Gravity
Saving Private Ryan
All of the Star Wars
How to Train your Dragon Trilogy
Both Sonic movies
Detective Pikachu
All Star Treks (the original cast and Next Generation)
I can't think of anymore at the top of my head now but these movies apart from Sonic 2 which I only watched the other night on my American iTunes account I often watch when there's nothing else on at the time.
@Eel, @jump and @Rambler were ""swearing"" and turns out the Swedish word for chair is a English, swear word and @jump said your no longer a mod. and they were going to post bloody and gross music videos. Then remove them, then @jump said it was me or him and NintnedoLife chose you....
@Kermit1 Rambler said he WAS NOT gonna post vids from The Brood and I joked I was going to. If I was going to post it I would have just done it rather than talk about doing it.
Saving Face
Joy Luck Club
Imagine Me and You
A Beautiful Mind
Hidden Figures
Tokyo Godfathers
1 Liter of Tears (although I can’t really watch it often)
And more in line with my personality, the original Zatoichi series. I mildly enjoyed Ichi, but the two modern Zatoichi movies aren’t as good and in some ways portray the character poorly.
Taiko is good for the soul, Hoisa!
Japanese NNID:RyuNiiyamajp
Team Cupcake! 11/15/14
Team Spree! 4/17/19
I'm a Dream Fighter. Perfume is Love, Perfume is Life.
3DS Friend Code: 3737-9849-8413 | Nintendo Network ID: RyuNiiyama
Bored. How about my top ten? Suppose I'll...limit myself to one per genre. Sorry in advance, but can you tell I love the sport of baseball?
2001 (sci-fi)
Die Hard (action)
Field of Dreams (fantasy)
Alien (horror)
Major League (comedy)
The Shawshank Redemption (drama)
Ghost in the Shell (anime)
Heat (crime)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (adventure)
Bull Durham (romance)
Switch Physical Collection - 1,251 games (as of April 24th, 2024)
Favorite Quote: "Childhood is not from birth to a certain age and at a certain age the child is grown, and puts away childish things. Childhood is the kingdom where nobody dies." -Edna St. Vincent Millay
For convenience's sake, here's the top 10 of that list:
1. Casino Royale
2. The Prince of Egypt
3. The Fly (1986 remake)
4. Independence Day
5. Aliens
6. The Dark Knight
7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
8. Toy Story 2
9. Toy Story 3
10. Spider-Man 2
Maxenmus
Switch Friend Code: SW-7926-2339-9775 | 3DS Friend Code: 3539-9678-8621 | My Nintendo: Flare | Nintendo Network ID: OriusPrime
@Kermit1 Yeah, I love Spider-Man. Became a big webhead ever since I saw the '90s animated series. I've read almost all his comics up to the Spider-Verse era.
Maxenmus
Switch Friend Code: SW-7926-2339-9775 | 3DS Friend Code: 3539-9678-8621 | My Nintendo: Flare | Nintendo Network ID: OriusPrime
Saw this and thought I'd contribute!
(some are franchises but I'm not good at choosing favourites!)
1: Lord of The Rings
2: Star Wars prequel trilogy (I grew up on them)
3: Ready Player One
4: Fast and Furious Tokyo Drift
5: Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy
6: Serenity (Firefly TV series sequel)
7: Batman (new Rob Patterson one, couldn't believe how good it was)
8: Alien
9: Despicable me (any)
10: Waynes World
Honorable Mentions:
Dude wheres my car
Death Race
Sonic the Hedgehog (just watched it and was very impressed!)
Rock of Ages
I could go on!
We have done the impossible and that makes us mighty.
Forums
Topic: Your All Time Favourite Movies?
Posts 161 to 180 of 198
Please login or sign up to reply to this topic