I love digging out blasts from the pasts. Do any of you enjoy these or what are your favs.? Here are my 8 favs. from the 8-bit realm. 1. Double Dragon 2 (Nes) 2. Mike Tyson's Punch Out (Nes) 3. The Ninja (Sega Master System-SMS) 4. RBI Baseball (Nes) 5. Alex the Kid Miracle World (SMS) 6. Astro Warriors (SMS) 7. Super Spike Volleyball (Nes) 8. Double Dragon (Nes)
Cannibalism...(But it's LOVE BABY!) Hear the demo at www.myspace.com/staleevolution Don't bother if you can't stomach a little salt with your rock and roll though!
1. Pokemon Crystal 2. Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Color) 3. Zelda Oracles 4. Pokemon Yellow 5. Pokemon Red 6. Super Mario Bros. 3 7. Super Mario Bros. 8. Kirby's Adventure
I've never played Kirby's, but I hear/read a lot of good things about the series.
Cannibalism...(But it's LOVE BABY!) Hear the demo at www.myspace.com/staleevolution Don't bother if you can't stomach a little salt with your rock and roll though!
These aren't necessarily in any order, but here's my personal favorite 8-bit games: 1) Kirby's Adventure 2) Super Mario Bros. 3 3) StarTropics 4) The Legend of Zelda 5) Mega Man (any game in the series really, but 2 & 3 are the ones that stand out the most to me) 6) Bubble Bobble 7) Battletoads 8) Ninja Gaiden
Kirby and Mario are my number 1 & 2, but after that, those are just the best ones that I can think of off of the top of my head.
Check out my Classic Video Game blog: The Time Traveling Gamers Currently Playing: Super Metroid,Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga, DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure, Super Mario Sunshine, and Bit.Trip Runner.
Aww, no love for the Blue Bomber? Mega Man is great, especially 2.
If I was forced at gunpoint, this is the list I would make. Well, it'd be the same list even if I wasn't at gunpoint, but it's much more dramatic this way. Not in any order:
Super Mario Bros. 3 Dr. Mario Mega Man 2 Kid Icarus Punch-Out!! Contra StarTropics Kirby's Adventure
Lieutenant Commander of the Lesbian Love Brigade
There can only be one, like in that foreign movie where there could only be one, and in the end there is only one dude left, because that was the point.
The Sega Master System is quite the unique little console. It had some gems on it.
Cannibalism...(But it's LOVE BABY!) Hear the demo at www.myspace.com/staleevolution Don't bother if you can't stomach a little salt with your rock and roll though!
1. Pokémon Gold, silver and Crystal 2. Pokémon Red, blue and Yellow 3. Super Mario Bros. 3 4. The Legend of Zelda 5. Mega Man 2 6. Super Mario Bros. 7. The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages and Oracle of Seasons (They are technically two pieces of one game.) 8. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3.
There he goes, Firkraag. One of God's own prototypes. A high-powered mutant of some kind never even considered for mass production. Too weird to live, and too rare to die. - My VGscore
Dragon Warrior III Pokemon Gold Dragon Warrior Monsters Pokemon Blue Azure Dreams Castlevania Super Mario Bros. 3 The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons
Not in any order: The Legend of Zelda Crystalis Faxanadu The Guardian Legend Super Mario Bros. 3 Wizards & Warriors Wizards & Warriors III Pokemon Gold (The only Pokemon I've ever actually played)
Final Fantasy The Legend of Zelda Zelda II Mike Tyson's Punch Out Metroid Super Mario Bros 3 Tecmo Bowl Mega Man 3 Castlevania III Wizards and Warriors
The chickens are restless.
3DS Friend Code: 1547-5282-6926
Forums
Topic: Top eight 8-bit Beauties!
Posts 1 to 20 of 26
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.