Yumi's Odd Odyssey

Yumi's Odd Odyssey

2014

System
3DS eShop
Publisher
Natsume
Developer
Agatsuma Entertainment

7.5

Game Rating

User Ratings: 8

Our Review: 9/10

Overview

Also Known As
Sayonara UmiharaKawase
Number of Players
Single Player
Genre
Platformer, Puzzle
Release Date

3DS eShop

  • 20th Mar 2014, $29.99 (USA)
  • 24th Apr 2014, £19.99 (UK/EU - Agatsuma Entertainment)

Screenshots (12)

Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot
Yumi's Odd Odyssey Screenshot

Reviews

  • 52

    3DS eShop

    Review Yumi's Odd Odyssey

    Ocean Belly River's back!

    In some games, just moving around is a joy. Soaring through the skies in Pilotwings, loop-de-looping in NiGHTS into Dreams, wet-jetting around Isle Delfino in Super Mario Sunshine, and tumbling through town in Gravity Rush are all exhilarating experiences in their own right, as memorable as the games built around them.

About The Game

HOOK, LINE, AND THINKER!

You've never played a puzzle platformer quite like this! Using her fishing hook, Yumi must make her way through a variety of levels by running, jumping, and throwing her coveted fishing line! Yumi can use her fishing line to swing between platforms, lower herself down to other ledges, and even catapult herself great distances by stretching the line to its breaking point! Its unique mechanics are sure to excite even veteran gamers of the platforming genre!

  • Master Yumi's fishing line to find secret items and hidden exits!
  • Use the Ranking feature to see how your high score compares against other players worldwide!
  • Fight freaky fish and other bizarre enemies, including huge bosses!