The GameCube arrived in Japan on 14th September 2001 in Japan, meaning the handle-boasting wonder is 15 years old (even though it's 15th September in Japan as we publish this, thanks to time zones). To date it holds the dubious honour of being Nintendo's lowest-selling home console, though Wii U looks likely to take that crown when it gets discontinued. Yet it's not all about sales numbers - in the opinion of plenty of gamers the GameCube is a system to be remembered fondly.
The good memories don't all come thanks to its form factor and handle, or even the much-admired controller, but through a select group of games that stand up well to this day. It built up an impressive library, and the nostalgia is especially powerful as it's the only major Nintendo system (apart from the Virtual Boy, which arguably barely qualifies as 'major') that is yet to appear on a Virtual Console. Original Wii models offered backward compatibility, of course, but contrary to expectations back when Nintendo's current-gen system was released we haven't seen GameCube downloads on the Wii U eShop.
That's a pity, as there are some truly fantastic games on the system. As it has hit this landmark we thought we'd follow up on some recent polls and let you choose some of your favourite GameCube games. We've listed 30 as picking 15 for the Anniversary would have been extremely difficult; you're allowed to vote for up to five in the list.
That said, even a line-up of 30 titles has some notable absences, so there's an honourable mentions list at the end of those we wanted to include but got pushed out. We've also been cheeky and bundled some games together; it's just a bit of fun, after all.
So, first of all, click some poll buttons below.
Now for those honourable mentions:
- Battalion Wars
- Donkey Konga
- Ikaruga
- Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour
- Resident Evil Zero
- Sonic Adventure 2 Battle
- SSX Tricky
- Star Fox: Assault
- The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures (very unlucky to miss out)
- Probably some other classics...
As always chat about your favourite GameCube games down in the comments, reminisce about the controllers or point out stone cold classics that we've forgotten. Whatever works for you!
Comments 240
Had to find and select Skies of Arcadia Legends first. What a game. Sure it was on the Dreamcast, but Skies of Arcadia should be on every console as standard.
Thousand Year Door!
I selected my 5 but it just made me realise that although I own Eternal Darkness, Fire Emblem, F-Zero GX and Skies of Arcadia I've never actually played any of them.
One of my favorite Gamecude games was Pac Man VS, so shout outs to that one!
Metroid Prime might be my favorite of the bunch, but a close runner-up would be Eternal Darkness. Opened my eyes to the works of Lovecraft when I was in Middle School.
Scary to think that little purple cube sitting on my shelf is already 15 years old...
@EllenJMiller I would love it if Sega gave the game an HD Remaster for modern systems. I still have that small hope that Sega gives Atlus the opportunity to make a sequel.
i bought the GC the day Metroid Prime launched, came back home with it and F-Zero GX... forgot i needed a memory card... played the hell out of those 2 games for the rest of the day up until very late in the morning, and went back the next day to get a memory card... still to this day, those are 2 of my fav games of all times!! ;D
y u no love Tales of Symphonia?
Picking five was actually really tough. I could have easily picked just about every game on that list. I played a bunch of these games to death during elementary/middle school.
I'm still holding out hope that some day there will be another Pokemon game in the vein of Colosseum/XD.
Damn so Hard to choose.. In the end i choose only games i have experiencied beginning to end:
1. Wind Waker
2. Twilight Princess
3. Fire Emblem
4. Tales of Symphonya
5. Resident Evil 4
Definitely Wind Waker. Second for Thousand-Year Door, then Pikmin 2 (the first one gives me anxiety with its time limit), Mario Party 5 and Double Dash. Mario Kart and Luigi's Mansion are pretty much on the same level for me. I'm still humming like Luigi when going down the hallway at night. Makes me feel safe, you know.
Tales of Symphonia is also pretty good although I like most other Tales games better because I just find Lloyd and Colette annoying. Can't I just have a Symphonia 3 that takes place during the war and you play as Mithos and his group? That'd be sick!
No Chibi Robo... FeelsBadMan
Oof, that was a tough call, I loved that doofy little purple lunchbox. The Cube may even be my favorite system of that era, which is saying something considering how much affection I still have for the PS2, GBA and Dreamcast.
Anyway, my favorite GCN game kinda rotates between a good dozen or so titles, but these were the five I was thinking of when I cast my votes:
-Pikmin 2
-The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
-Resident Evil 4
-Metroid Prime
-Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Honorable mention for Metal Arms: Glitch In The System. It's a fantastic game. It deserves a place over some of those games listed above.
Edit: Also, Burnout 2. Brilliant, multiplayer madness. There's a lot of games missing, Baten Kaitos, Ikaruga, REmake, Timesplitters 2, Prince of Persia series, Super Monkey Ball 2, Beyond Good & Evil, Spiderman 2 and more. You could probably make a list twice as long. I think the Gamecube is my favourite console if you exclude backwards compatibility and VC of the later platforms.
Damn! Easily Ikaruga and battalion wars!
Also Spartan, total warrior and smugglers run warzones! Easy! So many good games missing off this list!
Where's Timesplitters 2 ?!?!???!!
Probably my least favorite home Nintendo console, but there are some great games on it. Zelda: WW, Mario Kart, F-Zero, SSX 3, and Mario Party 7 - if you never played MP7 with three other people, you haven't lived.
What a great system, so difficult to choose just five from an already scaled down selection.
My favourite Nintendo console. My top five from that list are Metroid Prime, Paper Mario the Thousand Year Door, Tales of Symphonia, Twilight Princess and Resident Evil 4. I played Resident Evil 4 five times in a row I loved it so much.
A real gem for me is Baten Kaitos, which is still one of the most beautiful games I've played and it has an awesome battle system.
I don't know about you guys, but I've considered myself a bigger fan of Star Fox Assault over Adventure. Sure the controls for the on-foot missions and some of the missions near the end of the game were pretty bad (especially the mission where you have to snipe those floating enemies in Corneria and the entirety of the second-last level), but the rest of the game was amazing and the multiplayer mode offered the game more value.
It was hard to pick so I choose basically the ones I spent the most hours on, in no particular order:
1) F-Zero GX
2) Rogue Squadron
3) Tales of Symphonia
4) Metroid Prime 1&2
5) Resident Evil 4
Honorable Mention: 6) NHL Hitz 2002/2003/Pro
Considering I am still playing GameCube nowadays and getting ridiculously close to my 200th purchase on the list, I must say that for a "failed system" it was anything but over here.
PS: and don't even get me started on my Japanese GC import favourites...
Animal Crossing, Metal Gear, Eternal Darkness, Zelda: WW, and Resident Evil 4. You guys forgot Phantasy Star Online which was amazing and sooooo fun! Res Evil 4, Phantasy Star Online, and Eternal Darkness would be my top 3 easily!
This is a tough choice. What a great console!
Voted for LOZ: TP, Melee, Skies of Arcadia, RE4 and Tales of Symphonia.
HOWEVER, I am filing an official protest with the Nintendo Life Poll Creates of the Internet as to why Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour is only an honorable mention. This clearly is showing bias against Yoshi, his green color, and his amazing dance when you get a par that is hands down the greatest dance of all time.
I'm going to also be writing a letter to Colin Kapernick to kneel in protest of this during the national anthem of his next NFL game.
I would have chosen Phantasy Star Online & the Tony Hawk game series if it was there.
Otherwise, of that list Resident Evil 4 was among my favorite GCN game!
beyond good and evil, lego star wars, fifa 07, ... this was the first nintendo console where i enjoyed the 3rd party games more than the first party (think I was tired of zelda for example, and disappointed that wave race , 1080 etc didn't seem new and fresh like on N64
@SanderEvers: Im playing that now (Four Swords Adventures), it's an underrated game. Unlike the other multiplayer Zeldas, the single player campaign in this one is really well done. Yet it remains the only core Zelda game not available on Nintendo's latest consoles.
Thousand Year Door, F-Zero, Sunshine, Viewtiful Joe and WindWaker.
Honourable mention to Monkey Ball (1, not 2), Double Dash, Beyond Good & Evil, Melee and Jungle Beat.
Star Wars: Rouge Squadron, Mario Kart: Double Dash, Pokemon Colosseum/Gale of Darkness, and though I've only recently played it - F-Zero GX. The other game would be Sonic Adventure 2: Battle.
It was a great console, despite what sales figures say. And I really hope it gets some love on the NX considering the price of some of the games these days.
Super Mario sunshine. Still play this
Mariokart double dash. Still sometimes play this.
Luigis mansion.
Kirbys air ride.
GameCube didn't sell well but let's remember the wii played GameCube games and a lot of people still own wii to play GameCube games. Also people buy wii to play GameCube games.
One good thing about the wii u is it plays GameCube ,wii and wii u games.
Baten kaitos eternal wings & the lost ocean
Baten kaitos origins
Thanks people for picking the better Zelda!
The little cube that could was the first system I had for its entire lifespan, so it is a special piece of hardware to me. Four Swords Adventures needs more attention even if it was always difficult to get all the hardware in line, and god forbid anyone's GBA link or battery fails for any reason.
Twin Snakes is the best looking iteration of MGS, even if the character voices were homogenized, and the cutscenes were a bit overdone.
Rogue Squadron 2 though...has to be one of the most impressive launch titles ever. Then when RS3 came out, and was OK, but had ALL of RS2 in co-op as well? Craziness.
I would rather sit in a kiddy pool full of thumbtacks than play Mario Party or Double Dash, however. There's a Penny Arcade strip out there somewhere that sums up my experience pretty well.
Eternal Darkness
LoZ: TP
LoZ: WW
Metroid Prime
Paper Mario: TYD
Pool paradise is one of the games I spent most time on. A solid if unspectacular pool sim I could play with friends.
Would love a Skies of Arcadia 3ds sequel...
Gotta give a shut for Gotcha Force, one of the best and most creative Robo-Arena battle games I ever played, but that never got the recognition it deserve.
@Captain_Gonru "it's contrary to the words that were told"
Don't be silly, Nintnedo never lies, you simply misunderstood, or it was lost in translation, Ninteod would never say anything that wasn't true.
Was surprised how hard it was to pick 5, 3 or 7 would be easier, but 4, 5 and 6 were a toss-up. Best $99 I ever spent on a console. And ever will. Great Player's Choice line-up as well.
I did't pick Skies of Arcadia b/c that's a Dreamcast game for me, and I played PM:TYD on Wii VC.
Where on earth is Super Monkey Ball?! Call the whole thing off.
Baten Kaitos. Loved it when I was a teen, still love it today.
How was REmake not included? It's probably the best game on the system.
SO difficult, but I chose F zero gx, Tales of symphonia, pokemon XD/colosseum, MK double dash and Metal gear TS.
But of course , there was no custom robo on the list so....
Not a bad list...but no 1080 Avalanche? No Wave Race: Blue Storm? No Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles?
Such a great system with so many hits. Here's just some of my favorites:
1. Smash Bros. Melee
2. Metroid Prime
3. Resident Evil REmake (I played it on the Wii, but pretty much the same game)
4. Megaman Man/Megaman X Collections
5. Custom Robo
AND
Stars Wars: Jedi Knight 2- Jedi Outcast for that multiplayer!
I picked F-Zero GX, Tales of Symphonia, Mario Sunshine, Wind Waker, and Smash Bros. Melee. And truthfully, if was an option, I would have picked Sonic Adventure 2 Battle...
@cmk8 I would love a Skies of Arcadia Legends sequel too...or a port (or both).
1) REmake
2) Metroid Prime
3) Wind Waker
4) Eternal Darkness
5) Super Mario Sunshine
@GoldenGamer88 damn, that game would be top tier, mithos caster, kratos mixed, martel healer and yuan melee, TT_TT me want. D=
1. Animal Crossing
2. LoZ The Wind Waker
3. Super Monkey Ball 2 (1 is good but I prefer 2)
4. Paper Mario TTYD
5. MK Double Dash
I'm not voting until Baten Kaitos and Beyond Good and Evil are added as possibilities. Those are pretty significant omissions, Nintendo Life.
My other three are Wind Waker, Metroid Prime, and Eternal Darkness.
Thousand Year Door and Sunshine.
Other non-exclusive games I played a lot and enjoyed were SSX 3 and Aggressive Inline.
And isn't Resident Evil Remake considered better than Zero by the average gamer?
Some games not on here but should absolutely be AT LEAST on the honorable mentions list:
But from the list I picked F-Zero, Paper Mario, Skies of Arcadia, Tales of Symphonia, and Wind Waker.
Would easily switch out Wind Waker for Mega Man X or Baten Kaitos (love WW HD, but after playing the remake I can't go back to the original)
Why must you make me choose only five?? T-T
So many good games on Gamecube...
@ScottVandagriff Chibi-Robo definitely deserves to be on the list! ^-^
Picked 5, but really wish I could pick 10-15 from your list. The NGC had so many great titles and you have many listed. too bad it sold poorly it was a powerful system and the controllers were amazingly comfortable.
Top 5 games mentioned in the poll:
1. Melee (in my personal all-time top 10, maybe top 5)
2. TTYD
3. Kirby's Air Ride (for city trial alone)
4. Symphonia (though I preferred Abyss, this was still great)
5. Soul Calibur II
HM: Twilight Princess which I only played the wii version of
Missing from the poll: the Tony Hawk games arguably peaked on the gamecube
No Baten Kaitos? That's easily my favorite GC game, the sequel is pretty cool as well.
E: Ikaruga should also be on the poll
From this list I picked Fire Emblem, Eternal Darkness, Melee, Resident Evil 4 and Soul Calibur 2.
I'm going to list my favorite GC games when I have a lot of free time but for now, I'm just going to say that Mario Kart Double Dash and Super Mario Sunshine are masterpieces.
Skies of Arcadia was awesome.
Star Fox Adventures for sure! It was actually the first Star Fox game I ever played, and it's still my favorite. =)
If you didn't include viewtiful joe in your vote you must be of a lesser intellect.
Giving some love to Viewtiful Joe, a truly remarkable game, fun and tough to beat. The sequel is also brilliant.
Now, I didn't find on the list 007 Everything or Nothing, a game I played tirelessly.
Also surprised to see so little love for Eternal Darkness. But, well, you know... opinions.
Great little console.
I loved my gamecube!!!
First console I bought with my own cash, playing windwaker for the first time was magic!
My favourite is double dash, My family sometimes played till it became morning, what a great game!!
Wind waker, prime, Thousand year Door, sunshine and double dash. I could live on an island with just those 5 games and still be alright.
Shout out to billy hatcher and his giant egg
@Al_Godoy
The problem is looking back on it, it aged so horribly!
I never finished it (though I loved it), I just couldn't bring myself to go through that church for a fourth time!
Wow...... you even have an honorable mentions section and Resident Evil REmake didn't even make that. REmake is easily one of the greatest games ever crafted, let alone for the Gamecube.
Can't believe Wrestlemania X8 didn't make the list. Tisk tisk
This and the Dreamcast get the most love outside of current gen consoles... can't pick just 5.
@garfreek yeah... I played it more than 10 years ago, or something, so this 100% nostalgia talking. Same with the 007 game.
Although, I did play Viewtiful Joe recently and that game is due an HD remake. Crazy fun.
The Gamecube is still my favorite console ever. I picked the following five:
1.Super Smash Bros. Melee
2. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
3. Mario Kart: Double Dash!!
4. Tales of Symphonia
5. Metroid Prime and/or Metroid Prime 2: Echoes.
Hardest games to exclude: Soul Calibur II, Resident Evil 4 and F-Zero GX.
Games I was disappointed to not see in the poll: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures and Star Wars: Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike.
C'mon where's Gotcha Force, Bloody Roar: Primal Fury, Custom Robo, Geist, Baten Kaitos and Origins, Evolution World, 1080 Avalanche, Wave Race: Blue Storm, the Phantasy Star Online episodes trilogy, Evolution World, Billy Hatcher, WWE Day of Reckoning 1 & 2, Summoner: A Goddess Reborn, Lost Kingdoms 1 & 2, Ultimate Muscle, Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life, Mega Man: Network Transmission, and Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles?
Anyways Skies of Arcadia Legends, Tales of Symphonia, Resident Evil Remake, Soul Calibur II, Paper Mario TTYD, and F-Zero GX, those were the days of great GameCube classics.
@Al_Godoy
Ever played 007 Nightfire? I thought that was far superior. I still think Nightfire is the best James Bond game, right next to the original Goldeneye 007.
I made a list of my top 10 GC games months ago, in order:
1. Metroid Primes
2. Luigi's Mansion
3. Windwaker
4. Double Dash
5. Tony Hawk PS 3
6. Sonic Adventure 2
7. MGS: Twin Snakes
8. DK Jungle Beat
9. StarFox Assault
10. Mario Sunshine
With an honorable mention in Melee which was great until everyone learned how to do physics exploits and took the fun out of it.
Sunshine, Wind Waker, Twilight Princess
Luigi Mansion
Resident Evil 4
Metroid Prime
Paper Mario Thousand Year Door
Kururin Squash (not in the list, but it's an awesome game that only released in Japan)
I liked the GC, but after the NES, SNES and N64 it was a let down.
I keep hoping that Four Swords Adventures will either be remade, or included as a VC release on the NX or whatever Nintendo system ends up with the GameCube VC.
Went with Method Prime, F-Zero GX and Resident Evil 4. For me, these are serious contenders for the title of "best 6th gen game", if not GOAT. Out of the honorable mentions, I'd pick Ikaruga.
If the NX has a catalog as varied and of similar quality to that of the GameCube, I'll be beyond satisfied.
@HawkeyeWii never played it, heard a lot about it, but I was in college back then and cash was in short supply.
@PanurgeJr It's obvious that they list only GameCube exclusives, Soul Calibur II is the only exception since that game had exclusive character. Beyond Good and Evil is a multiplat.
@retro_player_22 wasn't killer seven also on the ps2?
@retro_player_22 veiwdful joe was also released on the ps2 as was re 4.
Here's my list of good GameCube games
1080 avalanche
ATV quad power racing 2
Black and Bruised
Capcom vs SNK 2
Crazy Taxi
Freak Style
Medal of Honour Frontline
NBA Street 2
Need for Speed Underground
Secon Sight
Soul Calibur 2
Wave Race blue storm
@faint They were time exclusives to GameCube before they got released for PS2, same thing with Viewtiful Joe 1 & 2, Super Monkey Ball 1 & 2, Killer 7, and Resident Evil 4. Beyond Good and Evil was a multiplatform game, it was released for PS2, Xbox, and GameCube simultaneously.
SSX 3, I think, was the finest entry in that series. My other favourites on the system included PN03, Crazy Taxi, Medal of Honor: Frontline, and the number of drunken hours I spent playing Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour when we weren't biking or wakeboarding.
EDIT: Oh, and Star Fox Adventures. Love that game.
Their lowest selling, but also my favourite Nintendo console to date.
@Vineleaf Not their lowest-seller anymore! The GameCube was dethroned by the Wii U.
As far as I'm concerned, this list is invalid without Sonic Adventure 2: Battle. But, some good picks were up there, at least.
@HawkeyeWii Amen to that. I dare say I enjoyed Nightfire even more than Goldeneye.
Choosing just 5 is damn near impossible, so many wonderful games on the GameCube, and so many great memories. Because of the 15 year anniversary they should have done a top 15, but even that wouldn't suffice. Below is what I was thinking about, only to find out that I still came up short because I saw some people in the comments section naming even more great games that I forgot to mention.
Anyway, this is what I came up with:
Pikmin 1 & 2
Super Mario Sunshine
Luigi's Mansion
Metroid Prime 1 & 2
Beyond Good & Evil
Geist
Eternal Darkness
Mario Tennis
Mario Golf
Mario Strikers
Super Smash Bros Melee
Beach Spikers
Wave Race Blue Storm
1080 Avalanche
Mario Kart Double Dash
Resident Evil remake & 4
Zelda The Wind Waker
Soul Calibur (Nintendo versie met Link: instant win)
Fire Emblem
Baten Kaitos
Killer 7
Viewtiful Joe serie
Star Fox Adventures
Tales of Symphonia
Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles
Star Wars Rogue Squadron 2
Etc. etc....
Pure bliss...
The fact that Resident Evil Zero is on this list and the far superior Resident Evil Remake is not constitutes a bloody crime, Sir.
REmake not being on the list is crazy. With the exceptions of Metroid Prime 1, Smash Bros. Melee and Eternal Darkness, it's better than every other game on there.
My all-time favorite has to be Wind Waker, though I really liked F-Zero Gx and had a great time playing Double Dash with my girlfriend.
killer 7 game most crazy and original....
The Game Cube library really is impressive. The only thing I didn't like about the GC was the x/y/b/a configuration. I just couldn't get used to it.
5 isn't enough!! Where's 1080 and wave race
All of them!!!
Double dash!
F ZERO!!!!
Melee!
Sunshine!
Luisgi's mansion!!
wait? where's DONKEY KONGA!!!
Trying to limit my choices to only 5 was incredibly difficult and goes to show that the Gamecube was an amazing little box with so many amazing titles.
My picks:
Metroid Prime 1&2
Zelda: Wind Waker
Fire Emblem PoR
Luigi's Mansion
Eternal Darkness
Really? Monkey Ball 2 only 1%! That was the game that summed up the GameCube for me! Infuriating, arcadey and great fun all round
What an incredible line-up of games. RE4, Metroid Prime and Wind Waker belong among the GOAT's.
My top 5 are actually from series which all but 1 has been neglected on Wii U:
F-Zero GX
Fire Emblem Path of Radiance
Metroid Prime 1/2
LoZ Twilight Princess (haven't played the GC version but the Wii U remaster is enough of a confirmation that the GC version is better than the Wii version)
Paper Mario TTYD
All those franchises except Paper Mario has skipped Wii U in terms of new games. TTYD was a game I picked up in March this year so rather late to finding out it was great. That said, unlike most people who liked TTYD, I'm actually really looking forward to Color Splash.
So many good games!
Glad Pikmin is on the list.
Wave Race: Blue Storm is missing in that list.
Where is Starfox : Assault ?
Way too many games to choose from. Man what a library. Back when Nintendo was still firing on all cylinders!!
I've gotta say the GameCube wasn't my favourite Nintendo console I gave up on it way too early cuz looking back on it now it's got tons of fantastic games.
Along with the SNES and Wii U it's my favorite console. Chibi-Robo and Gauntlet: Dark Legacy are missing though and they are two of my favorite games. I also went with Pikmin 1/2, Fire Emblem, and Luigi's Mansion but it's like picking a favorite child, extremely hard to do. For Japanese games Nintendo Puzzle Collection and Kuru Kuru Kururin are also very, very good. Lots of great games on this system.
The cube was a great but totally under appreciated console. The fact that you could plug in an adapter to play gameboy games on it, in COLOR, was just awesome on its own.
The Wavebird is still one of my favorite joysticks...so light and fits the hand perfectly.
Donkey Kong Jungle Beat
F-Zero GX
Metroid Prime 2:Echoes
Pikmin 1&2
Resident Evil 4
TimeSplitters 2
Viewtiful Joe
Where are the Phantasy Star Online games on this list? Outrage!
It pained me to unslect star fox adventures when I realized I chose 6
Melee
Mario sunshine
Twilight princess
Mk double dash
Wind Waker
I love the Gamecube! Definitely my favorite system ever! I have so many special memories with Gamecube games from my childhood; especially Sonic Adventure 2 Battle, Sunshine, Luigi's Mansion, Double Dash!!, and the Mario Party games. A lot of those games are still my top favorites games of all time! (Adventure 2, Sunshine, and Luigi's Mansion).
I also really enjoyed Skies of Arcadia Legends and Kirby Air Ride.
FIRE EMBLEM!
SMASH!
F ZERO!
TWILIGHT!
ROGUE LEADER!
Eternal Darkness.
If you owned a GC and didn't play it . . .
Animal Crossing: Population Growing
Reminds you how awesome the Gamecube was. Sweet memories...
I still waiting for Nintendo Puzzle collection that appeared in this Great System, because included a New Panel de Pon with the original characters!!
More than a hundred comments for a failed, 15-year old console?
Who are you people??!!
Hard to choose 5 titles, but Paper Mario sucked me in for hours and hours, and playing Double Dash NEVER GOT TIRED.
@maceng
Me?
Someone who wants to play games I like, no matter what console to play!, XD,
Crazy Taxi
Bit like the Wii U. Small library of very high quality games.
Wind Waker is my favorite game of all time. I didn't like anything else on the system nearly as much, so I only made one vote. I had originally checked off Twilight Princess (even though I played it on Wii), SSB Melee and Soul Caliber II, as I enjoyed them all quite a bit, but it felt wrong to give them equal weight to Wind Waker. I couldn't find a fifth game. I owned several other games on the list, but for the most part didn't care for them.
@3MonthBeef Ummm...?
Wario World? What an odd inclusion.
I know this poll is "just a bit of fun," but the irony is that bundling games takes a lot of the fun out of it.
Metroid Prime...
GameCube was my first console, and I bought it, as much as anything else, to play Rogue Squadron 2, so that has to go on my list (even if I haven't mastered it yet, and it's a shame it doesn't have more dialogue and music sampled straight from the films).
Beyond that, I sadly under-used my 'Cube at the time, and the only game I actually finished was Resident Evil 4. But I didn't vote for it because I don't have particularly fond memories of it. At the time it did some exceptional things, but I found it a bit of a slog to get through - didn't the girl just keep getting snatched, over and over? I tired of it.
I voted Soul Calibur II despite having hardly played it. I can just feel from the mechanics of it that is a beat 'em up done right and I intend to revisit it. Love playing as Link.
Super Mario Strikers reintroduced me to Mario and friends, having not played a Mario game since the original Mario Kart on SNES. Made me realise how fun games can be when done right.
I'd have voted FIFA 06 if I could, as that must have been my most played to date on the system.
Can you believe I own Eternal Darkness but have not played more than 5 minutes of it...? Shameful, I know. But I'm not done yet with the GameCube, not by a long shot.
Couldn't bring myself to vote for Metroid or Wind Waker due to them being overshadowed by their later versions.
Metroid Prime, Twilight Princess, Super Mario Sunshine, F-Zero GX and, most of all, the work of genius that is Wind Waker.
Playing Resident Evil 4 on my GameCube was one of the greatest experiences I've ever had on a home console. Incredible.
Tales of Symphonia and Thousand Year Door all the way, baby!
For me they're SSBMelee, Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, Super Mario Sunshine, Mario Kart: Double Dash and F-Zero GX.
What can I say? I'm a big Mario fan, all of the Mario games I listed were fantastic AND all had Yoshi (playable/ridable/as a partner), which is a big plus for me as a Yoshi fan. Melee continued the awesome series that Smash 64 started and F-Zero GX was a very wonderful gem that's still awesome even today.
Toadstool Tour was my favourite on the system, dissappointed it only made honourable mention. Super Mario Sunshine was great too.
To only pick 5 games from this list and the entire NGC library is difficult.
Proud to be part of the 1% for Skies of Arcadia, absolutely loved that game and I never played the Dreamcast version.
Though choice, but my top 4 :
1.The Sims Bustin' Out
2. Harvest Moon Magical Melody
3. Paper Mario The Thousand Years Door
4. Kao the Kangaroo Round 2
I remember playing burnout, rogue squadron, viewtiful joe & monkey ball for the first time so much fun, wish we had new sequels.
Four sword adventures and eternal darkness
besides the obvious ones I played a lot of nba live 2003. Luigis Mansion is probably my favorite though, and Animal Crossing.
Wind Waker is the best Zelda game released as of now. Metroid Prime is one of the best games ever made, period.
It was hard to choose I loved this console. It was so good and I got to play GBA/GBC. For me Skies of Arcadia was tops.So many hours, and the ship battles. It was hard. I didn't pick Wind Waker because is so much better on the WiiU. I remember the graphics were better than a PS2 that my brother had, but he had the DQs and the FFs.The Pokemon games were great why did they stop making them like that for home console? Where the heck is Baiton Kratios 1 and 2?
1. Skies of Arcadia Spectacular
2. Baiton Kratios 1 & 2 (killed the spelling) So hard to beat
3.Tales of Syphonia My first tales game. Amazing
4. Paper Mario They do not make um like that anymore
5.Mario Kart DD. What fun
5. Phantasy Star Online 1 and 2.
This system didn't sell well but I totally bought something for it every time something came out. This was the last console I truly loved over handhelds.
Got a GameCube mainly for Tales of Symphonia back in the day. I still keep a Wii around for the time I feel like playing some F-Zero GX. Easily my least favorite Nintendo console, though I did miss quite a few of Nintendo's games...I might've been a little too frustrated when Star Fox Assault disappointed me, and I could never accept the controls in Metroid Prime (until the Wii came out to fix it).
@River3636 Baten Kaitos.
@SteamedSquid Thanks. I screwed up Symphonia too.XD..
🌊 Wave Race: Blue Storm 🌊
To this day, I haven't met a single person who owned a GameCube, unfortunately... My friends and I played PS2 back then. But thanks to emulators, I'm playing GC since last year, hehe.
Wind Waker is the second best Zelda title ever IMO, and possibly the best GameCube game. And as far as Nintendo's main series go, I gotta say that Mario Sunshine was a huge disappointment for me; a water-thing as the main focus instead of acrobacies/jumps/etc was an awful idea. It's a good game, just not a very good Mario game... But then, that's coming from a guy who played Galaxy 1/2 before Sunshine, maybe my opinion would be different if I had played it at launch. =)
@Ikramali euh, Wii U doesn't play gamecube games. That's why I have both a Wii and Wii U connected to my TV.
@gizmor I would have picked Metroid Prime but I actually think it Wii version plays better.
First four where pretty easy:
1. Pikmin (best single player franchise of all time)
2. Mario Kart Double Dash (playes the battle games for hours with a group of friends)
3. Super Mario Sunshine (first console game I ever owned and it was a blast, apart from the bundled super mario football)
4. Luigi's Mansion (Amazing, but it doesn't have the replay value of the other ones.
As for the fifth one I had to pick wind waker even though I only played the HD version on Wii U (I only started playing Zelda games after I got enough nintendo club points to buy the original zelda for the Wii Virtual Console)
So MANY great games. Hard to pick just 5
I wanted to select more games than this 5
1-Zelda: wind waker
2-Zelda: Twilight Princess
3-Super Mario Sunshine
4-Metroid Prime
5-Luigi's Mansion
6-Viewtiful Joe
7-The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures (very unlucky to miss out)
8-Ikaruga
9-Super Smash Bros. Melee
10-Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
11-Mario Kart: Double Dash!!
12-Soul Calibur II
13-Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
14-Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
@PanurgeJr - I agree with this 100%. Beyond Good and Evil & Baiton Kaitos should definitely be on this list. Pretty egregious omissions by NintendoLife here.
@retro_player_22 - There are a handful of other multiplats on this list so this a moot point. They really should be there.
Gotta throw Sonic Riders in here. That game ate up a lot of my time as a kid once I figured out how to play it 😂
Honorable Mentions? What is this? WatchMojo?
Where's StarFox Assault? I can't find-Oh, there it is, under the EFFING HONORABLE MENTIONS! THIS IS AN OUTRAGE!
angry mob with pitchforks
Wind Waker
Twilight Princess
Prime 1 & 2
Mario Kart: DD
Star Fox Adventures
@HawkeyeWii REmake, imo, is the pinnacle of classic survival horror game design. That it isn't even mentioned here is baffling.
Poor Day of Reckoning
Best system by games imo. So hard to pick. Paper Mario is my favourite game period. Both Pikmin 1 and 2 are incredible. Luigi's Mansion, Sunshine and Melee are crammed with nostalgia. Wind Waker is amazing. Metroid Prime is really good. Too many I tell ya
My god what a great console.
Loved it from day one.
Loved everything about it.
Metroid Prime
Pikmin 1
Melee
Twilight Princess
Wind Waker
RE4
F-Zero
Soul Calibur 2
Mario Golf
Donkey Kong Jungle Beat (with bongos)
Viewtiful Joe 1
Zelda pre-order special + the Zelda OOT Master collection
1080 Avalanche
NBA Street series
Monkey Ball series
Eternal Darkness still haunts my memories every fall.
Fire Emblem on a home console!
Ikaruga
Rouge Squandron II
Luigi's Mansion
Mario Sunshine
(my top 5 swelled ha!)
Tip of the iceberg my friends....
and THAT era was true Nintendo!!
I have miss them so much - RIP.
Man. I knew I loved my GC. But narrowing down my favorites to five was more brutal than I expected. For one thing, you had things on your list I hadn't thought of when having this discussion in a groupvI'm in. For example, I wouldn't have picked the Mario Oarty
I knew I loved my GC but only picking 5 favorites was a lot tougher than I expected. Especially considering games like Mario Party, which I hadn't thought of in part cause I've not enjoyed the past few games in the series and in part because you don't think of them in the same league as your Zeldas or Metroids or even main line Mario titles.
But looking back on my GC years, some of the most fun I had was brutal games of Mario Party 4, 5 and 6 (and to a lesser degree MP7) with my friends.
We would get so pissed off at each other, cuss each other a blue streak, friendships were nearly destroyed... But we all laughed it off in the end and came back for more.
I once commented how crazy it was that we play so many versus split screen games like Halo where we are literally killing each others characters... and yet we never get as amped up or worked up or swear at each other more than we do when playing Mario Party. We invented new phrases just from those games, like when I came from last place to first and won the game by a narrow bonus star lead and told my friend, who was sure to win, that I just chainsawed his soul. That became a go to phrase.
Anyway, I love so many of these games, but most were solitary experiences. Nothing wrong with that. But this poll made me remember that a games greatness is not always in it's epic story, gripping action or any other measurements reserved for deciding where a game should sit in our best of lists. Sometimes it is about how it made you feel. How it helped grow, destroy and regrow your friendships... Things that are harder to quantify.
So all that to say I had to drop Eternal Darkness to make room for Mario Party on my list.
The other 4:
Zelda Windwaker
Skies of Arcadia
Luigi's Mansion
Pikmin
1 Metroid Prime / Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
2 F-Zero GX
3 Fire Emblem Path of Radiance
4 Paper Mario Thousand Year Door
5 Pikmin / Pikmin 2
Anyone who failed to check the box for Metroid Prime and Metroid Prime 2: Echoes or F-Zero...
We need to have a little chat.
And that 2% for Fire Emblem? Wow. Maybe it's just cause no one played it. But you should! You so totally should!
1. Eternal Darkness
2. Resident Evil REmake
3. Animal Crossing
4. Skies of Arcadia
5. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour
I know it's been said many times in these comments, but I don't see how Baten Kaitos was left off the list, it's easily better than half of the games on that list. Also, I'm sure I'll get some hate for saying this, but I don't understand peoples' love of Windwaker, it was so slow and boring to me. It wouldn't even make my top 20 list of Gamecube games. My top 5 from the list are (in no particular order):
Resident Evil 4
Eternal Darkness
Fire Emblem
Rogue Squadron 2
Tales of Symphonia
I love the Gamecube. I am especially proud of my Wavebird and my Donky Konga bongos!
@McGruber
The bongos lol..
Me and @rjejr know all about them bongos, don't we rjejr
The last true "video game console" before video game consoles ended up being multimedia machines.
I also liked the GC especially cause alot of multiconsole games like Soul Caliber ran better on the Cube then the PS2 and Xbox. I miss having my GC around (got rid of mine cause the controller ports stoppedal working) and I should look into getting another one.
@JaxonH I had bongos on the list, but I might have had to take them off for Sunshine. I can't recall all 5 for sure though.
Starfox Adventures
SM Sunshine
Luigis Mansion
Pikmin
DKJB
Maybe that was it.
You know, I've never really liked the DK, Metroid, or Zelda games. Or 2D Mario. Or regular Starfox. But Gamecube still had enough to keep me happy.
Anyone who left Resident Evil 4 off their list must not have played it. RE4 might be the only time Nintendo didn't make the best game for their console. Not to mention the massive impact the game had on the industry as a whole. Such a fantastic game.
But we all know Cubivore is the real winner here.
5. Luigi's Mansion
4. Soul Calibur II
3. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem
2. Super Smash Bros Melee
1. Zelda: The Wind Waker
One of my favorite 3rd party games on Gamecube was TimeSplitters: Future Perfect, and Medal Of Honor: Frontline.
Eternal Darkness needs more love and attention.
I think it's safe to say if there's GameCube on NX Virtual Console we are all gonna be broke. Deliriously happy but broke. 😋
Out of that list, I went with- Melee, Soul Calibur II, Joe, Luigi's Mansion, and Double Dash. Other games I played were Rayman 3, Sonic Mega Collection, and Mario Golf. Played a lot of WWE games too.
Nothing beats Metroid Prime. But how only 3% voted for Eternal Darkness is beyond me and totally destroys any hope for a sequel ever to be.
...and why can't I vote for RE:0 and RE:Remake?
I adore Samurai Jack: The Shadow of Aku for Gamecube. 3rd party games need love too.
Even as a die hard Wario fan.... I gotta raise an eyebrow for Wario World. Battalion Wars needed to be on this list
Timesplitters....enough said
I chose Super smash melee, Windwaker, Mario Sunshine, Metroid Prime 1/2 and F-Zero.
The first Monkey Ball was the best one to date imo.
Yep, that purple lunchbox certainly has a great library for its relative lack of success (although it still sold much better than the Dreamcast). I certainly have a soft spot for what was my first Nintendo console. I went with SSB Melee, MK: Double Dash, Rogue Squadron II, Soul Calibur II, and Pokémon Colo/XD for my votes.
By the way, you mentioned pretty much all the other Mario sports titles of the era but left out the gem known as "Mario Superstar Baseball." That's an excellent game, much better than the Wii's follow-up with its shoehorned motion controls and with much more depth that what is found in Wii Sports. I'm looking forward to that new Mario sports compilation on 3DS mainly for some good ol' baseball action, something we haven't really had as a full quality title on a Nintendo system since, well, "MVP Baseball 2005" for GameCube.
I also have to give a shout out to "Mega Man: Network Transmission," basically Mega Man Battle Network 1.5 with better graphics (naturally) and what I consider the best gameplay of the sub-series that was otherwise exclusive to the GBA.
Come on, Star Fox Adventure should be the honourable mention, not Star Fox Assault. You disappoint me NintendoLife.
My favourite pick would be the Gameboy Player, because it plays most of the Gameboy, Gameboy Color and Gameboy Advance games!
I would go with F-ZERO GX as my favourite GameCube title. Such a hardcore fast racing game (where's a new one Nintendo?).
If you're going to include Soul Calibur II (which is the best version because of Link, low loading times, better controller layout etc), then I'm going to mention Crash Nitro Kart. Yes, it's not as good as Crash Team Racing on PlayStation, but it's a good alternative with a good adventure mode and awesome boost sliding mechanic!
5 picks is too fewwww there are so many awesome games on there.. </3 GC really was an awesome console generation :<
Resident Evil 1 remake I think should have got an honourable mention. Time Splitters 2 and 3 were the GoldenEye and Perfect Dark equivalents. Of course being from some/all of the same developers. Although I've read the sad story of development of TS 3 it was still a great FPS with a brilliant multi-player and level creator.
Wow where do I start? Some of my favorite games are on the ol' Cube: the always entertaining Smash Bros Melee, the unique twist on platforming that was Super Mario Sunshine, Metroid freaking Prime, and the tough-but-fun F-Zero GX.
Others favorites include various Sonic games like Adventure 2 Battle and Heroes, Star Fox Assault, Star Wars Rogue Squadron's II & III, and even movie-licensed games like Batman Begins and Spider-Man 1 & 2 were good.
Good times...
1. Tales of Symphonia
2. Wind Waker
3. Fire Emblem Path of Radiance
4. Metroid Prime Echoes
5. Pikmin I
Honorable mentions: Melee, Twilight Princess.
@JaxonH Sadly it is a case of hard to find at a reasonable price. I was lucky as I got it before the insane price increase but the people who got into Fire Emblem via Awakening or Fates don't really have great options regarding experiencing games before those.
If you're in Europe you can get FE7, Sacred Stones and Shadow Dragon for a good price via Wii U VC though outside of that getting a legit copy of those games is very difficult. For NA it's the same for those 3 except Shadow Dragon still isn't on Wii U VC.
As for Ike's games, Path of Radiance is insanely expensive and Radiant Dawn though slightly cheaper is kind of meaningless if you haven't played Path of Radiance.
Funny how Windwaker is most popular. ie. it's the only GameCube game a lot of them has played here in the form of the HD remake.
I'm going to put Sunshine as the number1 cube game. So many good games and as someone else pointed out Waverace blue storm is missing from the list.
5 votes ain't enough and no WarioWare and Chibi-Robo? These two would be in my top 5, along with Animal Crossing, Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance, and Pikmin 2. Because these 5 games were super-exciting and fun BRANDNEW Nintendo IP's back then that brought me back to gaming.
Animal Crossing and Pikmin (2) have better versions now, but WarioWare, Chibi-Robo, and Fire Emblem, have their top 10/10 game on the Gamecube.
I need to make a top 7 at least because Wind Waker + Sunshine are among their best from their respective Mario and Zelda series.
And to make it fair let me quickly add F-Zero GX, Paper Mario, and Resident Evil 4.
Ahh, Mario Kart Double Dash!! Sorry!!! I need 11 votes, not 5!
Honorable mentions @ Smash, Eternal Darkness, Phantasy Star Online, Twilight Princess, Skies of Arcadia Legends, DK Jungle Beat, Killer7, and many more...
My favourite console of all-time (yes, I say that having grown up on the SNES and N64). The GameCube was just so special, and it suffered the same syndrome that the Wii U did.
Both great consoles with some timeless titles, but poor marketing and poor initial judgement halted their successes.
F-Zero GX was too hardcore for me. Wave Race: Blue Storm was more suited to my less quick reflexes. I played that game a lot!
I furiously hope the NX will get a new Wave Race installment with all tracks from the first two games being available too.
Amazing console such great games I remember I think it was called Bates Kaotos and also Lost Kingdoms just an amazing library
GNT 3 was the game we played the most, RE4 coming second.
I used GC mostly for multiplayer gaming(we took turns each checkpoint/level on RE4).
@Mooj738 Baten Kaitos and Baten Kaitos orgins , which that series is definitely on my top 5 list. Those two rpgs were amazing gameplay, story and all around visually gorgeous.
1. Eternal Darkness
2. Skies of Arcadia , what an amazing game way beyond its time! Come on only 1%!
3. Tales of symohonia
4. Resident evil 4
5. Baten Kaitos , BATEN KAITOS ORGINS
Also phantasy star online series loved them!
Talking about this makes me wanna hook up my game cube start playing some Skies of arcadia!
Star wars rogue squadron was also amazing! I never finished my fire emblem copies on GC, that's probably first game I'll play if I hook it back up. I have beat EarthLock festival of magic before Start a FE game though. Love FE stories, they're always amazingly well done.
@mjharper
No, you gotta play with 7 other people, you know, MP7's 8-player mode.
Gotcha Force
1. Twilight Princess
2. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
3. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
4. Tales of Symphonia
5. Luigi's Mansion
It's difficult, because I prefer Symphonia, Strikers, and Metroid Prime's sequels on Wii. Of course the GCN versions are still great. So many good games!
@Bloodix Yes, a lot of nice memories but once Phantasy Star Online's disc entered the console it almost never came out! My game from that generation for sure.
I overlooked Double Dash!! Would have edged out Metroid Prime for me.
Where are Beyond Good and Evil, the Prince of Persia trilogy, SSX 3? Loved those 3rd party games!
Gamecube had a lot of great and wonderful games...exclusives galore. Just was an underrated system that deserved so much more credit. I remember all the magazines saying that there was a lack of RPG's on the system, but there was way more RPG's than the X-box. Anyways, my favorites...Eternal Darkness, Super Mario Sunshine, Luigi's Mansion, Super Monkey Ball series, Pikmin Series, Star Fox Adventures, Viewtiful Joe Series, Mario Golf, Mario Kart, Paper Mario, Billy Hatcher And The Giant Egg, Sonic Adventures, Evolution Worlds, Skies Of Arcadia (even though the last 3 were ports), Lost Kingdoms Series (which I wish the company would retry to re-release) and my personal favorite for the Ren And Stimpy Artwork and comedy...Go Go Hypergrind.
@Oubie They came out on the other systems as well. I think they were picking games that were exclusive to the systems only.
Eternal Darkness, Wind Waker (although U version is better), Paper Mario, Killer 7, Viewtiful Joe.
RE4 Wii is definitive version.
Never played Fire Emblem, because it's rare and expensive as hell.
Wind Waker is still to this day, my favorite game of all time
I remember Fall 2004 in Europe...it was such a great time to be a GameCube owner. I bought Animal Crossing in September, Pikmin 2 in October, Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, Tales of Symphonia and Metroid Prime 2: Echoes in November and Prince of Persia: Warrior Within early December. Good old days
I chose :
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem
F-Zero GX
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
Mario Kart: Double Dash!!
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
But I cannot chose only 5... The following are top games (on my personnal favourite Nintendo Console, even if my childhood's SNES comes just after) :
Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
Metroid Prime
Monkey Ball (1 & 2)
Pikmin and/or Pikmin 2
Resident Evil 4 (and RE, the remake...)
Soul Calibur II
Star Fox Adventures
Super Mario Sunshine
Viewtiful Joe
SSX Tricky + SSX3
Killer 7
THPS3
...
To be franck, I still play my NGC at least 2-3 times a week... Love it !
@EllenJMiller What I wouldn't give for a 3DS port of Skies of Arcadia. That and Shenmue were my favorite Dreamcast games, and they've been criminally neglected by Sega ever since.
No love for Twilight Princess?
1: The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
2: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
3: Super Mario Sunshine
4: Super Smash Bros. Melee
5: Mario Kart: Double Dash!
Jesus that was tough, picking only 5.
Metroid prime.
Luigi's mansion.
Mario sunshine
Windwaker
Smash Bros Melee.
The Cube was the second console I got, but the first that really took gaming to a new level for me.
Hours and hours with Melee. Mario Sunshine was damn near perfect. Even Starfox adventures had its moments, haha. Luigi's mansion was so engrossing and the controls were unlike anything I'd ever seen, in a good way. The visual jump from the 64 was so mind blowing.
Love you forever, Gamecube!
Gotcha Force
Custom Robo
Gladius
Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
I would select Mario Party, but I'm not going to if it means selecting all of them. Only MP5.
This is like asking me to choose my favourite children.
Custom Robo
Harvest Moon: Its a Wonderful Life
Billy Hatcher
Sonic Heroes
TMNT Battle Nexus
Too bad Robo or Billy didnt even get honorable
@jump For Sure!!!
But I owned it on the PS2 because it had the ability to link two systems and two TVs together using firewire cable, and this was before online gaming so you can imagine how awesome this game was back then.
I picked the following, although they're in no particular order.
Super Mario Sunshine
Metroid Prime
Fire Emblem
Wind Waker
RE4
This was one of the hardest polls yet! There were so many good choices to pick from. An easy one not to pick for me was Double Dash as it's my least favorite game of the Kart series. Luigi's Mansion would have been 6th, with Melee and Rogue Squadron in 7th & 8th.
Not nearly enough mention of Metal Arms. Utterly fantastic. Have always wished for a sequel. Personal favorite game played on GameCube.
Admittedly I played resi 4 and the prime games on Wii
Really hard to rank them, but here's my list for Gamecube games, all of which I have really strong memories with. Melee in particular as I spent 7 years playing the game.
There are others but I might have played them on other consoles first
Melee
Resident Evil 4
Pikmin
Tales of Symphonia
Sunshine
Metroid Prime
Rogue Squadron
Sonic Battle 2
Custom Robo
Monkey Ball
Wind Waker
Luigi's Mansion
Skies of Arcadia
Bloody Roar 4
Soul Caliber II
Simpsons Hit & Run
XIII
Spider Man 2
Crazy Taxi
Killer7
Eternal Darkness
Animal Crossing
@Arminillo Custom Robo was fantastic!
@huxxny funny, when my father, my brothers and I went to our Gamecube we bought first Metroid Prime and when we testing the console, we played F-Zero GX and the owner of the store was going to give it to us at half price because it was a second hand game, but my brothers weren't that interested on it, and because we were like The Beatles we did didn't buy the game. Missed oportunity I guess.
A couple more honorable mentions:
*Phantasy Star Online...not a GC exclusive, but my first experience with online gaming...Over 800 hours invested!
*Sega Soccer Slam...horribly marketed, no mascots, but so much fun!
Path of Radiance
Luigi's Mansion
Paper Mario: TTYD
MGS: Twin Snakes
Tales of Symphonia
only 17 mentions of Baten Kaitos (now 18) out of over 200 comments.
Sad face.
Love the 'Cube. Lent mine to a friend in need a few years back, asked him how he was liking it, he'd sold it for £15! Thankfully I use my Wii for 'Cube games, I almost have a complete collection. A lot of those games put modern efforts to shame, notably Rogue Leader which is still by far the greatest Star Wars flying game on console after 15 years. Awesome to see so much love for Metroid Prime, too!
@SanderEvers one of the best 2d Zelda games ever! Is only second to links awakening dx to me!
1) Animal Crossing (especially with Game Shark unlocks)
2) Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
3) Final Fantasy Chrystal Chronicles
4) Super Smash Melee
5) Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
That was really difficult.
Went for F-Zero GX, Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance, Metroid Prime, Paper Mario: TYYD and Resident Evil 4.
Having to deny a vote to Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes or LOZ The Windwaker or Mario Kart Double Dash was tough.
Sure, it's a flawed game, but Wario World at 0%!? Show some love!
The Gamecube was an amazing small machine with amazing graphics for it's age.
Sorry in it's age.
No way in heck I can leave it at 5 NL lol, I need a 10-list!
Such a shame many missed out on Fire Emblem Path of Radiance. And such a shame many are prone to emulate it since the game is so damn expensive.
Wario World was pants - shouldn't even be on the list.
FZERO GX, METROID PRIME, WIND WAKER ARE CLASSICS
Timesplitters 2 and Future Perfect are awesome....
Yep, forgot Baiten Katos, and more people really should play Skies Of Arcadia.
luigi's mansion !!!1
and the original animal crossing , double dash, mario sunshine , pikmin
i grew up with gamecube
@shonenjump86 The Day of Reckoning games were some of my favorite WWE games ever.
@Tasuki
I enjoyed the Day of Reckoning games. It's kinda hard for me to get into the 2K games now. I might give WWE 2K17 a shot though.
@shonenjump86 Yeah the 2K games aren't very good they almost tried to make them to techical almost like a UFC game. I have heard 2K17 is suppose to go back to something like the old Smackdown games but we shall see.
I was not a fan of Baten Kaitos. I kept playing it and wanting it to get better but the game had too many flaws. I got to the final dungeon and by then basic battles took too long and I eventually stopped playing. Symphonia and Arcadia were much better IMO
Metroid Prime was the best for me.
Zelda made me buy the cube!
Archalic1
Tap here to load 240 comments
Leave A Comment
Hold on there, you need to login to post a comment...