Link 'n' Launch

Link 'n' Launch

2010

System
DSiWare
Publisher
Nintendo
Developer
Intelligent Systems

N/A

Game Rating

User Ratings: 0

Our Review: 7/10

Overview

Also Known As
Panel Renketsu 3 Minute Rocket (Japanese title)
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Puzzle
Release Date

DSiWare

  • 8th Feb 2010, 500 points (USA)
  • 6th Aug 2010, 500 points (UK/EU)
  • 11th Nov 2009 (JPN)

Screenshots (3)

Link 'n' Launch Screenshot
Link 'n' Launch Screenshot
Link 'n' Launch Screenshot

Reviews

  • 16

    DSiWare

    Review Link 'n' Launch

    We have liftoff!

    If it's one thing Intelligent Systems has become well known for over the years, it's their diverse game development. While they've had their hands in quite a few of Nintendo's biggest selling hits over the years, it's their Advance Wars and Paper Mario series that tend to stick out in most people's minds. Now, they've decided to try something a little different with their newest..

About The Game

Take your puzzle-solving skills to new heights in Link 'n' Launch!

Complete the basic training mode to learn how to play Link 'n' Launch, and then buckle in for the ride through the robust Missions and Puzzles modes. Missions mode has you propelling the rocket through space to reach the target planet within a three-minute time limit, while Puzzles mode challenges you to clear all fuel and pipe tiles from the screen. In both modes, not only do you need to create a path to keep your rocket fueled, but you'll also have to account for immovable tiles and special tiles that upgrade your rocket or give you additional time to complete the level, all while keeping your rocket's flight path within the established boundaries. The launch countdown has begun – are you prepared?