Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past
Metal Gear Solid 3
Final Fantasy Tactics
Megaman X
Resident Evil 4
Metroid Prime
Bioshock
No More Heroes 2
Bayonetta 2
Medal of Honor Frontline
1: Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
2: Final Fantasy IX
3: Silent Hill 2
And the rest in no particular order:
Metal Gear Solid 3
Bayonetta
Kingdom Hearts
Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
Pokemon OR/AS
The Last of Us
House of the Dead 2
Whenever I start thinking about it, I end up with the self-imposed stipulation that I can only list 1 game per series. Otherwise, 2 or 3 series would dominate the list and that's no fun. Also excluding remakes, because that's splitting hairs.
So:
10. Etrian Odyssey Untold: Millennium Girl
09. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
08. Xenoblade Chronicles
07. Halo 2
06. Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones
05. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
04. Final Fantasy IV
03. Valkyria Chronicles
02. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
01. Chrono Trigger
1. Pikmin 2
2. Xenoblade Chronicles
3. Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
5. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
6. Advance Wars: Dual Strike
7. Donkey Kong Country Returns
8. Super Mario Sunshine
9. Luigi's Mansion
10. Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles
Honorable Mention: Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
All of these are pretty rock solid except 10, which the honorable mention could take the place of.
And I guess I might move Xenoblade around in the future because its been so recently that I've played it, but it'd definitely stay in the top 10.
I would have never guessed Weezing was so useful until I played a HeartGold Nuzlocke! My YouTube Channel! Video game related, of course! My Pushmo Levels
3DS Friend Code: 2836-0589-3371 | Nintendo Network ID: MasterWario
In no real particular order as I love all ten for different reasons:
Super Mario World
Super Mario 64
Donkey Kong Country
Donkey Kong County 2
Super Mario RPG
Resident Evil 4
DmC: Devil May Cry
Tomb Raider (2013)
Bravely Default
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit (2010)
My game library ranges from Mario Kart to Call of Duty to Tales of Xillia to Diablo 3 to Forza. To me gaming is about having fun - not blindly supporting only one company while thumbing your nose at "the evil other systems."
Super Mario World
WCW vs nWo Revenge
Resident Evil
Mario Golf 64
Super Metroid
Legend of Zelda:Ocarina of Time
Red Dead Redemption
Goldeneye (64 of course)
Banjo Kazooie
Left 4 Dead 2
Whenever I start thinking about it, I end up with the self-imposed stipulation that I can only list 1 game per series. Otherwise, 2 or 3 series would dominate the list and that's no fun. Also excluding remakes, because that's splitting hairs.
So:
10. Etrian Odyssey Untold: Millennium Girl
09. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
08. Xenoblade Chronicles
07. Halo 2
06. Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones
05. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
04. Final Fantasy IV
03. Valkyria Chronicles
02. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
01. Chrono Trigger
It's hard for me to make an actuall list like this, but I definitely like a lot of the games on your list: Xenoblade in particular would easily be in my top ten.
I just recently got to play Valkyria Chronicles on Steam and it was shweeeet. I wouldn't put it in my top ten, but I can see why someone else might. And I look forward to playing Sacred Stones...whenever it's finally relased on VC in the US T_T.
Mega Man 2
Metroid Prime
Shovel Knight
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Super Mario Bros. 3
Donkey Kong Country
Ocarina of Time
Shadows of the Empire
Super Mario Kart
Star Fox
Xenoblade Chronicles
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Halo 2
Star Wars Rogue Squadron 2: Rogue leader
Mario 64
Super Metroid
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Pokemon Soul Silver
Kid Icarus: Uprising
Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Original PC)
Super Mario 64 (Nintendo DS)
Metroid Prime (Wii)
Mario Kart Double Dash (GC)
Mario Kart 8 (WiiU)
Super Smash Bros. (WiiU)
Xenoblade Chronicles (Nintendo 3DS)
Pokémon Yellow (GB)
Pokémon ORAS (Nintendo 3DS)
Captain Toad: Treassure Tracker (Wii U)
Since this is a list of my favorites, this won't be the best games I've played, but ones I loved the most.
10. Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm - Really fun RTS. I suck at it, but I enjoy it a lot.
9. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive - Crap, I flashbanged myself again.
8. Metroid Prime - Can't beat the original.
7. Age of Empires 2 - First RTS, and it was awesome.
6. Pokemon Pearl - My first Pokemon game, but could easily be swapped out with Pokemon Y.
5. Portal 2 - Nothing beats comedy and portals.
4. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Moddablity, huge open world, awesome soundtrack.
3. Fire Emblem: Awakening - My first SRPG, and I really love it.
2. The Last of Us - Great story, fun gameplay, fantastic soundtrack, what more needs to be said?
1. Guild Wars 2 - The only MMO I play, and I really enjoy it. I suppose my 800+ hours make this my #1 by default.
My SD Card with the game on it is just as physical as your cartridge with the game on it.
I love Nintendo, that's why I criticize them so harshly.
Is that the only racing game you ever played? I never thought I'd see that game in someone's all-time top ten games list...
Fair question. But no, I have played a lot and do own a lot. I love this Need for Speed in particular for a couple of main reasons: it's not open world (like Most Wanted, which I did own at one point) and it's an arcade racer, not a sim (I own Forza 4 and have owned GT 6 in the past). I just love the simplicity of picking an event, picking a car, and racing. It's everything that I want in a racer and honestly, I haven't found another racer that does this better. Plus the graphics are great. It's just mindless and relaxing fun to me.
I also played around with Grid 2, but the handling just felt off. I also still own and love Burnout 2, but unfortunately my Wii no longer plays Game Cube games. I still have every Mario Kart game that I've ever owned as well, but there's just something about driving real world cars with realistic graphics, so obviously the Mario Kart series doesn't scratch that itch.
Bit long winded, but I hope that answers your question.
My game library ranges from Mario Kart to Call of Duty to Tales of Xillia to Diablo 3 to Forza. To me gaming is about having fun - not blindly supporting only one company while thumbing your nose at "the evil other systems."
Is that the only racing game you ever played? I never thought I'd see that game in someone's all-time top ten games list...
Fair question. But no, I have played a lot and do own a lot. I love this Need for Speed in particular for a couple of main reasons: it's not open world (like Most Wanted, which I did own at one point) and it's an arcade racer, not a sim (I own Forza 4 and have owned GT 6 in the past). I just love the simplicity of picking an event, picking a car, and racing. It's everything that I want in a racer and honestly, I haven't found another racer that does this better. Plus the graphics are great. It's just mindless and relaxing fun to me.
I also played around with Grid 2, but the handling just felt off. I also still own and love Burnout 2, but unfortunately my Wii no longer plays Game Cube games. I still have every Mario Kart game that I've ever owned as well, but there's just something about driving real world cars with realistic graphics, so obviously the Mario Kart series doesn't scratch that itch.
Bit long winded, but I hope that answers your question.
Hot Pursuit 2010 was one of the most lauded racing games for well over a year after it came out. I'm more surprised it isn't on more racing fans' lists. But then again, we don't have many racing fans around here, as far as I can tell...
But really, Burnout 3: Takedown is the only one I've played in Hot Pursuit's style that I like more than Hot Pursuit, but a good chunk of that is nostalgia.
1. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (This will probably always be number one for me)
2. Metroid Prime (Gamecube version)
3. Super Mario Galaxy
4. Final Fantasy VII
5. Chrono Trigger
6. Xenoblade Chronicles
7. Zelda: Majora's Mask
8. Shadow of the Colossus
9. Dark Souls (i've got a love/hate relationship with it)
10. World of Warcraft (in roleplay mode with intelligent company)
1) Dragon Quest V
2) Fire Emblem: Awakening
3) Amnesia: The Dark Descent
4) Yoshi's Island
5) Dragon Warrior Monsters 2
6) Super Mario 64
7) Minecraft
8) Legend of Grimrock 2
9) Metroid Fusion
10) Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
My ten favorite games change from time to time, but here are my favorites as of 04/09/15:
10. Destination Sol - Asteroids meets FTL. Must have!!!
9. PIKMIN 2 - Fixed all the problems with PIKMIN 1, AND THEN SOME.
8. Kirby's Epic Yarn - one of the first games I actually played to completion. Also, great multiplayer!
7. Pokemon Black 2 - What more do you want from a pokemon game?
6. Infamous - First Open World Superhero game I played. Also, first game with morality meter I played.
5. Little Big Planet 2 - Creative, Uniqe and Fun. These words describe this game.
4. Minecraft - First game I truly invested in.
3. Animal Crossing: New leaf - I spent my entire time playing baffled at how much fun i was having.
2. Portal 2 - The writing, The portals, the multiplayer, It's all near perfect!
1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds - There's a reason I played this game to completion 4 times.
"I'll take a potato chip... AND EAT IT!"
Light Yagami, Death Note
"Ah, the Breakfast Club soundtrack! I can't wait 'til I'm old enough to feel ways about stuff!"
Phillip J. Fry, Futurama
Forums
Topic: What are your top 10 games of all time?
Posts 41 to 60 of 117
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.