So as I promised, I had an hour to spare so went through and added them up. Gave points based on the position. 10 for first place. 1 for 10th place. 5 points each when order unspecified. Ports and remakes were counted as the same game. So here we go. Hardly a surprising winner:
1. Zelda: Ocarina of Time - 119 pts
2. Super Mario Galaxy - 99 pts
3. Super Mario 64 - 97 pts
4. Metroid Prime - 86 pts
5. Zelda: Wind Waker - 82 pts
6. Super Mario Galaxy 2 - 76 pts
7. Xenoblade Chronicles - 76 pts
8. Super Mario World - 63 pts
9. Pokemon Gold/Silver - 60 pts
10. Mario Kart 8 - 56 pts
Fun tips: The first not developed by Nintendo (or someone they own) was Chrono Trigger in place 14. The first game not on a Nintendo platform at all was Mass Effect 2 in place 16. Even outside Nintendo, there also seems to be an overwhelming bias in favour of Japanese games over western games.
My original lot:
10- Resident Evil 4
9- Final Fantasy 10
8- Portal 2
7- Fire Emblem: Awakening
6- Super Mario Galaxy
5- Half-life 2
4- Final Fantasy 9
3- Mass Effect 2
2- Zelda: Ocarina of Time
1- Final Fantasy 7
1. Metroid Prime
2. Super Smash Bros. Melee
3. Paper Mario
4. Mother 3
5. The Orange Box
6. Banjo Kazooie
7. Yoshi's Island
8. Majora's Mask/Twilight Princess
9. Star Fox 64
10. Beyond Good and Evil
there's 10+ games you could replace 6-10 with tbh, I think outside of Mother 3 I went for nostalgia and replaying this time
10. Tales of the Abyss (3DS)
9. Red Dead Redemption (360)
8. Portal: Still Alive (360)
7. Okami (PS2)
6. Super Mario World (SNES)
5. Metroid Fusion (GBA)
4. Pokémon Gold/Silver (GB)
3. Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
2. Zelda: Twilight Princess (GCN)
1. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
10) Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
9) Monster Rancher 2 (PS1)
8) Final Fantasy VI Advance (GBA)
7) Silent Hill (PS1)
6) Metroid: Zero Mission (GBA)
5) Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
4) Contra 4 (DS)
3) Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
2) Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete (PS1)
1) Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
This list is somewhat arbitrary, though, as SotC is also one of my all-time favorite games, and depending on my mood it may or may not appear on the list. Same with Castlevania: Rondo of Blood. What I really want to make is an unranked 25 game list. There are simply too many good games out there.
I think the only game with a steady position on my list is #1. I haven't made a Favourite Games list in a while, so thinking about it made me realise how much I really enjoy some games. Mainly went for nostalgia/how often I replay them, though I think 8-10 could fall of the list easily (didn't put a ton of effort into the decisions).
#10 Tetris DS
#9 Spyro The Dragon
#8 Pokémon SoulSilver
#7 Kid Icarus: Uprising
#6 The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night for GBA
#5 Super Smash Brothers for Nintendo 3DS (probably gonna be replaced by Smash U, which I'm pumped for)
#4 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D
#3 Crash Bandicoot: Warped
#2 Skylanders: SWAP Force
#1 Super Mario Galaxy 2
Honorable Mention: Mario Kart 7
I like it more than 8 for the far better weight balance. I only stopped playing it because of item trolls (and I already reached 10k VR, so no more rewards left). It'd instantly fall of my list when the servers shut down, because the single player has little value, but I really loved playing the online.
The order is really nebulous, but some of my favorites are:
10. Sonic Lost World (Wii U)
9. Paper Mario: Sticker Star
8. Kirby's Dream Land 3
7. Mario Kart: Super Circuit
6. Kirby Mass Attack
5. Puzzle Bobble 4
4. Crash Team Racing
3. Pikmin 2
2. Sonic Unleashed (PS3/360)
1. Spyro the Dragon
For actual best games, I have no clue.
These aren't in order. I only really thought about this for the first time last month when another forum I visit was asking people to vote on their top 20. It was tough to get it to 20, and tougher again to cut that down to 10.
Super Mario 64
Metal Gear Solid
Shenmue
Kingdom Hearts
Halo: Combat Evolved
Metroid Prime
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Metal Gear Solid 3
Portal
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Oh, is it time again for the Semi-Annual lists threads? Oh boy, I can't wait to say the same things I always do!
Sorry, but I'm just not fond of these lists, if only because my top 10 hardly ever changes...
1. Metroid Prime Trilogy (Wii)
2. Okami
3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GCN)
4. Mega Man X
5. Xenoblade Chronicles
6. Solatorobo
7. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
8. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
9. Chrono Trigger
10. Gravity Rush
I literally just copied and pasted this from last time, and I'll probably do it again next time...
1 metal gear solid (PSX)
2 super mario galaxy (Wii)
i can not put the rest in any order to be honest:
gta san andreas (Xbox)
halo (Xbox)
half life (PC)
age of empires 2 (PC)
roller coaster tycoon (2) (PC)
minecraft (PC)
jet set radio future (Xbox)
tony hawk's skateboarding (PSX)
a top 10 is soooo hard. no place for metroid prime, mario kart, tetris, pokemon (red/blue), splinter cell, animal crossing, pro evolution soccer, crash team racing
I've just gone for what I enjoyed most at the time rather than what I think is the best.
1st - Ocarina of Time
2nd - Shenmue 1+2
and the rest in no order
Yoshi's Island
Super Mario 64
Eternal Darkness
Resident Evil 4
Landstalker (hasn't aged well but quality at the time)
Metroid Prime
Super Mario Galaxy
Goldeneye
Other titles I really loved and played as much if not more than the above - Timesplitters 2,Blast Corps,Diddy Kong Racing,Daytona,SEGA Rally,Speedball 2,Hellfire,Dr Mario Wii Ware (online was great )
10. Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam
9. Slender: The Eight Pages
8. Portal 2
7. Kirby Air Ride
6. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
5. Super Mario Sunshine
4. TimeSplitters: Future Perfect
3. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
2. Luigi's Mansion
1. Team Fortress 2
Of course, new games have come into play over the last eight+ months, NBA 2K13 and Fantasy Life in particular. Maybe Pokemon Diamond, Yoshi's Story, and Amnesia: The Dark Descent should have gotten fairer shakes, and with a new Super Smash Bros (Wii U) coming out, plus Splatoon and Yoshi's Wooly World, this could change yet again! But for now, that's the official list, circa Feb. 2014.
1 - Super Mario Sunshine (NGC)
2 - The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (NGC)
3 - The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
4 - Pokémon Gold Version (GBC)
5 - Bomberman Tournament (GBA)
6 - Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (Wii U)
7 - Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
8 - Metroid: Other M (Wii)
9 - Pikmin (GCN)
10 - Okami (Wii)
Although Mario 64, Kirby 64, Double Dash!!, Pikmin 3 and Pokémon Red could easily replace one of the latter games.
You can't reasonably ask me to list in order, but I'll put numbers to make sure I'm limited to 10.
1. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (the 3DS one is my favorite in the series and the Wii U version improves on every aspect, in my estimation)
2. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
3. Metroid Prime Trilogy (cheating a little bit here, but the original is No. 1, if it comes down to it)
4. Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
5. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze
6. The Wonderful 101
7. Beyond Good and Evil
8. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD
9. BIT.TRIP COMPLETE (more cheating, but FLUX is my favorite, if I have to pick)
10. Super Mario All-Stars (cheating again and picking Super Mario Bros. 2 USA, if forced)
Yeah, my list has a few odd-balls and no games not on Nintendo systems (though Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, Spyro the Dragon and Shadow of the Colossus are honorary mentions). I also opted to choose only one game per series because... I love too many freaking games.
“I am a brother to dragons and a companion to owls." Job:30:29
10) Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth
9) Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
8) Fallout 3
7) Civilization V
6) Super Mario Galaxy 2
5) Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
4) Resident Evil 4
3) Bioshock
2) Pokemon Gold
1) Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
God of War 3
Super Mario 3D World
Super Mario Bros 3
Hitman: Blood Money
Max Payne 1, 2, 3 (I can't pick one - like all of them the same)
Civilization 4
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within
Bayonetta 2
Gothic 2 Night of the Raven
Ninja Gaiden (NES) (but I could also put Super Castlevania 4 in here)
1) Skies of Arcadia
2) Skies of Arcadia
3) Skies of Arcadia
4) Skies of Arcadia
5) Skies of Arcadia
6) Skies of Arcadia
7) Skies of Arcadia
8) Skies of Arcadia
9) Skies of Arcadia
10) Skies of Arcadia
Forums
Topic: What are your top 10 games of all time?
Posts 1 to 20 of 117
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.