Overview

Also Known As
Arcade Archives Shadowland (EU & JP)
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Arcade
Release Date

Switch eShop

  • 28th Apr 2022, $7.99
  • 28th Apr 2022, £6.29
Series
Arcade Archives

Reviews

Sorry, no review of Arcade Archives YOUKAI DOUCHUKI yet.

About The Game

"YOUKAI DOUCHUKI" is a side-scrolling action game released by NAMCO(Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.) in 1987.
Players control "TAROSUKE", a mischievous, playful boy who always troubled his village with pranks.
Eventually, the gods took "TAROSUKE" to the Entry to Hell as punishment, leaving him to experience the terrifying world there.

The "Arcade Archives" series has faithfully reproduced many classic Arcade masterpieces.
Players can change various game settings such as game difficulty, and also reproduce the atmosphere of arcade display settings at that time. Players can also compete against each other from all over the world with their high scores.
Please enjoy the masterpiece that built a generation for video games.

*The options menu and manual are available in Japanese, English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish.