Sonic 3 & Knuckles (I consider them one game) Gunstar Heroes Rocket Knight Adventures Shinobi III Contra Hard Corps Streets Of Rage 3 Ranger-X Monster World IV Rolling Thunder 3 Ristar
1. Sonic 3 & Knuckles 2. (Knuckles in) Sonic 2 - The original version is certainly better, but the lock-on version doesn't deserve its own entry. 3. TMNT: The Hyperstone Heist 4. Streets of Rage 2 5. Aladdin 6. Streets of Rage 3 7. NBA Jam (Tournament Edition) - I'm not going to bother seperating the two versions. 8. Tiny Toon Adventures: Acme All-Stars 9. Taz in Escape from Mars 10. Sonic Spinball Honorable Mentions: Sonic 1, Gargoyles, TMNT: Tournament Fighters, Vectorman, Ristar, Earthworm Jim, Streets of Rage 1, Golden Axe II, Risk
Yeah, I like a lot of liscened Genesis games. A lot of licensed games were actually good back then.
Ash: Professor Oak, how's your Bulbasaur?
Prof. Oak: Oh, it only hurts when I sit.
...
Prof. Oak: It's only Chansey if Krabby won't let go. Bye, now.
Ash: I don't think I'm going to call him anymore.
3DS Friend Code: 1547-5207-7912 | My Nintendo: Katara | Nintendo Network ID: TaurusBulbasaur
Sonic 3 & Knuckles (I consider them one game) Gunstar Heroes Rocket Knight Adventures Shinobi III Contra Hard Corps Streets Of Rage 3 Ranger-X Monster World IV Rolling Thunder 3 Ristar
Love the Genesis/Megadrive.
Holy crap! Somebody listed Monster World IV and Ranger X besides me! And I forgot about Contra Hard Corps! Damn, too many great games to list!
Sonic 3 & Knuckles Sonic 2 Shinobi 3 Streets of Rage 2 Golden Axe Ghouls & Ghosts Phantasy Star 4 Road Rash 3 Urban Strike Cosmic Spacehead
Master System list:
Golden Axe Warrior Phantasy Star Sonic 2 Alex Kidd in Miracle World Shinobi Ghouls & Ghosts Wonderboy 2 Wonderboy 3 Lucky Dime Caper Castle of Illusion
There is a serious lack of Castlevania & Contra in this thread...
My list: 11. NHL '94 (had to include it) 10. Taz-Mania 9. Gunstar Heroes 8. Contra: Hard Corps 7. Aladdin 6. Ristar 5. Vectorman 4. Castlevania: Bloodlines 3. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 2. Streets of Rage 2 1. Sonic the Hedgehog (yeah, I prefer it over all the other Sonics)
I really should've added Gunstar Heroes the first time around (how could I have forgotten such an awesome game?).
SPOILER
The only gripe I have with it is that the ending wasn't good (it left me grasping for questions like, "Did we win? Did we lose? What happened after that?"). The moment the final event happens, the credits start rolling, with no explanation whatsoever of what happened after that.
END SPOILER
Glad that Ristar the Shooting Star is getting some love, as it's a great and underrated game.
Hmm, ok - again no specific order and based upon those that made an impact at the time and that I still enjoy to play on the Megadrive...
1. Sonic (the first one) 2. Streets of Rage 3. The Terminator 4. Ristar 5. Zero Tolerance (an odd choice I know, but impressed me at the time) 6. Golden Axe 7. Alien 3 8. Revenge of Shinobi 9. Strider 10. Road Rash 2
There are many other games I would really like to play (such as the above mentioned Bloodlines and Shadowrun), but not got around to yet...
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Favorite Genesis/Mega Drive Games
Posts 21 to 38 of 38
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.