I could have sworn I saw this topic a long time ago, but I searched and couldn't find it, so here's another one. These may not be in exactly the right order, but these are the best ones I could think of. I have a top ten, but others might not be able to put that many, so I just kept it at "top 5".
1. Deathnote 2. Trigun 3. Azu Manga Daioh 4. FMA: Brotherhood 5. High School Rumble 6. Darker Than Black 7. Gantz 8. Berzerk 9. Shikabane Hime 10. Bleach
I could have sworn I saw this topic a long time ago, but I searched and couldn't find it, so here's another one. These may not be in exactly the right order, but these are the best ones I could think of.
Yeah I made the Top Five Favorite Anime Shows thread but that's fine.I'll list my top ten favorite in a little bit.
I changed it back to five, since ten might be a little tough for some people to come up with. Still, I'm keeping my ten
1. DBZ 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Outlaw Star 4. Gantz 5. DeathNote 6. Devil May Cry ( if I did not like the game series I probably would not have like this one so much) 7. Gundam Wing 8. Samurai 7 9. Berserk 10. Gungrave
I'll confess I don't watch much anime, but a HUGE turnoff for me is ANY anime in which the character's eyes get all giant and tears pour out of them whenever they're sad, upset, cranky, etc. I like a little bit of realism with my cartoons.
My list is definitely old school: 1. Ranma 1/2 2. Neon Genesis Evangelion 3. Tenchi Muyo 4. DNA^2 (that's DNA squared) 5. Sailor Moon Stars (tease me all you want...)
I dont watch anime I just read manga (to many bright colors MY EYES MY EYES) but I did like the deathnote anime up untill the... um... big plot twist wher it just seems the show's plot started to get horribly rushed.
There's also the long-running Anime thread, so I'm not sure if we need such a specific thread, but to each his own. My current top 5 would have to be: 5-Samurai Champloo 4-Death Note (first season) 3-Fullmetal Alchemist (includes FMA:Brotherhood) 2-Code Geass (both seasons) 1-Cowboy Bebop
[21:14] pixelman: I blame fheblackdragon
[21:15] pixelman: That's not an f by the way, it's a fancy t.
[21:15] Objection: Tales of Graces "fancy t"
[21:15] Objection: Tinal Tantasy
[21:15] theblackdragon: lol OB
[21:15] pixelman: OB knows what he's asking about.
My Top 5 favorite animes: 5. Digimon (First and Second season.) 4. Pokemon (Kanto and Johto we're the best, latter seasons range from good to unwatchable.) 3. Dragonball Z 2. Astro Boy (1980 color remake) 1. Dragonball
You can tell that I'm a huge fan of the Dragonball series, and a fan of Pokemon and Digimon. I also recently became a fan of Astro Boy.
@Link-Hero no offense, but I thought Yu Yu Hakusho was terrible. Good call on Deathnote, though @Miyabi273 I didn't really like Outlaw Star...it was just boring to me, but looking at the rest of your list it definitely fits right in. (not that the rest of them are boring.)
@Miyabi273 I didn't really like Outlaw Star...it was just boring to me, but looking at the rest of your list it definitely fits right in. (not that the rest of them are boring.)
Its cool, I really like it mostly because I watched it when I was younger. But people have there preferences, I don't really like the anime version of Death Note but its alright. At least its not like Samurai Champloo which is amazing until you get to the end and the plot twist is just horrible.
"Lookin' like a fool with your pants on the ground!" ~ General Larry Platt
Forums
Topic: Top 5 Anime Shows [Super Fun version 2.2]
Posts 1 to 20 of 29
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.