1. wind waker 2. tales of symphonia 3. tie between melee and SC2
Sweet! Another Tales fan! I was wondering if anyone else on this site had even heard of Tales...
Lieutenant Commander of the Lesbian Love Brigade
There can only be one, like in that foreign movie where there could only be one, and in the end there is only one dude left, because that was the point.
I've got a handful of GC titles, but I'd gladly be rid of all them in exchange for Wii versions:
1. Mr. Driller Drill Land -- if you need a reason to get a Japanese Wii, this is it!
2. Midway Arcade Treasures 1 -- My favourite arcade games of all time are in this; pity I have to use GeckoOS to run the frickin' thing because Midway stupidly decided only people in North America played old Midway, Williams and Atari Games games...
3. Namco Museum 50th Anniversary -- Some nice stuff in here that's not on the Namco Museum Remix Wii disc like Pac-Man, Ms. Pac-Man, Bosconian, Rolling Thunder, Sky Kids, Galaga '88 and Dragon Spirit. It's a shame that Digital Eclipse made such an arse of the Galaga port in this collection, it really annoys me. Four of those titles are coming out on the VCA (in Japan anyway): Rolling Thunder, Sky Kids, Galaga '88 and Dragon Spirit. I'm pretty sure that the Pac-Man games and Galaga will be coming out next year to celebrate the 30th anniversary -- I wouldn't be surprised to see some big Pac-Man disc release (I think that's already been announced to be in the works -- maybe we'll see something at TGS) including all the classic Pac-Man games in some kind of emulated form. So if Namco announces Bosconian for the VCA, I'm selling this thing off...
Sweet! Another Tales fan! I was wondering if anyone else on this site had even heard of Tales...
I hear you... I think Tales is one of the most innovative RPGs.
1) Super Smash Bros Melee. 2) The Legend of Zelda: Master Quest. 3) Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes 4) The Legend of Zleda: Twilight Princess 5) Tales of Symphonia 6) Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance 7) Skies of Arcadia: Legends 8) F-Zero GX 9) Ikarugua 10) Metroid Prime
1. Metroid Prime - I stayed at the Landing Site for 10 mins. admiring the beautiful visuals, you have to admit that the graphics were ahead of its time. 2. Resident Evil 4 - Better than RE5 in my opinion, but i sold my GC copy and got the Wii version instead. Really long replay value. 3. Beyond Good and Evil - Underrated but really fun. Glad they are finally making a sequel.
1. The Lengand of Zelda - Wind Waker 2. Resident Evil 4 3. Tales of Symphonia
Hounorable mention: The Legend of Zelda: Collectors Edition (Not technicaly GC really, but at the time it was cool to be able to play all those old games on GC .VC kinda makes it redundant though)
I am personally offended that Ikaruga is not on anyone's top 3, so here's mine.
1. Ikaruga 2. Mega Man Anniversary Collection 3. Melee
It's a hard call between Mega Man and Sonic Gems, but Sonic CD is the only reason Gems gets much play.. I guess collections are kind of cheating for top 3's, but these are the games which I still play often enough to warrant posting about.
Forums
Topic: top 3 favorite Gamecube games
Posts 21 to 40 of 47
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.