Mario - Super Mario Sunshine (This game is God-Tier for me. The best 3D platformer mechanically. Perfect controls, good difficulty, perfect balance between linear and open. It is a true adventure in every sense of the word that I return to yearly.)
Zelda - Ocarina of Time (God-Tier. The best adventure game. Good balance between linear and open. WW and MM are technically superior in other areas but for all-around experience: OoT)
Metroid - Metroid Prime (God-Tier. The best first person adventure. Perfectly open. Tells a story in the best way a video game can: through exploration and interaction. The only video game I would ever give a perfect score to.)
Mario Kart - Mario Kart 8 (The best multiplayer mario kart. The most balanced mario kart. The most fun mario kart.)
F-Zero - F-Zero GX (so hard. so good.)
Starfox - Starfox 64 (this is the only star fox other than the original snes version that is actually a pure unadulterated arcade shooter. And its a high quality one.)
Donkey Kong - Donkey Kong Country Returns (the best 2D platformer I have ever played. It excels in every category. It should be mentioned I haven't played DKCTF yet.)
Kirby - Kirby's Epic Yarn (the most adorable game ever.)
Mario- Super Mario World
Zelda-Phantom Hourglass
Metroid-Metroid Fusion
Star Fox-Star Fox 64 3D
Kirby-Kirby Canvas Curse
Donkey Kong- Donkey Kong Country
Fire Emblem- Fire Emblem Awakening
Professor Layton-Professor Layton and the Unwound Future
Nintendo.....
Pokemon Emerald
Mario Kart Double Dash
Mario Galaxy
Smash Bros. Melee
Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker HD
Metroid Prime 3
Donkey Kong Country
Pikmin 3
Star Fox 64
F-Zero GX
Kirby Air Ride
Punch Out (Wii)
Others......
Uncharted 2
Assassin's Creed 4
Mass Effect 2
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3
007 Nightfire
Mario - Yoshi's Island
Zelda - Wind Waker
Pokémon - HeartGold
Mario Kart - 8
Smash Bros - Brawl
Metroid - Prime
Donkey Kong - Tropical Freeze
Pikmin - Pikmin 3
Star Fox - Lylat Wars
Fire Emblem- Awakening
Professor Layton - The Lost Future
Metroid: Metroid Prime Hunters Super Mario (2D): New Super Mario Brothers Super Mario (3D): Super Mario 3D Land or Super Mario 64 DS Mario RPG: Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga Mario Kart: Mario Kart DS or Mario Kart 8 Super Smash Brothers: Super Smash Brothers 4 Pokémon: Pokémon Black Animal Crossing: Animal Crossing Wild World Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds or Phantom Hourglass Pikmin: Pikmin 2 WarioWare: WarioWare: Touched! Tetris: Tetris DS Star Fox: Star Fox Command Donkey Kong: Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze Sonic: Sonic Rush
Super Mario- World
Super Mario (3D)- Galaxy 2
Mario Kart- Super Mario Kart
F-Zero- X
Metroid- Super Metroid
Legend of Zelda- A Link to the Past
LoZ (3D)- Ocarina of Time
Donkey Kong- DKC Returns
Punch-Out!!- Punch-Out!! for Wii
Wii series- Sports Resort
Star Fox- 64
Non-Nintendo:
Halo- 3 for singleplayer, 2 for multi
Grand Theft Auto- Vice City
Uncharted- 2
inFamous- Second Son
Gears of War- 1
Saints Row- 2
Gran Turismo- 5
Forza- Horizon 2
Burnout- 3
Assassin's Creed- 2
Mario - Super Mario Galaxy, though I do have a soft spot for Sunshine. Mario Kart - Mario Kart 8 (Really a toss up between this, 7, and Wii) Mario RPGs - Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (Bowser's Inside Story is close) Zelda - Ocarina of Time Metroid - Metroid Prime Kirby - Kirby's Epic Yarn (Honorable Mention to Squeak Squad) Smash Bros - I won't count the new Smash Bros. yet, so Brawl. Star Fox - Star Fox Assault Donkey Kong - Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (Returns was stellar also, and 2 is my favorite of the originals) Fire Emblem - Fire Emblem: Awakening (Path of Radiance was quite good as well) Kid Icarus - Kid Icarus Uprising Animal Crossing - Animal Crossing: Wild World Pikmin - Pikmin... Sonic - Sonic 2 (Adventure has my favorite 3D gameplay, but overall it's a weaker game) Castlevania - Super Castlevania IV Mega Man - Mega Man 5 Mega Man X - Mega Man X (X4 is a strong contender though) Rayman - Origins SSX - SSX Tricky (I have yet to play 3 though) Excite - ExciteBots Metal Slug - Metal Slug 2 Prince of Persia - Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
Well I prefer to cover by genre rather than character, but here you go:
2D Platformer - Super Mario Bros 3 (Runner up: Super Mario Land 2)
3D Platformer - Super Mario 3D World (Runner up: Super Mario Sunshine)
2D Action-Adventure - Super Metroid (Runner Up - The Legend of Zelda)
3D Action-Adventure - Twilight Princess (Runner Up: Metroid Prime)
Racing - Mario Kart 8 (Runner Up - Excite Truck)
Horror - Eternal Darkness (Runner Up - Luigi's Mansion)
Rail Shooter - Star Fox 64 (Runner Up - Sin & Punishment)
Simulation - Animal Crossing (Runner Up - Endless Ocean)
Touch Generation - Hotel Dusk (Runner Up - Trace Memory)
Puzzle - Dr. Mario (Runner Up - Tetris)
Strategy - Pikmin 3 (Runner Up - Advance Wars)
Fighting - Smash Bros. Melee (Runner Up - Killer Instinct)
RPG - Xenoblade Chronicles (Runner Up - Golden Sun)
Arcade - Donkey Kong, Jr. (Runner Up - Donkey Kong)
Sports - Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball (Runner Up - Wii Sports)
Music - Donkey Konga 1 (Runner Up: Donkey Konga 2)
Party - Mario Party (Runner Up: Game & Wario)
Pinball - Metroid Prime Pinball (Runner Up - Pinball)
Shooter - Goldeneye 64 (Runner Up - Duck Hunt)
Forums
Topic: Favorite Game of Each Franchise
Posts 21 to 28 of 28
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.