The World Ends With You I've clocked over 700 hours into it, that speaks for itself. Metal Gear Solid While it gets some flak for not being as polished as the newer versions, you can hardly blame it, having been first. It's simply phenomenal. Streets of Rage Before you ask, yes. I like the first more than either sequel. Probably has something to do with the emotional ties attached to it. Moero! Nekketsu Rhythm Damashii Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan 2 I've S-Ranked Everything on every difficulty, but I just can't stop playing. Jet Set Radio Future It's a shame we're not likely to get a sequel, because this game was genius (and beautiful to boot). Revelations: Persona The PSP remake of one of the best RPGs in the critically acclaimed Shin Megami Tensei series just came out, and you should do yourself a favour and give it a shot. Beyond Good and Evil If only this game hadn't come out alongside Wind Waker, maybe it would have seen greater success. Fortunately Ubisoft has seen the light and has announced a sequel. Resident Evil 4: Wii Edition I really don't understand why people say this was the worst version, it had everything the GCN and PS2 versions had, plus new content. If you haven't played this gem, try it out. Space Channel 5: Special Edition This game is ridiculously cool for the rhythm game fan, it's got everything it needs to be good plus Michael Jackson. No, seriously, he's actually in the game. Super Smash Bros. Brawl Need I say anything?
@liamiller I agree with you about the first Streets of Rage being the best. It's definately out of 1 or 2, I didn't like the graphical style of 3, but the first one just edges it because of it's originality, the music, and mostly because you can call for airial support when you get into trouble, I like the way this effects the gameplay; it gives you a little breather and gives you more strategy.
10. Zelda: The Wind Waker 9. Kirby Super Star Ultra 8. Super Mario Sunshine 7. New Super Mario Bros. 6. Super Mario Bros. 3 5. Super Mario Galaxy 4. Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story 3. Super Mario 64 2. Super Smash Bros. Brawl 1. MARIO & LUIGI: SUPERSTAR SAGA!!!!!
Super Smash Bros. Brawl Metroid Prime Trilogy Beyond Good and Evil Resident Evil 4 World of Goo Super Mario World Final Fantasy VI Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Earthworm Jim 2 Mario Kart Wii Madworld Call of Duty: World at War
yeah, so that's 12. big whoop.
haha, seriously, though, those are in no particular order, and i couldn't decide on just 10, so 12 you get. and as you can see, my tastes are pretty widely varied.
“I am a brother to dragons and a companion to owls." Job:30:29
After a lot of thinking (ow.....), here is my list. 10.Super Smash Bros. Brawl 9.The Legend of Zelda:Ocarina of Time 8.The Legend of Zelda:Twilight Princess 7.Jedi Outcast 6.Battlefront 2 5.Luigi's Mansion 4.Star Fox 64 3.Jedi Academy. 2.Metroid Prime 3 1.Knights of the Old Republic
The Game.
Is it after 9PM EST? You should probably ignore the above post.
10. Ys Book I & II (TG16) 9. Super Mario 64 (N64) 8. The Guardian Legend (NES) 7. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES) 6. Faxanadu (NES) 5. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES) 4. Metroid Prime NPC (Wii) 3. Super Metroid (SNES) 2. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64) 1. Crystalis (NES)
1. Super Mario Allstarts + Super Mario World (SNES) 2. The legend of Zelda Collectors edition (GC) 3. Metroid Prime Trilogy (Wii) 4. Pokemon Gold Version (GBC) 5. Chrono Trigger (SNES & DS) (i own the DS version but i played it first on the SNES) 6. Mario Kart Wii (Wii) (Reason: Online) 7. New Super Mario Bros (DS) (i'm pretty sure New Super Mario Bros Wii will take this place) 8. Super Mario 64 & Super Mario Galaxy (even after 2 years i still can't decide which is better) N64 and Wii 9. Banjo-Kazooie (N64) 10. Super Smash Bros melee (GC) (Reason: i play this more then Brawl but that still could change)
Mario strikers charged football Paper Mario WWE day of Reckoning 2 Donkey Kong Country 2, Diddy's Kong Quest Super Smash Bros Brawl The legend of zelda Ocarina of Time Zelda: A Link to the past Heroes of might and Magic 3 Age of empire 1 Donkey Kong 64
There are sooo many other games i like though, a top ten would not be enough XD
10. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GCN) 9. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (NDS) 8. Mario Kart Wii (Wii) 7. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trials and Tribulations (NDS) 6. Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney (NDS) 5. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GCN) 4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice For All (NDS) 3. Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land (GB) 2. Pokemon Pearl/DIamond (NDS) 1. Banjo-Tooie (N64)
Steam ID: Yasume
PSN: Yasume90
3DS Friend Code: 0173-1277-5074 | Nintendo Network ID: Yasume2
1. Ninja Gaiden Sigma - PS3 2. Ninja Gaiden - NES 3. Ninja Gaiden 3 - NES 4. Uncharted 2 - PS3 5. Contra- NES 6. Tomb Raider 2- PSone 7. Jet Moto- PSone 8. Metroid Fusion- GBA 9. Super Mario World the Lost Levels- SNES All Stars 10. Sonic 2- Genesis
(I haven't yet bought Ninja Gaiden Sigma 2 PS3 but Im sure it will prob most likely land in either #1 or #2)
3DS FC: 4382-2029-8015
All my News and Reviews in One convenient place!
In all seriousness it would be something like this: 1. Super Mario World 2. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 3. Super Mario Galaxy 4. Paper Mario 5. Wario Land II 6. Crash Bandicoot 2 7. Mario Kart 64 8. Dig Dug 9. Mario Party 3 10. Chopper Command Yes I know, I like Mario too much.
Jesus is the only way.
It's OK to have an opinion. This ain't the Soviet Union you know. Letterboxd Youtube Channel
Switch Friend Code: SW-2350-3570-9923 | Nintendo Network ID: cheetahman91
in no order final fantsy x best ff ever kingdom hearts 1 sora and goofy smash [brawl online yes ] halo odst [2 disc yes] pokemon silver[ loveeee the classics ] animal crossing [free nes games score ] rachet and clank [original ] mario 64 the world ends with you [got it real cheap] link and the minish cap [get some ] 1 each franchise
[anomalous[i know spelled wrong] member] so feenie bet you never got lucky in chat [feenie] ya [tbd] green gabe [feenie] yup i almost drowned in the shower afterwards
Probably one of the most obscure lists that will be on this thread:
My Top 10 (in no particular order) -
Deus Ex (PC) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PSX) Metroid Prime Trilogy (Wii - If I only am able to say one then it's Metroid Prime) Grandia (PSX) Vagrant Story (PSX) Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus (PS2) Killer 7 (GCN) System Shock 2 (PC) Grim Fandango (PC) Okami (PS2)
A list without Mario or Zelda or Final Fantasy? Oh well, those ten came to my mind right off hand. Honorable mentions: Enough to probably make 50 more Top 10 Game Lists.
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Games of All Time
Posts 41 to 56 of 56
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.