Smash Tennis

Smash Tennis (SNES)

1993

System
Super Nintendo
Publisher
Namco
Developer
Namco

5.7

Game Rating

User Ratings: 180

Our Review: 8/10

Overview

Also Known As
Super Family Tennis
Number of Players
2
Genre
Sports
Release Date

Super Nintendo

  • 25th Jun 1993 (UK/EU)

Nintendo Switch Online

  • 19th Feb 2020 (USA)
  • 19th Feb 2020 (UK/EU)
Series
Nintendo Switch Online
Tags
Nintendo Switch Online

Screenshots (8)

Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot
Smash Tennis Screenshot

Reviews

About The Game

The controls of Smash Tennis work similar to other tennis games and especially Namco's previous tennis game World Court Tennis: the player moves the athlete over the court and presses buttons with the correct timing in order to win the match. This time there is no story mode, but a tournament mode instead. Here the goal is to win the Grand Slam by playing various tournament matches. However. a match only has a single set. There are 20 athletes (both male and female) to choose from which have different advantages and drawbacks.

The exhibition matches are more free form: the player can choose the conditions of the match, especially the surface which influences the ball physics. Some of them are recreations of realistic tennis stadiums, others are fictional places like a strand or in front of a temple. Here there are optical gags built in, e.g. a mountaineer who falls down when hit with the ball. The "Whistle-Stop-Tour" allows to play against the same opponent on multiple surfaces.