What with one thing and another, it's fair to say that 2020's been a challenging year, and many of us have been retreating into digital spaces for comfort and escape in our off-hours. Whether you find comfort in an old familiar favourite, or prefer to lose yourself in something unknown, the ability to occupy your mind and body (well, fingers) makes video games an ideal way to take your mind off the real world when things get a bit too much.
We've taken a look at various feel-good Switch games, and Switch games to help you relax, but today we thought we'd ask around Team Nintendo Life for the games they turn to when they need something warm, satisfying and, above all, comforting. Going around the (virtual) office, several of the same names cropped up — it seems that when it comes to comfort food games, we've got similar tastes. Perhaps you do, too?
Let's take a look...
Sports
Much as real life, sports (ball, motor, and any other variety) were a popular genre when we asked the team for their go-to 'comfort food' games. NES Open Tournament Golf and Mario Golf on the N64 both cropped up, with NHL Hitz Pro on GameCube also getting a mention.
On the racier side of things, Xbox One's Forza Horizon 4 has provided a relaxing drive in (and over and through) the British countryside over the last year or so. One stalwart contributor has been known to use their performance in F-Zero GX to judge their mental fortitude — we assume the better they do, the more zen the headspace they're in. The level of concentration F-Zero demands can have that effect, although the less skilled among us can just as easily be driven into a rage.
Back to ball sports, ISS 64 is an office favourite, and GameCube's Virtua Striker 2002 delivered another shoutout for the beautiful game. In fact, the latter highlighted a trend when it came to Team NL's comfort food games...
SEGA
Perhaps it's all those sprawling, optimistically blue skies and constant stream of positivity in audio-visual form that emits from many classic SEGA games, but whatever the reason, they're a favourite with many of the team.
Blasting through Sonic Adventure, accelerating towards the rolling horizon in Out Run, cleaning the beat-filled Streets of Rage, or marching through a musical forest on your way to the Castle of Illusion — Nintendo's one-time rival infused its vintage games with a special something that makes them an utter pleasure to revisit, even when the design or visuals might be showing their age.
Perhaps it's simply the muscle memory which makes a quick run through Emerald Hill Zone enticing. Maybe it's the arcade pick-up-and-playability of a Virtua Something that keeps us coming back for more. Whatever it is, SEGA brings the special sauce when it comes to comfort food gaming.
Sadism
Of course, sometimes you just don't feel like Mr Blue Sky; sometimes only a spot of the infamous video game ultraviolence will scratch the particular itch you've got. You might hit a roguelike for a frantic run or two, and there's no end of online shooters and first-person shooters you could turn to. However, unloading a meaty shotgun into the zombie horde is a particularly cathartic experience, and Resident Evil 4 seems to be the way several NL regulars enjoy doing just that.
Some of us hit Mercenaries mode hard, while others plough through the story like we're re-reading an old book; chunky and frayed at the edges, but enormously entertaining every time. This writer has seen the opening chapters of RE4 possibly more than any other video game. Ah, it takes us back to a simpler time...
Salad days
Of course, the vast majority of games mentioned above are retro titles, often childhood favourites that we return to in the same way we might throw a season of Friends or The Simpsons or Star Trek on Netflix — they're reliably entertaining fodder that's free of disappointment. You already know what's coming at every turn; you're just there to savour the delivery, to anticipate the cues and sample that wonderful flavour once again. Mmm... familiar.
Consequently, the entire Super NES catalogue is a constant go-to (many of which are available on Switch, thankfully) and the recent Super Mario 3D All-Stars has been a tasty little meal to pick at over the last few weeks. Then of course there's Banjo-Kazooie, but we'll be here all day if we start waxing lyrical over that one.
With new consoles very nearly with us, there's no shortage of brand new delights to enjoy across all platforms, but sometimes you don't want something fancy and new. Sometimes, for the sake of your own sanity, there's nothing quite like throwing on some sweatpants and chowing down with something you just know is going to hit the spot.
We've shared some of our go-to 'comfort food' games, but what about yours? Let us know below the games you return to again and again.
Comments 166
I'd say Zelda BOTW for those quiet nights. Always more Koroks to find
Let’s go with Panic Restaurant. Great little NES gem about foods
Resident Evil 4 and Dark Souls series. I know they shouldn't be relaxing, but I feel sort of zen like while playing them.
Meanwhile, a game like The Witness (which I love) is theoretically calming but actually causes me more stress.
Oh yeah! PIKMIN 3! That's a relaxing game that I absolutely love.
When I want to completely zone out, I want something cute, friendly, and silly, yet not completely devoid of actual skill, otherwise I won't become fully engaged.
Rhythm Heaven
Katamari Damacy
Puyo Puyo
Either that, or a really meaty JRPG like Xenoblade, if you want to just lose me for a few months in a row.
For a less literal answer, does it get any more comfort food than a SNES RPG? I’d argue it doesn’t
Super mario bros. 3 and Zelda a link to the past. There is just something about those two. Maybe the childhood memories.
M.C. Kids
Any The King of Fighter title, mostly KOF XI on the Ps2
Groove Coaster is the one that I've played the most consistently over the last year. 350+ hours since it came out exactly one year ago from today.
I also tend to have a roguelite that I jump into for a couple of runs here and there when I just want to relax a bit between other things but which one I'm playing changes. 1000+ hours in Isaac but it's been a while since I've last played it. One Step From Eden and Hades have been the two that have captured my attention this year.
Ridge Racer Type 4, a few games of Smash, Forza Horizon 4 or jump into a massive game of Civilization or Europa Universalis!
For me any of the mainline Mario games or the mainline Sonic games excluding Forces and 06. Most of the Kirby games and Mega Man X are as well. Can you tell what my favorite genre is????
I play Starcraft 2 as my comfort food game.
Has Been Heroes. Have been playing this game since it launched years ago and I know all the ins and outs of it. So it's super relaxing to jump in, do a few runs and jump out.
Definitely Minecraft for me. The nice, relaxing music, the creepers sneaking up and blowing my walls down, that one chicken that followed me into a ravine and now lives there...Minecraft just feels like home and once you’ve had a survival world going long enough, you start having good memories.
I still have the farm where my daughter was learning to talk and I would point out all the animals. She would sit in my lap and watch the cows run around. Now that she’s older, she likes seeing the baby animals.
The modern version of “Chef” on Game & Watch Gallery 2. One of the ultimate high score chasing games that I always boot up when I flip open my 3ds.
Smash Ultimate for sure. It's always stable entertainment, almost never super amazing or frustrating.
My what?
Anything Kirby for me, especially the mainline 3DS games.
For me, Donkey Kong Country 2, Myst, Riven, and any Animal Crossing game of course!
Ironic considering the wording of the question: Battle Chef Brigade.
Jak & Daxter, Dead Rising, Shadow of the Colossus, whatever Animal Crossing is current, and Dark Souls (ironically) are my absolute comfort games that I frequent each year.
Ultimate comfort for me is Commodore 64 stuff like the Dizzy games as it was the first device I owned and reminds me of simple times when I didn't have a care in the world. Even just listening to the music of the games alone.
Street Fighter 2, Sonic 1, Donkey Kong Country 1, Mario 64, Sonic Adventure 1, Shenmue.
The Animal Crossing games got me through some hard times where things felt out of control or stressful. It really helped to have something to focus on each day you know?
Mario Party online isn’t simple and fun
Overcooked 2 online
And also a little game: super Card Battler
NES/SNES Mario's, SF2 Turbo, Gradius3,
Tetris NES, Rayman2, Hotline Miami, Woah Dave
When I find myself in times of trouble
Super Mario World calls to me
Minecraft and Breath of the Wild for me - clearly proven by the fact they are my 2 most played Switch games
Minecraft, botw, and odyssey for me. And if I just wanna chill with the bois, Fortnite
The more action oriented Resident Evil games (5, 6, Revelations, and Mercenaries 3D mainly), I can play again and again as long as I take a long break in between (usually 6 month or so).
I get to let out some agression and have some good fun at the same time (bit of a guilty pleasure, I know).
Animal Crossing is the ultimate in comfort. Absolutely no stress, just good vibes and relaxing music destined to put you to sleep. Any other game is a great escape but animal crossing really is the most relaxing
Modern title: It's New Horizons. I'm a bic AC fan and still enjoy the game on face value. But it's also become my go-to, relaxing game just to dawdle around. Even when I don't necessarily have much to do or even a real objective for that session.
Classic game: Mario 3D All-Stars has confirmed that Mario 64 is probably one of my all-time comfort games. If I had to go back a bit further, Link to the Past and Super Mario World are two others that I go to when stressed
Chrono Trigger or RE4. Especially now that I have fully unlocked everything in RE4, it's fun to just run through the game blasting away at everything. Chrono Trigger, well, is just bloody amazing as it
Ah yes, my favorite genre of games.
S E G A .
Super street fighter 4 ps3
For me it’s Doom. I’ve had more run throughs of the game over the last 27 years than any other by far.
Snowboard kids and yoshi story have always been my classic go to games for comfort, if only for childlike comfort. Any of the style savvy games as well they just really put me in the zone.
I'm a bit of a noob really, but I return to Golf Story quite a lot, just to get new course records, recklessly try to smash a hole in one. And fifa has a nice chilled effect, trying to win the champions league for Shaktar Donetsk or someone like that.
Minecraft for me.
@mcdreamer You mean the first one? Yeah, it really is something special, isn't it. It's great we can now play it handheld.
@PapaMurphy Heck yes to Golf Story. Mario Golf on 3DS has also gotten me through rough times.
Super Metroid is always a great one, or Super Mario 3, or Mario World.
@sketchturner I describe Soulsborne games as "soothingly stressful". They're tough, yeah, but the pacing is fairly deliberate and if you don't rush things it can be calming. There's something immensely focusing when you're reduced to that primal "try not to die" rather than worrying about other things.
Nier Automata. One of the most perfectly atmospheric JRPGs I've ever played. Bloodborne, DOOM, FFVII and Xenoblade Chronicles are up there though
Thumper. Despite how wild that game plays, it's always such an easy return.
Smash 3DS and Kid Icarus Uprising are also common comfort games for me.
I guess pretty much anything I bought in the last 10 years is my comfort gaming. As life as a working adult becomes harder, video games became my little escapism time, and avoid picking any slightly frustrating game.
That said, I don't mind grindy games. Mostly RPGs, Puzzles and Platformers. Lately I picked Skyrim for the first time and it's become my go to cathartic nightly short adventure of raiding dungeons and/or pushing bandits from mountaintops.
@shgamer Yeah, the first one. I remember just how transformative it was at the time. Huge step over the first person games before it. The technology mixed with the setting and the music just resulted in perfection. I also remember trying to work out how the texture mapping was done so I could write my own 3D engine (back when I couldn’t look things up online!). Never quite reached what Doom could do but managed Wolf 3D style for 90 degree angles.
Sonic Adventure has been a big one for me recently. I had always liked it, but now I find myself coming back to it pretty often, and I've begun to see just how underrated it is. Some others include BotW, Monster Hunter World, SM64, and probably some others I'm forgetting.
Ocarina of Time 3D. It feels so good, I could probably play it like 10 hours straight without even advancing the story.
Pokemon Platinum and Minecraft. A mix of relaxed gameplay, pleasant music, exploration, strategy, and heavy childhood nostalgia makes both games something special for me
I lost my career of 15 years. I am trying to figure out what to do next while my wife had been laid off. It's a pandemic. And we are expecting our first child in February. It's nutty right now but I've been comforted by Bloodborne. The environment is so immersive and dark. It's just resonating with me right now and I spend a couple hours with it a night. Can't wait for Demons Souls.
Super Mario 3D Land and Animal Crossing are mine. Also believe it or not, games like Splinter Cell Chaos Theory and Ghost Recon Future Soldier where I get to sneak around.
@Rykachu I'm sorry to hear all of that. I hope it turns around for you soon.
@Rykachu My prayers go out for you. In stressful times like these I can't imagine how difficult that all must be.
ACNH, Stardew Valley, Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles, Splatoon 2, and A Short Hike on the Switch.
Sometimes Fantasy Life or Ever Oasis on 3DS.
CS:GO on a deathmatch server is still my go to for immediate comfort and brainless fun. Phantasy Star Online 2 for when I want to socialise a bit and kill things.
Yoshi's Island never ceases to lighten my mood in tough times. The cartoon style graphics, bouncy music and general atmosphere of joy just kick me right back to my childhood.
I feel they’re all comfort food to me, lol! But if I had to really drill it down - something like Monster Hunter or Diablo tends to usually get me outta reality for a bit, then cheers me up with a successful hunt or good loot.
Simulators like Cities Skylines or Point N Click like Leisure Suit Larry or Gibbous are also good comfort food to me, and brings me back to the 90s - which to me, was an awesome time, and very awesome time for gaming.
Picross or a not too taxing platformer, preferably 3D.
Super Mario World.
I'd probably go with Dead Cells or Wolfenstein: TNO. Things I can always come back to and have a great time with.
Probably minecraft, nsmbwii and ds, botw, and bug fables.
It's gotta be Pokémon for me. Online battling is often thrilling, but also due to the turn based nature of the game, laid back enough for me. I'll always come back to it, no matter how long or how troubled the new titles might be. Also, on a completely different turn, Rocket League. I'm very very casual with it and I have no intention of getting better, it's really just a very chill game to play listening to music for me.
Back when that worked and I need a quick hit, it used to be Kirby Superstar Ultra or whatever the most recent Smash game was. If I really needed to get lost in the sauce, it'd be FFTA, FF7, MMBN2, SMRPG, or SM64.
There's nothing but hopeless misery left, now.
Fantasy Star
Zelda Ocarina of Time 3D.
If I was stuck on a desert island, that would be the game I'd take.
An issue I have is after dealing with work and kids all day I want to sit down and play a game. I like many types of games but most just further stress me out so they don’t get played much. Good ones to relax with are Animal Crossing and Stardew Valley.
@Tulio517 Love Rocket League. Not that hardcore of a player myself and don't nearly play as often as I would like. But when I do, it's a blast.
It's funny you write this article as, at the moment, I'm isolating with the corona virus.
I was laying in bed this morning, off work for the first time in years, when I had a flashback to my school days. It would be around this time of year when I would begin to either feign (or 'slightly' exaggerate) a cold, which presented me a rare opportunity following a day off school... an all-day-SNES-in-bed.
This was before the N64, and so my go to - my 'comfort food' as you call it - was a title that actually just recently released on Switch Online - Super Mario All Stars.
As a NES owner, the jump to 16-bit was huge. I didn't own an Amiga like many friends, so as my first SNES game, All Stars was a revelation. I have fond memories of looking at all these recreated sprites and artwork, and the new sampled soundtrack that was so addictive. It looked and sounded so immersive, you couldn't help but be sucked into SMB3's worlds.
I never got round to completing SMB2. Unlike today, you were pretty much left to your own devices, magazines and school friends to figure things out (That applied to life in general...), so it was always too difficult for me.
And so here I am in my thirties, a fully grown adult, reliving a favourite childhood pastime in my hands, battling a virus that feels like the flu on steroids. I may not be feigning it this time, but the feeling of escapism still remains.
Oh - and I'm proud to say I've reached World 4 in SMB2 - finally!
Super Mario Galaxy fits the bill perfectly: joyful gameplay & beautiful, soothing music. It's the warm hug we all need.
Gal*Gu..... I mean Endless Ocean on Wii.
A Link Between Worlds for sure. I loved that game so much, and I still haven’t 100% it yet.
EARTHWORM JIM, SUPER MARIO 64, and almost any SPIDER-MAN or BATMAN game.
That's a couple of games that fits in this category for me: Mario 64, Metal Gear Solid 2-3, Counter Strike: Global Ofensive and the Tony Hawk's games for the GameCube .
I Just learned about Xenoblade with the remaster one but I can imagine It falling in the same category
Coincidentally all this games are in my top favorite games of all time.
For me, it's old-school shooters of any kind. Getting in the zone and filling the screen with bullets, mine and the enemy's, will always relax me. Currently on my plate are Nova Drift and Ginga Force over on Steam, and I'm revisiting classics like U.N. Squadron and R-Type as well.
Animal Crossing, This was a easy choice.. This game is so chill and relaxing..
Binding of Isaac and Arms. Unapologetically underrated masterpieces.
For calmness I delve into Stardew Valley for the ambience of the seasons and soothing music. Also the cute architecture. On a slightly similar level - traipsing through the valleys under the twin moons of Nirn in Skyrim with that awesome music. Of particular note, looking out from the porch of the inn at Rorikstead. Farmland with rolling hills and a sweeping valley. BoTW is good in very similar ways. Sonic always cheers me up and takes me back to my Megadrive days. There is bunch of arcade games that take me back to my arcade gaming days in the 80's. For me, it's about retiring to the bed with an undocked Switch and if I'm not gaming, then YouTube on the Switch.
Probably Mario Kart
Super Mario Bros 2 and Mario 64. I couldn't say how many times I've played through those games in times of stress and upset. I love playing them on their original systems, but it's nice to have them on Switch to play anywhere.
Ocarina of Time is my comfort game.
Style Savvy. Any version, any time. Love that series so much!
Honestly for me it's gotta be playing through the winter month of Stardew Valley, the atmosphere of it all combined with the calming music, while gorping at the absolutely gorgeous pixel art never ceases to calm my nerves.
Another two definitely have to be both Mario Odyssey simply for how fun Mario is to just control and jump around in that game and BOTW for just wandering around Hyrule and gandering at the many sights it has to hold, good stuff.
Skyrim, Puzzle Quest, NeuroVoider, numerous SNES RPGs like Breath of Fire...these are games I find myself going back to when I want to decompress with a game while not feeling committed to make a serious performance effort.
I can really just relax with any Mario or Zelda game. Other games include Donkey Kong Country 1+2, Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour, and basically any Mario Kart come to mind. Recently, I have replayed Shovel Knight multiple times if I am just in the mood for something short and fun. If I am looking for something a bit longer, I enjoy replaying the Mass Effect Trilogy or Witcher 3.
Three games:kirby pikmin and persona. Let me explain. Pikmin I am a God at so it makes me feel so zen. Literally next to no thought goes into the games all three. They take me away to a place where nothing can harm me. Kirby makes me feel great just because of the cheeryness. Persona is so chill all my worries just fade into style and coolness while I talk with my boy junpei who never fails to make me laugh. Funny thing: I hate literally any anime game or show besides persona (and now that I think about it pokemon fe and xenoblade but that's not a lot). This game is absolutely great for weebs and people alike it is an experience that any high schooler should do just based on how much it helps me cope. I hear you saying but MARIO ZELDA POKEMON ANIMAL CROSSING. Those I like just as much, but non pit me in as much of a zen comforted state as these. Anyone agree with any of these?
@sketchturner YES!!! Knew someone would feel that way about pikmin like me!
Out Run, Fantasy Zone 2 and either of the first two Silent Hill games.
1. Dance Dance Revolution, Para Para Paradise, Drummania (Rhythm)
2. The Sims games, Animal Crossing New Leaf / Horizons (Life Sim)
3. K-1, Boxing from Wii Sports (Sport, Fighting)
4. Cooking games, Fashion games, Imagine series (Girly)
5. Tomodachi Life (Miscellaneous)
Probably Smash Ultimate, and Rondo of Blood.
@Rykachu I will pray for you buddy just keep going and pushing through best if wishes
I always like a run-through of Final Fight, as it's just so perfect and has a visual style that really takes me back to the glory days of the late '80s/early '90s. In a similar way, nothing else ever quite matched the sights and sounds, or just the sheer feel, of the arcade Double Dragon.
Sonic R has always been a good game to relax with for me, and many of the other Sonic games work too. Rain World and Pikmin 3 as well, but that might just be because those are two of my favorites.
@basswitch my favorite game ever totally nostalgic for it but not ny comfort game get too excited booting it up lol
I just play picross in those times. It forces me to use my brain and not succumb to my depression, it is a great game for that. And that's any of them on any platform.
Probably 1997 is my comfort year, I was young, I could drink n smoke and just thinking of the N64 with Mario 64, pilotwings 64 and upcoming starfox and Zelda is my comfort blanket. But also they still feel like the future xxxxx
Pikmin 3 still has the best looking pizza
Mega Man 1-6, Castlevania 1 and SotN, Contra and Super C, Super Metroid, Ys Origin, Salmon Run.
Any Capcom fighter for me. That and streets of rage
It's usually some old game that I played a lot years ago. Most recently it would be Settlers 2, Morrowind and Dawn of War: Dark Crusade. But that last one as long as I'm not playing Chaos, I still can't stand Cultists' voice.
Gris, or Forgotton Anne
Not Hellblade...
Roguelikes/lites as of late, especially the beauty that is Slay the Spire.
Just started and am currently playing Darkest Dungeon as to speak. So I'm de-stressing with a game that's all about stress, hm.
Used to be rock band, skate 2 or 3, dead space, super Mario 64, and the most common now is rocket league. Play that lots when I don’t know what to do but want to distract myself
Binding of Isaac is my go to comfort game. Endlessly entertaining and always a fun but challenging run awaits me.
In the past few years, if I'm really low on mental banwidth, sometimes I'll play Splatoon 2 or Rocket League. If I'm not up to playing Rocket League online matches, I mess around training or play against AI.
Or sometimes watch better Rocket League players on youtube - jon sandman, sotus, sunless.
Marios World and 64 and Tetris.
Redneck Rampage for me. And Horace lately.
Anything in the Shantae series for sure. Bright breezy cheeky fun.
Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2 and Sonic Adventure 2
Cutting through waves of enemies in a warriors style game. Or just time trials on ridge racer.
Earthbound
Fire Emblem Warriors
Pokemon
Super Mario World
Tetris. Simple as that
🎃 OK you'll find this crazy but hear me out and give these games a go:
UNO - pretty quick mindless soothing fun
🎤 🎸 LETS SING COUNTRY I'm not a fan of country music and I imported the game from USA because it was cheap, but singing it wow it's a really different experience. It gives you those easy going tough cowboy values of enjoying hard work and hard relaxation. Awesome! Also obviously the other LETS SING games such as LETS SING QUEEN are great. They make you feel like you went to a club and had a great time. That's awesome in pandemic lockdown! Yeehaw!! 🤠
Persona games.
This is such a great question at a perfect time for me. I've been thinking about this quite a bit lately.
1. Picross (any)
2. Steamworld Heist
3. Super Mario Bros.
4. Ninja Gaiden 1 and 2 (NES)
5. Any grindy 3ds rpg
6. Dragon Quest 8
7. Puzzle Quest
8. Castlevania 1 and POR
9. Super Metroid
All of these can get me in the zen like gaming state pretty quickly.
Anything Mega Man and anything Dynasty Warriors for me.
Two series i pretty much grew up with from their first iterations.
It's the comfort of nostalgia and familiarity ^^
Kuru Kuru Kuruin, Spelunky HD or Wipeout Pulse.
@XiaoShao amen brother. I'd love a new Mario Golf. Day 1 purchase, and I don't often do that. Golf Story is brilliant, I can't wait for the follow up, Sports Story. All gone a bit quiet on that though eh?
1. DOOM
2. Fallout 3
3. Dr. Mario
4. Zombies Ate My Neighbors
Dr. Mario and Pilotwings Resort are my go-to comfort games.
Sonic the hedgehog 2, the first game I ever completed.
@NinChocolate I used to find JRPGs enjoyable, but the amount of grinding that they involve makes me uneasy and stresses me out, so I play games that are more involved.
On the Switch it's either Pokemon Sword & Shield or Zelda BotW.
Something simple for me. So Pokemon and 2D Mario games are go-to franchises for me when I just want something to mindlessly enjoy and feel right at home with.
@Trajan lmao I still use my Vita for those games. Persona 3 Portable is actually a really good stress reliever ngl
I started a new playthrough during summer and just got past beating Chidori in November
May be a bit of an unpopular one, but Dragon Quest Builders 2. It brings me comfort to construct something when I am dealing with something destructive.
@mattmanvsuperman I reckon the results will be contested either way. Doubt we will have a final view anytime soon...
I need a good story heavy JRPG. Something with a deep lore, interesting characters and a lot to pull me in. Those are the games that I enjoy because I can put my full attention into it and use it to drown out real life.
Lately mine has been Heroes of the Storm. I don't even care if I win or lose any more, I just play cause it gets my mind focused on something.
I also like to replay Skyward Sword every couple years. Just finished my fourth play through. I think it has taught me to look past the bad and find the good in things.
Puyo Puyo Tetris, F Zero, Captain Toad, Horizon Chase Turbo, DKC, Toe Jam and Earl, something from the Sega Ages lineup, some fighting game from the ACA Neo Geo lineup, SNES Classic, Mega Drive Classic, so many options...
Bioshock 1&2 and Super Mario Odyssey (portal 2 and shadow complex would be included but i don't play my xbox as often these days and ports are sadly unlikely) are my go-to's.
SNES Uncharted Waters: New Horizons
Mario Odyssey. Just moving and jumping and rolling is fun, and if you aren't in a hurry to collect 999 moons, there's a lot to find.
My comfort food currently is SMB35 and Rocket League.
Super Mario World will always have a special place for me, but if ever I need something to unwind to, something that needs instinct and no brain power, then it's Doom - especially the more recent entries..
Animal Crossing!
But also it is small puzzle games. Right now I am into Travel Mosaics, but in the past games like Quell, Lines, Picross, Lumines. Remember Pushmo? I wonder why that was not ported.
My go-to game for relaxation is Civilization, lately Civ 6 on the Switch. It's so easy to let go and sink into hours of one-more-turn, building an empire to rival the rule the world (although usually not a military conquest, as I always go for cultural or religious victories). Everything about it is so relaxing and literally lets me build a better Earth to escape to. And it does remind me of better days, taking me back to hotseat games of Civ 2 in the country I grew up in.
R-TYPE is my ultimate zen game for when I want to just fly, shoot and upgrade. I know the patterns of the enemies in the first three stages by heart and it's all muscle memory for those three stages. After that it gets more challenging, and every time I advance it's an amazing experience. I never use continues and I restart from the beginning every time I die. And it never gets old.
Slay the Spire is a newer one that I am loving in the last year. I'm just starting to explore that one. It's really captivating and chill. Deckbuilding games are pretty much all comfort games by nature. In tabletop I like Legendary: Marvel for this exact purpose. Never too surprising, but so satisfying, and the nostalgia level is off the charts for an old comic book nerd like me. There are way better boardgames out there, but Legendary is super fun.
@Emperor-Palpsy smb2 is soo good! Enjoy!
@TG16_IS_BAE I hear you, after the PS1 I was pretty worn out with the formula and didn’t play RPG’s again for many, many years. It’s only been the last couple years that I’ve come back to a few classics like Lufia. I still don’t embrace the genre like I did in the 16 and 32 bit days, preferring action games, but I let myself dabble now without feeling compelled to commit to anything RPG related
Poker Night At The Inventory 2. The banter makes me feel like I'm at an actual table with friends and I just sit back and smile when GLaDOS reminds me I just foolishly spent 20 grand on a bold bet that failed to pan out.
Forza Horizon 4 and Animal Crossing
Majora's Mask. I played it to help me deal with the death of my grandmother who'd helped raise me.
Got to be Deemo, so many nice calming songs. Plus I can pretend I'm actually getting some piano practice in.
Some racing, doesn't really matter. I enjoy going back to Ridge Racer or Wave Race. Racing games relax me. Well not Mario kart lol. I still enjoy it a lot. I guess time trials can be comfy. Getting hit by shells can be pretty frustrating.
Minecraft, any of the Iga Castlevania games, Final Fantasy VII, VIII, or IX, Banjo Kazooie or Tooie...I go back to Secret of Evermore on the SNES every couple of years. Love the soundtrack. Same with Chrono Cross.
@Martijn87 my exact answer.
Final Fantasy XIV is definitely it. Always something to do, or just hang out. The vast soundtrack also has some amazing music.
Though I would also give votes to Animal Crossing (especially on Saturdays) and Ring Fit Adventure, which occupies mind and body. And Streetpass Mii Plaza on the 3DS was a go-to relaxing game on that system.
Also discord - text chat with people I play games with is much better than twitter or facebook. (Though I wish there was an easy/built-in way to post Switch screenshots directly to discord.)
The weather is always better in Breath of the Wild and New Horizons ..even when it rains
The most comforting games I've played on the Switch, has to be:
Stardew Valley - Heroin in digital form
Slay the Spire - The most relaxing but tactical and challenging roguelike I've ever played.
Binding of Isaac - Just never gets old
And recently I've got back into Terraria - My lockdown ladyfriend and I have started a brand new skirmish, she has never played it before and we're both hooked. So much more fun with splitscreen co-op
Pokemon and Monster Hunter over the years, but this year was mostly New Horizons, BOTW, and Odyssey. Just over the past week and a half, Pokemon is once again taking over my escapism now that I own Sword.
@UmbreonsPapa
Yeah, island clean up etc is always chill.
If i want to disappear (or make the world disappear) into a game it's DQ XI S for me. I love the story and the game play. I never mind grinding in DQ game.
Overcooked 2. comfort FOOD gaming
Botw, ACNH, Minecraft, and Fortnite
@PapaMurphy Totally pumped for Sports Story as well! I do want them to take the time to get it right, and I seem to recall Golf Story went through some delays. Hopefully any delay will be for the better!
@XiaoShao I have total faith in them. It looked brilliant in the trailer I seen for it. I'm still a bit of a noob really, I actually seen the Sports Story trailer first, and I didn't get it at all hahaha. I hope it's a ripping success for them too, an adventurous dev like that deserves it.
For me, every Kirby Game ever. I don't care if it's Kirby Battle Royal or Kirby's Puyo Puyo. Oh yeah, my personal favorite is Super Kirby Clash.
Or Celeste... That game is really relaxing to me.
Tetris Attack and Castle Crashers.
Animal Crossing New Horizons
Zelda OoT
Donkey Kong Country
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Any of the Pokemon games. Currently making my way through Soul Silver.
Splatoon 2. It's helped me through some dark times.
Also, Mario Kart Wii & NSMB wii
Toxic as their community is, League of Legends. Load up a match and kill people. It's gratifying
Enter the Gungeon. Every time I feel sick or hungover or am stressed out I just play a game of Enter the Gungeon and my worries seem to fade away after a minute or so as I get sucked into the action.
Usually, things like Minecraft, Story of Seasons/Harvest Moon and Animal Crossing.
Picross elevates me to a higher plane. While I'm playing, there are no politics, no stress, no strife. Just a numbered grid to decode and a nifty pixelated picture hiding underneath.
ty the tazmanian tiger banjo kazooie sonic 2 any yoshi game and smash ultimate
Probably The Stanley Parable, honestly. Even though I’ve experienced most endings, the game is just so fun to just boot up once in a while, and I am so excited for Ultra Deluxe!
I used to (not play) but go onto miiverse on my 3ds when it existed, playing mario kart 7 aswell
The Rune Factory series for me. Anytime I'm super stressed I just grab my 3DS or Switch and boot one up.
Animal crossing new horizions. Sometimes ya just gotta kick back and fund everything
Mega Man Legends, Battle Network, or Jet Set Radio Future
Tap here to load 166 comments
Leave A Comment
Hold on there, you need to login to post a comment...