Wii U eShop Forum

Topic: Pushmo World announced for Wii U

Showing 61 to 69 of 69

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Neko_Rukiafan

61. Posted:

brewsky wrote:

Mallo:
Untitled

Mallow:
Untitled

Verdict: Different, since Mallo and Mallow are owned by different companies.

OMG they do look similar though. xD

Owner of http://www.WiiWareWave.com est. on March 16th 2011

Currently in need of new news anchors and reviewers!

Twitter: WiiWareWave

AuthorMessage
Avatar

erv

62. Posted:

jariw wrote:

erv wrote:

So is this really worth a tenner? You guys seem to have lots of fun with seemingly unlimited levels, or am I missing something?

It's one of the best puzzle games (if not the best) on the Wii U. The larger size of the Wii U puzzles can result in really tricky and beautiful-looking levels. I haven't played through the 350 built-in levels in the game yet, but the level design so far has been very good. The whole game design feels very much "Nintendo".

If you don't like puzzle games, it's not going to be worth the money. Otherwise, it's a solid title.

Thanks. I love good puzzle games, so I bought it. I've yet to try it though, but I will soon. Thank you for your description!

Warrior of Dearth!

Nintendo Network ID: genet1c

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Sean_Aaron

63. Posted:

Although many of the user-generated ones look nice, I do wonder if people actual design them to be completed. I played a Samus Aran one that looked amazing, but I just couldn't see a logical way to progress. The cow one from the built-in sets ("mosaic" I think?) was a bit of a mind-bender as well and is a great example of how you don't need a million blocks to build a challenging level. My faves are the ones you can see in their entirety with the R button. I guess it's good that people,who want something to puzzle over for hours are also catered to, though!

BLOG, mail: sean@seanswiiworld.co.uk
Nintendo ID: sean.aaron

AuthorMessage
Avatar

erv

64. Posted:

Sean_Aaron wrote:

Although many of the user-generated ones look nice, I do wonder if people actual design them to be completed. I played a Samus Aran one that looked amazing, but I just couldn't see a logical way to progress. The cow one from the built-in sets ("mosaic" I think?) was a bit of a mind-bender as well and is a great example of how you don't need a million blocks to build a challenging level. My faves are the ones you can see in their entirety with the R button. I guess it's good that people,who want something to puzzle over for hours are also catered to, though!

If it's shared it is finishable. The game only allows sharing of levels you have completed yourself first, after you created them.

Warrior of Dearth!

Nintendo Network ID: genet1c

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Sean_Aaron

65. Posted:

That's good to know. With the ability to warp to different locations and one-way paths involving pulling out blocks further after you've climbed up next to them, you can make some incredibly tough puzzles!

BLOG, mail: sean@seanswiiworld.co.uk
Nintendo ID: sean.aaron

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bazly

66. Posted:

I hope everyone on here is following me on Miiverse! My ban is almost up (derp) and not only will ALL of my old Pushmo puzzles be posted, I have TWO Pushmo World exclusive projects in the works that I'm sure people will enjoy! One of the projects is only playable in Pushmo World, as the puzzles in it incorporate elements unique to the game. The other will be playable in the original Pushmo, but will only be accessible from my Miiverse account!

My Pushmo and Crashmo Levels
My "The Denpa Men: They Came By Wave" QR Codes
My "The Denpa Men 2: Beyond the Waves" QR Codes
3DS Friend Code: 5370-0572-6471
Miiverse Username: iBazly

AuthorMessage
Avatar

arronishere

67. Posted:

Beised the levels being bigger is there a lot more to this game over the 3DS versions? I'm tempted to get it whilst it's on offer but to me it looks just like the 3DS ones.

arronishere

3DS Friend Code: 1762-3772-0251

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Zyrac

68. Posted:

The levels are not bigger - I don't know where people got that idea from. Honestly, it's mostly the same game, aside from the Mysterious Pullblox area - there are some cool new ideas there, although you sadly can't use them in the level editor. While I'm personally a big fan of the series, if you're not that enthused for more Pullblox you can probably stand to give this one a miss.

My Pullblox levels
My Fallblox levels
New Leaf Dream ID: 7100-3063-7289

3DS Friend Code: 0044-3085-4333 | Nintendo Network ID: Zyrac23

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Tops

69. Posted:

I agree, it really depends on how much you enjoyed the original. If you loved Pushmo/Pullbox and want more puzzles, I definitely recommend this. If you're satisfied with what the original offers but feel it's enough or aren't really enthusiastic about going through more levels then maybe don't bother.

Formerly: LaytonApprentice; TopLaytonsHat