Luigi's Mansion

Luigi's Mansion

2001

System
GameCube
Publisher
Nintendo
Developer
Nintendo EAD

8.4

Game Rating

User Ratings: 57

Our Review: 8/10

Overview

Also Known As
Luigis Mansion
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Adventure
Release Date

GameCube

  • 17th Nov 2001 (USA)
  • 3rd May 2002 (UK/EU)
  • 14th Sep 2001 (JPN)
Series
Luigi
Tags
Comedy

Screenshots (5)

Luigi's Mansion Screenshot
Luigi's Mansion Screenshot
Luigi's Mansion Screenshot
Luigi's Mansion Screenshot
Luigi's Mansion Screenshot

Reviews

  • 98

    GameCube

    Review Luigi's Mansion

    It's-a me! Mari- wait, what? Luigi?

    Nintendo has always had a dark side. Though it's built up a name for itself as a family-friendly game company, every so often, when it can be contained no longer, its dark side manifests itself in the form of a Super Metroid or a Majora's Mask. But while we expect a touch of gloom and misery in our Zeldas and...

About The Game

Get spooked with your old friend, Luigi, as he navigates his way through the creepy nooks and crannies of Luigi's Mansion, available exclusively for the new NINTENDO GAMECUBE. This one-player action adventure is the first title to star Mario's younger brother Luigi, a beloved character who has made appearances in Nintendo video games since 1993.

The fun begins on a proverbial dark and stormy night, as Luigi investigates a mysterious mansion he's inherited. Instead of a relaxing retreat, he finds a host of howling spirits. Our hero ventures through countless rooms filled with side-splitting spooks, trying to vacuum up the ghoulish ghosts to clean the house of its unwelcome visitors. With the help of a new doctor friend, Luigi must capture ghosts and turn them into paintings. Throughout the adventure, players watch Luigi creep, cower and cry in fright as the roaming spirits try to scare him out of his wits.

Luigi's Mansion shows off the powerful graphics capabilities of the NINTENDO GAMECUBE technology to create an immersive world that is filled with intriguing visuals. For example, the game features real-time lighting and shading created by Luigi's flashlight, as well as transparent ghosts - effects that could be created only on NINTENDO GAMECUBE.

"You really feel the emotions of the characters and see unprecedented levels of detail, down to ghoulish reflections in a mirror," says Peter Main, executive vice president, sales and marketing, Nintendo of America Inc. "With Luigi taking the front-and-center role in this title, players will quickly get into the spirited fun of the game."