Nintendo Letter Box

Nintendo Letter Box

2011

System
3DS eShop
Publisher
Nintendo
Developer
Denyu-sha

5.8

Game Rating

User Ratings: 6

Our Review: 7/10

Overview

Also Known As
Swapnote
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Creative
Release Date

3DS eShop

  • 22nd Dec 2011 (USA)
  • 22nd Dec 2011 (UK/EU)
  • 21st Dec 2011 (JPN)

Screenshots (6)

Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot
Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot
Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot
Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot
Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot
Nintendo Letter Box Screenshot

Reviews

  • 53

    3DSWare

    Review Nintendo Letter Box

    A note to remember

    Until mid-December, the only online communication built into the 3DS was a 16-character status message on your friends list. Even by Nintendo standards, that's extremely constrictive. Now we all have the chance to download Nintendo Letter Box — aka Swapnote — for free. The first thing to note about Nintendo Letter Box is it is...

About The Game

Nintendo Letter Box lets you create handwritten notes and then share those notes with other users on your friend list via the SpotPass™ and StreetPass™ features.

Nintendo might even send notes to you too! As your note collection grows and you spend Play Coins, you'll unlock new features and be able to personalize messages even further by changing stationery patterns, attaching photos and sound recordings, writing and drawing in 3D, and more. You'll even be able to surprise your friends with secret notes that they can only open on a certain date!

Passing handwritten notes to your friends is a breeze, regardless of whether they're sitting across the room...or across the world!