@ahappymedium
Are you ready ? 😀
1. Kurikin: Nano Island Story
2. Zettai Onkan Otoda Master
3. Kirei Zukin 2
4. Minna no Suizokukan
5. Minna no Conveni
6. Minna no Doubutsuen
7. Custom Battler Bomberman
8. Ochaken no Heya 1 - 4
9. Hi Hamtaro! Ham Ham Challenge
10. Animal Boxing
@ahappymedium
Yup. 😉
I have the games.
But they are NOT the Minna no Golf / Tennis series from PlayStation.
They are Taito games with same character design as Cooking Mama games.
Minna no Conveni is a touch screen game where you play as a shop clerk at supermarket and you have to play mini games from each products corner such as sorting the drinks color / scan the barcode and count the changes / quick touch the asked products, etc. As you played well, it will increase the income and the supermarket will be upgraded by the size and got new products.
Minna no Doubutsuen and Suizokukan plays very similar as they are related with animals where you play as animal trainer on Doubutsuen (Zoo) and Suizokukan (Sea World). Your duty on those games are interact with animals over there, play the mini games such as feeding the animals / cleaning their places / petting them / teaching them tricks, etc. The games are scheduled every 2 hours (8 am, 10 am 12 pm, 2 pm, 4 pm, 6 pm) and one activity took 2 hours (not really 2 hours) and every 12 pm you will be asked to do animal performances to boost the rating of your Zoo / Sea World.
Despite those games are Japanese only , the games are very easy to understand even if you have no idea about Japanese letters. Good news, the texts are mostly Hiragana and Katakana with very few Kanji to make it easier to read for Japanese kids.
Oh, here are the cover of those games. Minna no Conveni
Final Fantasy Fables: Chocobo Tales is a fun little card RPG with minigames. Some other games I've heard good things about and want to play but haven't yet:
Infinite Space
Might and Magic: Clash of Heroes
Ghost Trick
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker
Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime
This blue eye perceives all things conjoined. The past, the future, and the present. Everything flows and all is connected. This eye is not merely seen reality. It is touching the truth. Open the eye of truth... There is nothing to fear.
Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective - I played this for the first time over the summer. A point & drag puzzler (You can get by without stylus controls). It has an excellent story, fluid animation for a DS game, some pretty unique characters, and an amazing soundtrack. Directed and written by the same guy responsible for the Ace Attorney series.
Okamiden - An action/adventure game that serves as a direct sequel to Okami. I prefer the earlier game for many reasons, but this is definitely recommended if you've played it and/or like the Zelda series and other similar games.
Digimon World DS/Digimon World Dawn/Dusk - A decent turn-based monster-catching/raising alternative to Pokemon. Some of the mechanics are pretty deep. The music isn't bad, and the plots are serviceable.
Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime - I admittedly haven't played this one yet as I'm waiting for a trip to come along (Thanks 2020), but it's supposed to be a decent RPG DQ spin-off. It's aimed at a younger audience, but there's a lot of fun to be had if feedback I've read elsewhere is any indication.
Edit: As others have noted, Radiant Historia would be another game that floated under the radars of many. This is another I haven't played yet, though I have the 3DS remake (Radiant Historia: Perfect Chronology) backlogged.
Surprised nobody has mentioned Ghost Trick yet... (jokes)
Glad to see so many people bring it up - it’s probably my second favourite DS title, after The World Ends with You.
Bar that, most of my tips would be fairly well known, like Okamiden, 999 and the Castlevanias. Kudos for the mention of Pokemon Conquest, though. Good shout.
My only other slightly deeper cut would be Magical Starsign, which is one of the lesser known standouts among the DS’s many, many JRPGs. Oh, and Radiant Historia - which isn’t so much a deep cut as crippled by a tiny print run (though the 3DS got a remake).
@Krull I agree with Magical Starsign, it's a pretty basic JRPG but it doesn't do much wrong, if you're just looking for a classic turn based JRPG you'll probably have a good time. A lot of critics at the time bashed it for having poor graphics, but I think it's kind of funny since the sprite art style holds up much better today than the terrible 3D graphics of other DS games. The sprites in battles look particularly great.
I also agree with others with Ghost Trick, 999, and The World Ends With You. They aren't exactly hidden, you'll find them on a lot of "Top DS games" lists, but I think a good chunk of DS owners passed over them.
The DS also has a lot of good games that were ported over to the 3DS as enhanced versions, like SMT Devil Survivor 1 and 2, SMT Strange Journey Redux, and Radiant Historia, so it's hard to recommend getting them for the DS over the 3DS.
I'd also like to give a shout out to Contact. It's been a while since I've played it but I remember having a really good time with it. I don't hear many people talking about that game either.
Forums
Topic: Original DS hidden gems
Posts 1 to 20 of 29
Please login or sign up to reply to this topic