I was interested to see communally what is every bodies favorite games in the NLife community so I decided to do this and find out which games are preferred by a majority of the users here. What I will do is make a table of games that get voted in, you post your 10 favorite games in order and due to their position on your list the more points it gets, (e.g. 1st=10 2nd=9 e.t.c) I'll post the table below, happy voting.
It used to be Paper Mario until everything in "The Wonderful 101", blew me away! I like a good story with the game to keep it memorable, and the combat was nothing like it when you get used to it! Even though it has a run and dodge gameplay, there is so many attacks you can draw and the GamePad enhances the experience quite a bit! I wish Bayonetta 2 would have drawing instead of button presses, it WILL still be mine though!
It used to be Paper Mario until everything in "The Wonderful 101", blew me away! I like a good story with the game to keep it memorable, and the combat was nothing like it when you get used to it! Even though it has a run and dodge gameplay, there is so many attacks you can draw and the GamePad enhances the experience quite a bit! I wish Bayonetta 2 would have drawing instead of button presses, it WILL still be mine though!
Great, do you have a top 10? If you an't be bothered I can just put this in.
1. Metroid Prime Trilogy (Wii)
2. Okami
3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GCN)
4. Mega Man X
5. Xenoblade Chronicles
6. Solatorobo
7. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
8. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
9. Chrono Trigger
10. Gravity Rush
1. Half-Life (PC)
2. Civilization 4 (PC)
3. Panzer Dragoon Orta (Xbox)
4. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (SNES)
5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
6. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
7. Halo 2 (Xbox)
8. Quake 2 (PC)
9. Rush 2049 (Dreamcast)
10.Beetle Adventure Racing (N64)
10 Tales of the Abyss (3DS) - For a long time I was growing dull to my gaming experiences, but when I played this back in 2012, it revived a long lost magic I hadn't felt in a long while. With a large interesting world to explore, an epic quest to save the world, and an interesting fun cast, it was like I was back in my fondest 6th gen memories all over again.
9. Okami (PS2) - You'll notice a theme on my list of games with very interesting worlds to explore, and this is one of the most unique. I love Japanese culture, and there's just something very special about seeing famous creatures/places from Japanese mythology come to life in front of your eyes in a vast adventure across ancient Japan coated in a beautiful Ukio-é art style.
8. Portal: Still Alive (360) - This was the first "First Person" game to truely awe me, and while I've gone on to enjoy a number of more traditional shooters, none have left near the impression that Portal did. This unique puzzling quest will make you tackle obstacles in ways you thought not possible, all the while having a creepy feeling of unease.
7. Red Dead Redemption (360) - I got this for Christmas last year, and while I wasn't all that excited to play it at first, it quickly earned it's spot as one of my favorites. It's the first "Sandbox" game I've actually cared to complete, with a vast beautiful world to explore at your own leisure. There are a variety of unique mission types to tackle, and even the typical gunfights are tight & fun. The story is one of the finest I've experienced in gaming, despite being a bit dark.
6. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) - This wasn't my first Mario game, but it marked my return to the series after a looong break, and it truely took my breath away. The platforming prowess of the plumber was as fun as ever, now in gravity twisting courses that turn you on your head in a host of truely fantastical locations that spark the most creative parts of your imagination.
5. Metroid: Fusion (GBA) - This wasn't just my introduction to the Metroid series, but to the "Metroidvania" genré in general. I soon found myself exploring a sidescrolling world much like I would the worlds of my favorite RPGs, and it quickly became my favorite sidescrolling genré. The gameplay & world construction was top notch, and the SA-X chase segments always put me at the edge of my seat.
4. Pokémon Gold/Silver (GB) - Red & Blue were my first experience truely having a world to explore, but these games refined everything from the last two entries, all the while doubling the world size. I played these games for an insane amount of time, and they're an integral part of my childhood.
3. Kingdom Hearts (PS2) - While I had played RPGs before (Mario & Pokémon), I simply played them because of the name attached, and not because of their genré. KH changed all that. It mixed together that unique anime style of characters & action that I was getting into at the time with the Disney classics of my childhood, and formed an experience I never thought of when it came to games. It was because of this game that I started to really pay attention to RPGs.
2. Zelda: Twilight Princess (GCN) - Much like SMG was my reintroduction to to Mario, this was my reintroduction to Zelda (after ALttP years before), and oh my what a reintroduction it was! An epic adventure across the largest single landmass I had, experienced in games (at the time) with everything that makes such games so engrossing.
1. Final Fantasy X (PS2) - My love for KH encouraged me to pick this up, and I'm glad it did. A truely captivating experience throughout a breathtaking world, with fantastical creatures and an even deeper story than I thought possible. It's still head & shoulders above any other FF branded game I've played, due in large part to it's amazing "Conditional Turn Based" battle system, which allows for more time to strategize than the "Active Time" battle system, which I don't care for.
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
1. Metroid Prime Hunters
2. Xenoblade Chronicles
3. Super Metroid
4. Animal Crossing Wild World
5. Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga
6. Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass
7. Chibi-Robo Park Patrol
8. Warioware Touched!
9. Dementium II
10. Meteos
"The secret to ultimate power lies in the Alimbic Cluster."
1. Metroid Prime Hunters
2. Xenoblade Chronicles
3. Super Metroid
4. Animal Crossing Wild World
5. Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga
6. Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass
7. Chibi-Robo Park Patrol
8. Warioware Touched!
9. Dementium II
10. Meteos
Metroid Prime Hunters is an odd choice but each to their own again. I was annoyed with Warioware touched as when I bought it, I beat it in my first sitting (only and hour and a half), I was so annoyed I traded it in, and I never trade in games!
Super Mario World
Super Mario Galaxy / Super Mario 64
Mario Kart 8
Zelda Ocarina of Time/ a Link to the Past
Puzzle Bobble
Civ 3
Goldeneye / Perfect Dark
(Super) Street Fighter 2 (Turbo)
Counter Strike Source
HotD Overkill
1. Pokemon Emerald
2. Super Mario Advance 3: Yoshi's Island
3. Xenoblade Chronicles
4. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
5. Super Mario 64 DS
6. Sly Cooper 2
7. Ratchet and Clank 3: Up Your Arsenal
8. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
9. Star Wars Battlefront II
10. Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate
I can't say i'm 100% on this list, but this is what is go witgh now.
Forums
Topic: The Nintendo Life Top 10 Games Of All Time
Posts 1 to 20 of 43
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.