Just went through all the comments, and here are a few observations:
Nice to see a few people list Axelay, SimCity and Super Punch-Out. They easily could have been interchanged into my own list, although I picked Space Megaforce over Axelay, because the latter is too short.
For some reason, the DKC games never did it for me. The visuals are great, but I enjoyed SMW1 and 2 waaaaaaay more.
I've seen Mortal Kombat listed a few times, but geez, really it's a lousy, stiff fighting game that -- with or without blood -- can't hold a candle to Street Fighter 2. And the passage of 15-plus years have made the 16-bit MK games feel even worse.
Comparing Shining Force with ChronoTrigger is apples and oranges. Totally different gameplay mechanics. That said, I enjoyed both games immensely.
Currently playing: Sonic 4, Metroid Other M, Battle Lode Runner (TG-16), Dragon Quest IV (DS)
I've seen Mortal Kombat listed a few times, but geez, really it's a lousy, stiff fighting game that -- with or without blood -- can't hold a candle to Street Fighter 2. And the passage of 15-plus years have made the 16-bit MK games feel even worse.
But does Street Fighter let you steal your opponent's heart(literally)?
1. EARTHBOUND - I love this game sooooo much 2. Super Metroid 3. Super Mario RPG 4. Star Fox - Honestly I enjoyed this one much more than 64 5. Yoshi Island 6. Pilotwings 7. Harvest Moon 8...... can't think of anymore favorites.
Naming only 10 games for the SNES is about as hard as they come.
10. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island 9. Final Fantasy 3 8. Mega Man 7 7. Contra 3: The Alien Wars 6. Street Fighter 2 5. Mega Man X 4. Super Mario World 3. Super Castlevania IV 2. Super Metroid 1. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
1. Super Metroid 2. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 3. Final Fantasy IV 4. SoulBlazer 5. Secret of Mana 6. DoReMi Fantasy 7. Street Fighter II' Turbo: Hyper Fighting 8. Super Mario World 9. Kirby's Dream Course 10. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
“The revolution is not an apple that falls when it is ripe. You have to make it fall.” - "Some men are born mediocre, some men achieve mediocrity, and some men have mediocrity thrust upon them."
1-Super Mario World 2-Final Fantasy 6 3-F-zero 4-Street Fighter 2 5-Star Fox 6-Doom 7-Super Metroid 8-Tetris Atack 9-Super Castlevania IV 10-Megaa Man X
1 international superstar soccer delux 2 zelda link to the past 3super castlevania 4 super empire strikes back 5 super mario kart 6 starwing 7 streetfighter turbo 8 super mario world 9 super double dragon 10 super return of the jedi
1.super metroid 2.mega man X 1,2,3 3.Final Fantasy 3 (but its really 6) 4.chrono trigger 5.secret of evermore 6.secret of mana 7.street fighter 2 turbo 8.axelay 9.cybernator 10.contra 3 the alien wars i have alot of favorites on the SNES so these ten are just a few of my all time faves
Super Mario World (beaten it lots of times!) Super Mario Kart Super Mario All-Stars Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (my copy doesn't work anymore though ) Super Mario RPG Tetris Attack Kirby Super Star Donkey Kong Country Donkey Kong Country 2 F-Zero (too bad there's no 2 player )
"This game right here is the perfect predecessor to the first Mario game!" - Irate Gamer on his great knowledge of Super Mario Bros. The Lost Levels
off the top of my head.... Mario kart Sim City Donkey Kong Country Donkey Kong 2(diddy kong) F-Zero Street Fighter 2 Mortal Kombat Super Metroid Super punch out Teenage mutant Ninja Turtles
Oh, hard to pick 10 games from the library of greatest video game console ever made.
Zelda: A Link to the Past Super Castlevania IV FInal Fantasy II Final Fantasy III TMNT IV: Turtles in Time Street Fighter II Turbo Actraiser Legend of the Mystical Ninja Super Double Dragon Star Fox
Final Fantasy III (6). Chrono Trigger. Illusion of Gaia. Shadowrun. Terranigma. Secret of Mana. Final Fantasy II. Secret of Evermore. Super Ghouls and Ghosts. Actraiser.
Forums
Topic: Your Top 10 Favorite SNES Games
Posts 61 to 80 of 99
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.