@gcunit
I was sold by Telephone (Hello, hello, baby
You called, I can't hear a thing....) on 1-2-Switch. 😛
And Raise the Flag.
Btw, i usually play it Solo.
@Ralizah@gcunit I can easily see value in both arguments there, but to me playtime is a factor but is not anywhere near the top criterion. There are many, many good games/films/books that you only need to play/watch/read once or twice before they make an impression stronger than a million sessions of Candy Crush, Spice World or the latest Tom Clancy knockoff. Candy Crush may be digital crack, but it's not exactly regarded as the greatest video game in history.
I definitely weight my lists towards games that have given me more hours of enjoyment, though.
Switch FC: SW-5152-0041-1364
Remind yourself that overconfidence is a slow and insidious killer.
As I intended this kind of lists to be, it should be capturing the moment. I can have TOP5 games now, and they might be completely different games in 2 months from now. I don't rate my games on an "all time"-scale. I rate them in a very short timeframe. Like a week, or two.
That said, small games can be my favorite thing one week and another week it's an epic like Zelda. If I play Zelda for several weeks it will just pop up more often in my TOP5 of the moment list.
Simple!
#supportindies
Top 5 Indies I'd recommend you try: #1 Lovecraft's Untold Stories, #2 Moonlighter, #3 Hotline Miami, #4 Inside, #5 Into the Breach.
Switch Friend Code: SW-5821-0423-7909 | My Nintendo: Scollurio | Nintendo Network ID: Scollurio | Twitter: Scollurio
On PS4 my most played game was DESTINY. Followed by DIABLO III. Why? Because they are grindy. Designed to be spent lots of time in. Where those hundreds of hours as fun as let's say Bloodborne? Maybe, maybe not. Time spent in a game does not equal fun to me. It equals "money's worth" to me though. My golden ration (1 hour of quality gametime of varying degrees of fun for 1 buck spent)
And as I posted earlier, this list is intended to change over time as you devote your attention to other games.
I played the original Battlefield 1942 for 1.000 hours +, same with Mortal Kombat I and Mortal Kombat II across arcades and different home consoles. But I haven't played those games in YEARS. Do they still earn a right. I had great fun with them but they won't occupy my list here, except I'll do a "best games of all time" list.
1. New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe Edition - I know it's a Wii U port, but it is just really fun! It also happened to be released on the Switch the day I had surgery on my spine, so I had some fun playing it while I was recovering!
2. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - If you have ever played Smash Ultimate, you'll see why it's on here.
3. Mega Man 11 - I just really like Mega Man games. The gameplay is like an easier version of Mega Man 9. (unless you're on Superhero mode!)
4. Super Mario Odyssey - This is pretty much Super Mario Galaxy, but without the planets and your hat has special powers! A really fun game!
5. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe - Another Wii U port, but still just as good! A must-have for fans of the Mario Kart series!
Honorable mention: Breath of the Wild. I just don't like puzzle games as much as skill-oriented games. It is still an amazing game, however!
Aside from Xenoblade being my number 1 on the system there are too many other games on the Switch that I really, really like and any ranking I give them would be in flux. Civ 6, Splatoon 2, MK8DX, Wargroove, Stardew Valley, Disgaea 5, BOTW, just to name a few.
But Xenoblade Chronicles 2 is still definitely my number 1.
Nintendo Switch FC: 4867-2891-2493
Switch username: Em
Discord: Heavyarms55#1475
Pokemon Go FC: 3838 2595 7596
PSN: Heavyarms55zx
1. BOTW (played on wii u and switch)
2. smash ultimate ( Well what do you expect)
3. mario + rabbids kingdom battle ( My favorite game with a mario theme on the system. So much fun)
4. mario kart 8 deluxe ( Got on wii u then got on switch it is even better. They should really put there phone game on switch. Also needs even more tracks if there really is no mario kart 9.)
5. tetris 99 (This should be listed as a addiction)
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
2. Celeste
3. Y's VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana (so underrated!)
4. Dead Cells
5. Skyrim...err...Octopath Traveler...I mean, Doom! So hard to choose!!!
1. Thumper - The tone of the game is amazing, the gameplay is intense and immersive. The fact that I can take this on the go is wonderful and it has a fantastic use for HD Rumble. I was happy as to so much as to double dip on this game when it got a physical release on PS4. So now, I have a great version to play at home with Thumper VR and the supreme handheld way to play with Thumper Switch.
2. The Jackbox Party Pack 3 - Each of the 5 games in this pack are a must-have, all for various reasons. I've once done 21 straight games of Trivia Murder Party with a buddy of mine. I've purchased one of the hilarious custom shirts that won a match of Tee KO. I now know too much about my friends from Fakin' It. I've gotten my gaming inept mother to play and enjoy Quiplash. I learned that over 90% of people have used their phone on the toilet, because of Guesspionage. Dare I say, this is THE party game to get on Switch.
3. SteamWorld Dig 2 - I was a mild fan of the original. It was the first 2D Metroid-ish title I've beaten. I was a bit skeptical on if Image & Form can get better results from ditching the procedural level design, but I'll be damned! SteamWorld Dig 2 is a hit. The combat feels good, the feeling of exploration has been improved, the story and characters are even more eclectic than before. The visuals are vibrant. There are some really fun ideas for the "shrines" that they implemented. They added a few more bosses this time around. The game has tripled in length compared to the first game. The music is jazzy and it works oddly enough. The progression element is I think the only stumble in the game, as it's really a constant drag going back and forth with all the loot you collect. Nonetheless, SteamWorld Dig 2 is a spectacular evolution to the great blueprints it's predecessor put on the table. Eventually, I'm going to have to double dip on this game, just to play it in 3D on the 3DS.
4. Just Dance 2019 - At this point, you should know whether you are or aren't a Just Dance fan, since this game has never skipped a possible instalment on Wii, Wii U or Switch. What sets 2019 on top is that it's been a bit more streamlined for the better. The UI, while still has some kinks to work out, has improved for the better. The soundtrack is great this year, despite the lack of songs from anything before 2010. I've grown to like the online features and you can get a real bang for your buck with the yearly Just Dance Unlimited subscription. The game works oddly well on the go (depending on your location, of course). The Joy Con works much better as a controller than the Wii Remote has and the HD Rumble included for the new songs is a great inclusion.
5. Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - Not all of the level design is perfect, but when it gets it right, it's plenty of fun. The story was bonkers and oddly emotional, needless to say, I loved it. The game plays well on the go, with or without motion controls. The weapons and perks are fun to play with and the collectables are neat too. I still get some fun out of the Ubercommander Post-Game Missions and it also has a Nazi-Propaganda modded port of Wolfenstein 3D there for you to play at any time. Mein Leiben!
Honorable mentions: Wulverblade, The World Ends With You: Final Remix, Super Bomberman R.
Forums
Topic: Your TOP 5 Switch Games
Posts 41 to 60 of 67
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.