here, now, will end with me.
1. Chrono Trigger 2. Super Metroid 3. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 4. Super Mario All-Stars 5. Super Mario World 6. Super Mario Kart 7. Yoshi's Island 8. Donkey Kong Country 9. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 10. Mega Man X
I still need to play a lot of SNES games, many of which are on the VC. But this is it for now.
1. Super Mario World 2. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 3. Super Castlevania IV 4. Donkey Kong Country 3 5. Super Mario Kart 6. Donkey Kong Country 7. Kirby Super Star 8. Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2 9. Star Fox 10. Axelay
1. Final Fantasy IV. This will always be my favorite SNES game of all time. The game I have put the most time into by far. So much nostalgia and memories for me. 2. Earthbound. Was and is still so different from many RPG's. Love the humor and who knew digging around in trash cans could be so fun? 3. Lufia 2 Rise of the Sinistrals. It has a freakin 99 floor dungeon crawler with exclusive items you can't get anywhere else in the game. 4. ActRaiser. I am still waiting for another game like this. 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Genghis Khan II Clan of the Grey Wolf. It is such an underrated strategy game it's ridiculous. Some say menu heavy, but not as much as some. I could write several pages as to why this game is so great. 7. Super Metroid. Best Metroid game ever in my opinion. 8. Final Fantasy VI. Great game, but gets boring near the end. Ultima and economizers = unstoppable. I like to play without them now. 9. Tecmo Secret of the Stars. A game that is never ever talked about. Underrated RPG of the time. You even get to switch between two teams throughout the whole game. 10. Gemfire. Little known Strategy game by KOEI who was great at making strategy games. Too much on the easy side, but if anyone is new to strategy games and can find this Gem, (hahaha pun) then this is it.
Lol oh by the way can anyone tell what genre of games I like the most?
1. Final Fantasy IV. This will always be my favorite SNES game of all time. The game I have put the most time into by far. So much nostalgia and memories for me. 2. Earthbound. Was and is still so different from many RPG's. Love the humor and who knew digging around in trash cans could be so fun? 3. Lufia 2 Rise of the Sinistrals. It has a freakin 99 floor dungeon crawler with exclusive items you can't get anywhere else in the game. 4. ActRaiser. I am still waiting for another game like this. 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Genghis Khan II Clan of the Grey Wolf. It is such an underrated strategy game it's ridiculous. Some say menu heavy, but not as much as some. I could write several pages as to why this game is so great. 7. Super Metroid. Best Metroid game ever in my opinion. 8. Final Fantasy VI. Great game, but gets boring near the end. Ultima and economizers = unstoppable. I like to play without them now. 9. Tecmo Secret of the Stars. A game that is never ever talked about. Underrated RPG of the time. You even get to switch between two teams throughout the whole game. 10. Gemfire. Little known Strategy game by KOEI who was great at making strategy games. Too much on the easy side, but if anyone is new to strategy games and can find this Gem, (hahaha pun) then this is it.
Lol oh by the way can anyone tell what genre of games I like the most?
RPGs and strategy games, and I think you're my new second favorite member. Okay, more like 5th favorite but you get the picture. You rock, almost as much as the games you like rock.
@Mickey - pretty sure he meant Phantasia. I'm inclined to agree assuming that's the case--that game blew my mind as a kid--first game I ever played and beat in japanese. Also gave me an unjustifiably popular opinion of Motoi Sakuraba's music...I didn't realize he wrote the same soundtrack for every game he worked on at that point.
@vay - the list is cool....but man wtf is Secret of the Stars doing on there? One of the few games with as bad a game balance as Breath of Fire 2....and no where near as many cool chars/visuals/battle system mechanics/usable inventory. The Krustera team just served to make an agonizing game even more agonizing--level this team with no story! groan I'm right with you on most of the rest of the list though--Gemfire never did much for me either, but i kinda hate strategy games...and shiny objects....and heat.
-Swerd Murd
(check my tunes out at www.soundcloud.com/swerdmurd)
Up there with the PS1 and 2 as my favorite systems ever this is tough, real tough. I suppose I can pick 10 favorites but the list of games that I'll be saddened to not include will be so long.
Anyways:
1: Chrono Trigger 2: Final Fantasy VI 3: Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals 4: Final Fantasy V 5: Super Metroid 6: SoulBlazer 7: Mega Man X 8: Breath of Fire II 9: Seiken Densetsu 3 10: Zelda: ALttP
and since I can't resist
11: Dragon Quest V 12: Terranigma 13: Ogre Battle 14: Donkey Kong Country 2 15: Final Fantasy IV 16: Star Ocean 17: Tactics Ogre 18: Secret of Mana 19: Breath of Fire 20: Super Mario World 21: Super Castlevania IV 22: Fire Emblem: Monsho no Nazo 23: Tales of Phantasia 24: Contra III 25: Secret of Evermore
I'm just such a huge RPG fan that the list gets dominated by those types and I can't list so many of the great SNES non RPG/Strategy type games...even when expanding it to 25 Heck, I didn't even have room to mention all the RPG/Strategy games I love on the system....man I love that system.
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Favorite SNES Games
Posts 21 to 40 of 99
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.