My Starry Night

My Starry Night

2010

System
WiiWare
Publisher
Hudson
Developer
Hudson

N/A

Game Rating

User Ratings: 0

Our Review: 7/10

Overview

Also Known As
My Planetarium (US title)
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Relaxation
Release Date

WiiWare

  • 25th Oct 2010, 500 points (USA)
  • 22nd Oct 2010, 500 points (UK/EU)
  • 28th Sep 2010 (JPN)
Tags
Space, Stars, Relaxation
Official Site
hudson.co.jp

Screenshots (8)

My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot
My Starry Night Screenshot

Reviews

  • 20

    WiiWare

    Review My Starry Night

    Star quality

    Hudson's My Starry Night (or My Planetarium in North America) is very much the celestial cousin to their earlier WiiWare effort My Aquarium. It’s surprisingly informative, moderately entertaining and at a low enough price that it might entice you to take a trip through the heavens. The game contains three modes: Observation, Celestial Guidebook and Planetarium Tour, with the first..

About The Game

Unlock the secrets of the stars and journey into celestial bodies to explore the mysteries of the universe in this new game which will allow you to venture into the stars from the comfort of your living room.

Using the Wii Remote, players will be able to navigate through three game modes. Observation Mode introduces stargazers to approximately 20,000 celestial objects up to stars of the 7th magnitude. You can change different settings like displaying the latitude and longitude of constellations, how fast time elapses, and more in a journey into the heavens.

In Planetarium Mode, players can take 11 different tours that cover various subjects like stars, nebulae, constellations, and other celestial objects.

The Celestial Guidebook contains detailed information and mythology on distant objects and constellations as well as a helpful glossary of astronomy terms used in observation.

Come; take a deep long look into the mysterious stars that fill the sky in My Starry Night - a game where you can enjoy looking at the night sky in a fun and informative way.