10. Dr. Mario Online Rx 9. Gradius ReBirth 8. LIT 7. Space Invaders Get Even 6. LostWinds 5. Tetris Party 4. Final Fantasy Crystal Chronichles: My Life As A King 3. World Of Goo 2. Strong Bad's Cool Game For Attractive People 1. Mega Man 9
I think SBCG4AP is a bit too high in my opinion.
Tomena Sanner: Because dancing businessmen are awesome.
Bleh, if that's supposed to be a quality ranking then MM9 is massively overrated (it's one of the weakest Mega Man games IMO) and Toki Tori definitely needs a spot fairly high up. While I liked SBCG4AP I do think that #2 is too high for it as well. I presume that's the US list so the absense of S&S is not surprising. IMO Onslaught should rank but I can see how people might not like it. Orbient probably should be in there too. It's definitely NOT a popularity ranking or My Aquarium and World of Goo would be fighting for the top spots.
@ KDR Nintendo Power is a US publication, so yes, you presume correctly.
@ Charlie Is this the result of a user poll or editors' opinions? I am guessing the latter. I am just glad to see at least one publication that doesn't completely exaggerate how good World of Goo is.
I love Strong Bad and even I think it was too high on the list. If you took away the humor it's not like you'd have solid gameplay to back it up. Plus it was a little rough around the edges.
Facebook: bbworks club
Twitter: @bbworks_club
Instagram: bbworks club
The hell, this list is terrible! I mean, World of Goo clearly should be #1, and MM9 second (in my opinion). There is no way SBCG4AP should be that high, or in all honesty even on this list (aside from maybe the bottom three). I found Gradius ReBirth okay, but not good enough to be in a Top 10. Same with Dr Mario. Another problem, where's the Arty Style series and Star Soldier R?!
The only way this list could possibly get more screwed up is if My Pokemon Ranch got #1......
Oh yeah, that another thing. This list needs more Toki! And Bit. Trip! Oh well, I should expect this kind of stupidity from the people who gave Shadow the Hedgehog an 8/10...
My list: 1. Toki Tori 2. Art Style: Rotohex 3. Mega Man 9 4. World of Goo 5..Bit Trip Beat 6. Lit 7. Art Style: Orbient 8. Adventure Island: The Beginning 9. Maboshi's Arcade 10. Lost Winds
Forums
Topic: Nintendo Power's Top 10 WiiWare Games
Posts 1 to 20 of 27
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.