1.Castlevania:SoTN 2.Parasite Eve 3.Crash Team Racing 4.Resident Evil 2 5.Metal Gear Solid 6.Street Fighter Alpha 3 7.Alien Trilogy (This one has really aged poorly, but I loved it when I first played it) 8.Crash Bandicoot 3 9.Twisted Metal 2 10.Final Fantasy Tactics
Now if you'll excuse me, I think I'm going to dig my PS1 out of the basement and play some of those games I haven't touched in years.
"The government of the United States is not, in any sense, founded on the Christian religion."
FF 7 FF 9 FF 8 MGS Silent Hill Grandia Colin mc rae 2 Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil Castlevania SOTN (which i haven't even played, but i don't doubt that it's great).
1: Suikoden II 2: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 3: Suikoden 4: Final Fantasy Tactics 5: Final Fantasy VII 6: Final Fantasy IX 7: Tales of Destiny 8: Dragon Quest VII 9: Resident Evil 2 10: Breath of Fire III
Honorable mentions:
Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain Einhander Grandia Lunar Lunar 2 MDK Parasite Eve Resident Evil Star Ocean: The Second Story Wipeout XL
1. Legend of Dragoon 2. Metal Gear Solid 3. Tekken 3 4. Crash Bandicoot: Warped 5. Ape Escape 6. Final Fantasy IX 7. Donald Duck: Goin' Quackers 8. Frogger 9. Dragon Valor 10. Alundra 2
“The revolution is not an apple that falls when it is ripe. You have to make it fall.” - "Some men are born mediocre, some men achieve mediocrity, and some men have mediocrity thrust upon them."
The question is whether to rank the titles according to how i felt about them back then or how they fare right now ... anyways, my top 10 list (in no particular order):
wild arms suikoden twisted metal 2 tekken 2 nba jam t.e. skull monkeys the raiden project bushido blade grandia castlevania: sotn
1. Final Fantasy VII 2. Final Fantasy IX 3. Final Fantasy VIII 4. Castlevania : Symphony of the Night 5. Breath of Fire III 6. Wild Arms 7. Rayman 8. Marvel vs Capcom 9. Tekken 2 10. The Adventure of Alundra
1. Legend of Dragoon. 2. Spyro 3 3. Final Fantasy VII 4. Spyro 5. Spyro 2 6. Frogger 7. Final Fantasy Tactics 8. Crash Bash 9. Crash Team Racing 10. Final Fantasy Anthology
Not necessarily in that order. The best thing I remember about the PSX days were Final Fantasy, Spyro, and Crash. Good times.
“The revolution is not an apple that falls when it is ripe. You have to make it fall.” - "Some men are born mediocre, some men achieve mediocrity, and some men have mediocrity thrust upon them."
1) FINAL FANTASY VII 2) Suikoden 3) Metal Gear Solid 4) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
...that's about all I got right now.
Lieutenant Commander of the Lesbian Love Brigade
There can only be one, like in that foreign movie where there could only be one, and in the end there is only one dude left, because that was the point.
1. Final Fantasy IX 2. Final Fantasy VII 3. Metal Gear Solid 4. MegaMan Legends (how has no one mentioned this before?) 5. MegaMan 8 6. CTR: Crash Team Racing
That's all I got, really. I kind of missed out on the PlayStation back in the day.
1. Final Fantasy VII 2. Metal Gear Solid 3. Chrono Cross (This should show up more) 4. Silent Hill 5. Resident Evil 2 6. Dragon Quest VII 7. Final Fantasy IX 8. Final Fantasy Tactics 9. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 10. The Spyro Series (I can't just pick one)
Still rockin' the GameBoy brick. Yes, I do believe it's portable. It fits in my satchel.
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Favorite PSX Games
Posts 1 to 20 of 47
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.