Decided to do that unranked list I've wanted to do for a while. These are my top 25 games:
Pokemon Red/Blue (GB)
Shantae (GBC)
Metroid: Zero Mission (GBA)
Final Fantasy VI Advance (GBA)
Contra 4 (DS)
Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (DS)
Fire Emblem: Awakening (3DS)
The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D (3DS)
Etrian Odyssey IV (3DS)
Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Resident Evil Remaster (GC)
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD (Wii U)
Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete (PS1)
Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
Silent Hill (PS1)
Monster Rancher 2 (PS1)
Shadow of the Colossus (PS2)
Silent Hill 2 (PS2)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2)
Persona 4 Golden (Vita)
Gravity Rush (Vita)
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (Vita)
1) Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past
2) Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater
3) Final Fantasy Tactics
4) Megaman X
5) Resident Evil 4
6) Metroid Prime
7) Bioshock
8) Medal of Honor Frontline
9) No More Heroes 2
10) ....My no. 10 spot changes a lot. Right now I'd say it's either Xenoblade or Persona 4
My top three favourite games have largely remained static over the years.
Final Fantasy X
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Resident Evil 4
Final Fantasy VI
Chrono Trigger
The Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
Fallout 3
Bioshock Infinite
Half Life 2
Portal 2
Final Fantasy VII
Super Mario Galaxy 2
I must admit that my list will have a Nintendo bias (as my main systems), but saying that, my top ten are, but in no particular order are:
Ocarina of Time 3D (the definitive version for me)
Majoras Mask 3D (again, brilliantly ported)
Secret of Mana (loved the multiplayer in this game)
Sim City 2000 (too many hours sunk into this)
Kid Icarus Uprising (loved the story)
Super Mario World (great memories)
Links Awakening (made my game boy feel so grown up)
Fire Emblem Awakening (my most played 3ds game)
Super Mariokart (great memories again from childhood)
Lemmings (endless hours of fun here)
I know it's Nintendo skewered, but they have been my main systems. Also, I know a lot of nostalgia are attached to these games.
Honourable mentions would go to Micro Machines, anything with 'Layton' in the title, Bomberman, A Link Between Worlds and A Link to the Past.
1) Dragon Quest V (DS)
2) Ori and the Blind Forest (PC)
3) Fire Emblem: Awakening (3DS)
4) Amnesia: The Dark Descent (PC)
5) Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (GBA)
6) Dragon Warrior Monsters 2 (GBC)
7) Terraria (PC)
8) Minecraft (PC)
9) Legend of Grimrock 2 (PC)
10) Metroid Fusion (GBA)
Ori and The Blind Forest - Microsoft + Moon Studios
Roblox - Roblox Team(?) I like Roblox because of the creativity and generally polite players that usually help the clueless(like me haha) Plus it can educate kids how to use Lua and variables + the like.
1. Dance Dance Revolution
2. Para Para Paradise
3. The Sims series
4. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
5. Portal Knights
6. Animal Crossing New Leaf
7. Miitopia
8. Drum Mania
9. K-1 games on PS2
10. Harvest Moon Magical Melody
Forums
Topic: Favorite Games of All Time
Posts 21 to 28 of 28
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.