Wii Play

Wii Play

2006

System
Wii
Publisher
Nintendo
Developer
Nintendo EAD

6.6

Game Rating

User Ratings: 38

Our Review: 6/10

Overview

Also Known As
Hajimete no Wii (Japan)
Number of Players
2
Genre
Creative
Release Date

Wii

  • 12th Feb 2007 (USA)
  • 8th Dec 2006 (UK/EU)
  • 2nd Dec 2006 (JPN)
Series
Wii
Tags
Mini Games
Feature Support
Mii Support

Screenshots (20)

Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot
Wii Play Screenshot

Reviews

  • 9

    Wii

    Review Wii Play

    The game that exists so exclusively to introduce you to the Wii Remote, it even gives you one free

    Wii Play is developed by Nintendo and its main purpose is to introduce players who have never used a Wii Remote before to the device. It even says so on the back of the box. Yes you can learn the basics by playing any other game until you get the hang...

About The Game

In Wii Play, the star of the game is you! Create your own personal Mii character with the Wii console's built-in Mii Channel and then play as yourself in this compilation of nine simple, fun games like target shooting, table tennis and fishing.

Wii Play comes bundled with a free Wii Remote, so a friend can instantly join in the action in any of the included games. You can play at home or save your Mii on your Wii Remote and play with it on a friend's console, or use any of the six ready-made guest characters.