Last time I asked everyone what their 10 favorite RPGs were, now I want to know your bottom 5 (counting down to worst).
5. Kingdom Hearts: 365/2 Days (DS) - Despite being on this list, I still actually like this game, so don't hurt me, lol. Still, I enjoyed both Re:Coded and even Chain of Memories more. While it was nice having a true (gameplay wise) KH on the go, I thought it absolutely lacked any of the charm that makes KH what it is (Moogles being the only FF representative, and not having any contact with the Disney characters. Even having to avoid them in some cases). I also disliked the mission setup, as they limited you to only being able to go where the mission required (I understand it was done for portability, but I thought Re:Coded was much better in this regard, letting you explore the worlds freely, like any other KH game, just with a save spot added to almost every room in the game).
4. Final Fantasy I (GBA) - I played it on the Dawn of Souls package (which also included FFII, which I enjoyed). I guess I should try it again, as it's been years since I've last played it, but at the time it was way to oldschool for me, & I got lost fairly early on, lol.
3. Glory of Hercules (DS) - This game wasn't bad per sé, but I got bored with it pretty quickly. That was probably mostly due to the fact that there wasn't much variation in the game world (litterally every town looked the same, just various sizes & setups, and the overworld even grew particularly bland). I didn't finish it (although I did put considerable time into it), so if things changed drastically during the last part of the game, I'd be unaware.
2. Zenonia (iOS) - at first I thought it was promising, but for some reason, I just never got into it (for some reason, I had loads of issues navigating the menu as well). If you're looking for an iOS RPG, get the excellent Chaos Rings.
1. Anonymous Notes: From the Abyss: Chapter 1 (DS) - This is a DSiWare game, avoid at all costs. Even though it's only $1.99, it's not worth the price. You'll run across every enemy type really quickly, and there's only one environment, and even only one boss in the game (they literally just reuse the same enemies, environment, and boss again & again & again, with different pallets). There's no diversity in gameplay either, as it has the most tedious hacking & slashing I've ever run across (and I normally don't mind hack and slash), and it's very cumbersome to use the magic items you have in your inventory. I got through the first 3 worlds (which were all lengthy), and when I got to the 4th world & found out they were just going to reuse everything yet again, I quit (the boss doesn't even get any harder. I'm sure they make it stronger each time, but it never gets any new moves, or moves any faster, so it's just as easy to beat, as it is the first time).
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
FF8 and Crystal Bearers are the only 2 that I've played all the way through despite thinking they where beyond awful, might just add SPM to that list though nowhere near as bad as the other 2 I mentioned.
1 - Super Mario RPG
2 - Paper Mario
3 - Paper Mario: TYD
4 - All 3 Mario and Luigi RPGs
5 - Chrono Trigger
For you, the day LordJumpMad graced your threads, was the most important day of your life. But for me, it was Tuesday. [url=http://www.backloggery.com/jumpmad]Unive...
I haven't played to many rpg's in general especially bad ones, but I second @RR529 in saying that Glory of Heracles and Anonymous Notes: From the Abyss: Chapter 1 are mediocre at best.
ThePirateCaptain
3DS Friend Code: 3523-2096-8169 | Nintendo Network ID: Capn_Pancakes
Skyrim
Fable
Oblivion
Final Fantasy XIV
final Fantasy XI
Digitaloggery 3DS FC: Otaku1 WiiU: 013017970991 Nintendo of Japan niconico community is full of kawaii! Must finish my backlagg or at least get close this year W...
I haven't really played that many RPGs that I don't like, except these two...so...
Final Fantasy and Dragon Quest. Yeah, FF I couldn't stay into because I got bored, Dragon Quest is pretty much the same reason. They're both from Square so yeah, lol...I only tried it out because I enjoyed Fortune Street, so I figured "Why not?" xD
My Monster Hunter Rise Gameplay
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLzirEG5duST1bEJi0-9kUORu5SRfvuTLr
Discord server: https://discord.gg/fGUnxcK
Keep it PG-13-ish.
1-4: Final Fantasy 13: This is one of the only games where the story was insulting in how bad it was. I was insulted by this game far more than even Other M could ever dream to insult people's intelligence or enjoyment of narrative. And this is the only time I will judge a game based on looking at the first half a dozen or so hours via youtube walkthroughs but it was painful to watch. Anyone who likes this story is factually wrong and should be forced to read writing tutorials until they figure out why it is bad.
5: Fable 3. I actually did play this game. It is a dumbed-down, poorly thought out waste of space of a game. It is the only bad game I've played in the past 3-4 years, and Peter Molyneux is a HACK. The inventory system alone makes this game a complete disaster.
yeah I don't play bad games much so I'm not putting other games on here
I haven't really played that many RPGs that I don't like, except these two...so...
Final Fantasy and Dragon Quest. Yeah, FF I couldn't stay into because I got bored, Dragon Quest is pretty much the same reason. They're both from Square so yeah, lol...I only tried it out because I enjoyed Fortune Street, so I figured "Why not?" xD
DQ isn't made by Square, but by Enix...or are you talking about some new iterations of both series? In the latter case, they would have been made by the same company, but that would be Square-Enix...
It's hard to say, I don't typically stick with games that I don't like for very long, but I'll try to come up with five:
Final Fantasy VIII - Part of what really drives me crazy about FFVIII is that there are a lot of pieces that I do love about it - the music, the visual style, the setting, anything involving Laguna. Too bad I hated the plot twists, the rest of the main cast did almost nothing for me, and I'd rather eat nails than spend another minute with the Junction system.
Breath of Fire - Just felt a little too basic for me, even at the time I played it. I liked the sequel better.
Grandia III - The Grandia battle system was still amazing enough to get me through to the end, and it had pretty decent music and, for the time, visuals - too bad the only two remotely interesting party members disappear about 5 hours in. Oh, and the primary villain's main goal is that he wanted to "destroy all love". So yeah.
Suikoden IV - Even though I've yet to play the first two (apparently sublime) Suikoden games, this one sticks out in a bad way compared to the other entries of the series I've played. Granted, it's been a long time since I played it, but I remember it lacking the kind of long, compelling plot and the many deep, complex characters that helped define my experiences with III and V. The battle system was rather meh too.
Quest 64 - I hated this game with a burning passion.
Quest 64 - I hated this game with a burning passion.
I rented this game a couple of times as a kid, and kept on repetedly getting turned around, lol.
It was on your first outing (the road with the Hell Hounds), there was some sort of house along the way, and after I had entered & left it, I would always take the wrong direction, & go back the way I came (never got it right once, lol).
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
Quest 64 - I hated this game with a burning passion.
I rented this game a couple of times as a kid, and kept on repetedly getting turned around, lol.
It was on your first outing (the road with the Hell Hounds), there was some sort of house along the way, and after I had entered & left it, I would always take the wrong direction, & go back the way I came (never got it right once, lol).
No kidding, the exact same thing happened to me at that same spot.
1 - Super Mario RPG
2 - Paper Mario
3 - Paper Mario: TYD
4 - All 3 Mario and Luigi RPGs
5 - Chrono Trigger
Jump, did you forget to read the title of the thread? I know you love these games, but this is about your least favorite RPGs.
[16:08] LordJumpMad Hides his gut with a griddle
[16:08] Reala: what ljm does for cash is ljm's business
[16:08] LordJumpMad: Gotta look good my my next game u_u
There's RPGs that I hate and some I just found boring, but you asked my least favorite ones, so they're still favorites just not elite.
5 The Dark Spire
4 Golden Sun
3 FF13
2 .Hack
1 Breath of Fire
I like em all,but I'll think twice about replaying them.
Fan of: Shin Megami Tensei/ (Classic) Mega Man/ Pokemon/ Batman Arkham/ Metal Gear Solid/Peanuts/ DBZ/ Regular Show/ Power Rangers/The Walking Dead/ Invincible/ Detective Comics/ Secret Six/ Immortal Iron Fist/ Lobo/ Green Lantern
Colors 3D:
1. Oblivion (I enjoy Skyrim though)
2. Fable 2 (Haven't played 3 but looks terrible)
3. Arc Rise Fantasia
4. Golden Sun Dark Dawn (First 2 were great)
5. Final Fantasy X (Love FF but 10 never hooked me like the others, not even close)
Currently Playing: Splatoon, Need for Speed Rivals
1mario and luigi (BIS and PIT but not super star saga)
2 paper mario (the 1st two were good but i don't even count super paper mario as an RPG same with SS)
3pokemon black and white (including 1 and 2)
4pokemon sinnoh leauge (i personally only liked hoenn, and kanto johto was okay)
5 secret of mana (most JRPGS don't interest me)
Forums
Topic: Your 5 Least Favorite RPGs
Posts 1 to 20 of 20
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.