Overview

Also Known As
Dragon Quest Monsters
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
RPG
Release Date

Game Boy

  • 27th Jan 2000 (USA)
  • 25th Jan 1999 (UK/EU)
  • 25th Sep 1998 (JPN)
Series
Dragon Quest

Screenshots (12)

Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot
Dragon Warrior Monsters Screenshot

Reviews

  • 24

    Game Boy

    Review Dragon Warrior Monsters

    Does this monster-hunting spin off live up to the Dragon Quest name?

    It's always a risky proposition when you create a spin-off of an already established and popular franchise, so when Enix decided to take the theme of their hugely popular Dragon Quest series and build a monster-hunting title around it, some RPG fans were more than a little...

About The Game

Become the ultimate Monster Master and win the Starry Night Tournament!

Welcome to Dragon Warrior Monsters! Here, within the world of GreatTree, you'll not only battle your way through multilevel quests, but also breed and raise the most powerful monsters possible so you can achieve the title of Master Monster Tamer and represent GreatTree in the Starry Night Tournament.

Those gamers who spent countless hours questing in the previous Dragon Warrior titles will find many familiar faces. Defeating these characters will allow you to amass more powerful monster and continue in your quest to rescue your sister, Milayou.