Lost Winds - 9/10. Incredible game, beautiful in every sense of the word. Still haven't completed it though. :/
I don't get all the love for this game. Graphics are great, gameplay is smooth, but am I the only one who felt like I had done everything after 5 minutes? Very repetitive, which is difficult to accomplish in such a short game.
I have fewer than I thought, I usually buy vc games: World Of Goo, Tetris Party, Puzzle Bobble Plus, Bit Trip Beat, Dr Mario, Alien Crush Returns & Bomberman Blast. Got to pick up some more very soon I think.
Lost Winds - 9/10. Incredible game, beautiful in every sense of the word. Still haven't completed it though. :/
I don't get all the love for this game. Graphics are great, gameplay is smooth, but am I the only one who felt like I had done everything after 5 minutes? Very repetitive, which is difficult to accomplish in such a short game.
The only qualm I had - and it's quite a significant one - is that there is no map. Maybe I'm just really rubbish, but when I'm going all over a level looking for the treasures and finding out how to do something I get lost so easily!
world of goo: 9/10 Bit trip beat: 7/10 Equilibrio: 8/10 Final fantasy 4 the after years: 10/10 FFCC MLAAK: 9/10 Swords and soldiers: 9/10 Eduardo the samurai toaster: 8/10 Onslaught: 9/10 Bit boy: 8/10 Dr. Mario Online Rx. 8/10
I'm not an active member in the forums as much as the news articles, but let me see:
Screen 1 on my SD Card Menu (Favorite WiiWare titles Page)
Onslaught - due to being a fully contained FPS (a a decent-looking one) for WiiWare, and because I didn't have FPS games in my library other than Metroid Prime 3 GyroStarr - it looked like a unique-enough shooter to try out, but it gets boring until after level 20 or so. Bonus rounds are pointless - I try hard to NOT get to the bonus stages. Star Soldier R - a HUGE fan of the Star Soldier series (and now a fan of the TG-16 in general). It's short, but the challenge of reaching the top 100 made me play again and again. Crystal Defenders R1 - Despite the price I wanted to experiment, plus I'm a fan of FFTA2. FFCC: My Life As A King - it was unique, addictive, and there was a lot of hidden depth to the game. You couldn't explore the dungeons yourself but I paid attention to the daily reports. Art Style: Cubello - so addictive that I came down with a migraine. I've beaten he game but still play endless mode. Gradius Rebirth - Like the Star Soldier series, I'm a HUGE fan of Gradius and I had downloaded and played the heck out of the Gradius 2 (Gofer's Ambition) import for TG-16 CD. Although disappointed with Rebirth (a rehash of Gradius 1, 2, 4, 5 and Gaiden) I still play it now and then. Bit.Trip Beat - Still an awesome game that my sisters are too scared to try. Catchy music, punishingly hard but still fun with a reasonable price tag (600 Points). Pop 'Em, Drop 'Em Same Game - I honestly downloaded this for my older sister to play when she's not taking care of her kids as it looked like a console version of the flash game Collapse 3; it's more strict and not fast-paced enough for her so I play it. Tetris Party - a good game for multiplayer and the game that both of my sisters do play while I'm at work. It's great for online multiplayer sessions on Sunday afternoons. Bust-A-Move Plus - I have a Sega Saturn with BAM 2 Arcade and BAM 3, but I wanted to download Plus to see if they improved on the experience. They didn't, and the CPU characters aren't as cute or memorable and the music is very sterile. This game will be moved to Page 2 once Cave Story or any better WiiWare game comes out in late July. Adventure Island: The Beginning - a great-looking action platformer that I thought could compete with the awesome TG-16 title New Adventure Island but doesn't. The bosses are lame, the character models are jaunty and the music isn't as memorable. This game will also be moved to Page 2.
Screen 2 on my SD Card Menu (meh WiiWare titles Page) Groovin' Blocks - a decent Columns-like game with great music, it's really on this page because I've unlocked almost everything. I would rate this game a 7/10 as some of the tunes are catchy but it's easy to mess up and not earn enough points. Toki Tori - haven't passed the second set of levels. Music and graphics are good and I do like logic puzzles, plus I just missed the Toki Tori game for Game Boy Color (just before the Game Boy Advance launch). A meh game that my sisters won't touch. LostWinds - It's been on my favorites page for a while but was moved over to page two because I'm trying to figure out what to do next in the game as there are times where it's not very obvious as to which location to explore next. The graphics and sound are top-notch though and developers need to take notes from this title and the upcoming NyxQuest. Block Breaker Deluxe - I should delete his game as it's too easy for the sensor bar to not pick up the WiiMote sensor, thereby always causing me to miss the ball. The theme of this Arkanoid clone isn't varied enough and the game can be monotonous. Cocoto's Patform Jumber - I was warned, but I downloaded the game anyway. I played this platformer/Rainbow Island title. I didn't like it. It's over Cocoto. No love for you. NEXT! Bit.Trip Core - One word: HARD. Not a good way to entice new Bit.Trip fans when you can't get halfway through the first level. Dr. Mario Online Rx - a rehash of the NES/GB/SNES/N64/wherever title with online multiplayer. Good for multiplayer games, but for single player sessions I prefer the DSiWare release. Crystal Defenders R2 - I should place R1 on this page and R2 on page one. It's fun for a few minutes or for a single playthrough, but after that forget it. R2 greatly expands on the first and I bought R1 to find out what iPhone/iPod touch gamers were talking about, so while the money wasn't wasted, I wish I had purchased two chapers of The After Years instead. Mega Man 9 - when I want my butt kicked. Time and time again by Splash Woman's platforming sections... World of Goo - gorgeous-looking but rather overhyped (to me, I guess I need to give it more time). Expensive too at 1500 points. Bubble Bobble Plus - will be switched to the favorites page with Bust-A-Move Plus. My sisters and I played a TON of BB in the late '80s/early '90s and were even using cheat codes to reach the harder stages. I was able to reach level 25 without losing all of my lives - now I can't. What happened?
Have: Bit. Trip Beat: I can make it about halfway through Descent. Its hard, but I get a little further every time I play. Just a matter of learning the patterns Lost Winds: Got about halfway before I go distracted by real life and then other games caught my interest. I'll get around to it again someday. Orbient: Can't remember how far in I am... I'll get back to it again.
Want: World of Goo: Really the only reason I don't have this yet is I am 100 points short and can't afford to buy another block of points yet. Megaman 9: Kind of waiting to play through the Megaman anniversary collection. I suck at these games. NyxQuest: Could be a day 1 if I still have 1000 points when it hits the states. Cave Story: Same as above if I have the points. Bit. Trip Core: I could get, but I at least want to finish Beat first so my list of unfinished games doesn't grow more. Toki Tori: Up in the air still really... cool concept though. SBCG4AP, all episodes: Who wouldn't want a Strongbad game? Just debating whether to get it for Wii or on PC. (edit: Probably PC, since it is $15 less for the entire season) LIT: Still debating, but the concept is intriqueing. Crystal Defenders R1 and R2: Eventually.
Alien Crush Returns- Meh, it was alright. (5/10) Art Style: ORBIENT- Omg this game sucked! (1/10) Bit. Trip BEAT- Very good, quite tough in spots. Liked it though. (8/10) Groovin' Blocks- Best falling block puzzler ever made imo. (9/10) Madstone- Accidentally dloaded this. Bad mistake on my part. (3/10) Mega Man 9- Loved it! Hopefully a new one will be made, but in SNES graphics. (9/10) Toki Tori- Was pestered to buy it. Thought it was "above average". (7/10) World of Goo- Great game, but becomes sorta stale later on... (8/10)
So many good games, so little money to spend.
3DS FC: 2148-8542-0062 Name:Ram-Z
Add me if you dare!
3DS Games:
Resident Evil: The Mercenaries 3D
Mario Kart 7
Super Mario 3D Land
Forums
Topic: Your WiiWare Collection
Posts 81 to 97 of 97
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.