Super Mario Odyssey
Splatoon 2
Luigi's Mansion 3
Astral Chain
The Witcher 3
Doom series
Rocket League
Hollow Knight
Inside
Stardew Valley
I find it easy to make a list but always spend too long thinking about final positions, so I've skipped that part.I kind of cheated putting the Doom series in there but I love them all and they've been such a big part of my Switch gaming. If I had to pick one, it would probably be Doom 64. Breath of the Wild would definitely be on there if I hadn't played it first on Wii U.
Honourable mentions go to
Layers of Fear (very nearly made the list)
Virtua Racing
Ikaruga
Streets of Rage 4
Tengai
@Benjoo What is it about Impossible Lair that you liked so much? I've been considering getting it for awhile now. While I didn't love the first Yooka-Laylee, I did like the characters, and I also love challenging 2D platformers. Plus I know Impossible Lair was much better received over all.
One of two people in the world who thinks Sunshine is the best Mario game.
Impossible Lair is one of my favorite platformers in the last decade, easily. The overworld has light puzzle elements and is a joy to work through, and the most of the platforming levels themselves are fantastic. Many have level-specific gimmicks just like a Mario game, and Yooka has AWESOME weight and physics this time, unlike in his original game (I HATE the floaty controls of the first game). Yooka can now roll-jump off ledges; it feels a lot like the roll jump in Tropical Freeze. The Impossible Lair itself seems wicked devious at first, but the more you practice it the more you appreciate that it's a difficult-but-fair end level.
I think it's a mandatory game for any platformer fan.
My list:
1. Disgaea 4
2. Disgaea 5
3. Disgaea 1- yeah, i love disgaea games, they keep 3 places on the list but i don’t really need to squeeze anything out becouse of them as i mostly play RPGs that take a long time to finish so the amount of games i played on switch is not that high in the first place
4. Xenoblade Chronicles 2
5. Labirynth of Refrain
6. Brath of the Wild
7. Witcher 3
8. Bayonetta 2
9. The world ends with you
10. Ys VIII
I also ordered Xenoblade Chronicles DE and Astral Chain a few days ago, i feel that both of them may land on that list.
1. Super Mario Odyssey
2. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
3. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
4. Splatoon 2
5. Super Mario Maker 2
6. Spyro: Reignited Trilogy
7. Starlink: Battle for Atlas
8. Luigi's Mansion 3
9. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
10. Astral Chain
Hi there. Sorry for not replying sooner. A bit busy at the minute.
I got totally immersed in this game, i have 40 hours of gameplay and have completed everything apart from the Impossible Lair without bees.
At first I was a bit sceptical since I struggled to enjoy the first game. I decided to take the plunge because Playtonic is the closest we will get to playing modern day Rare.
Yooka Laylee IL feels like 2 games in 1. You have the overworld, which looks similar to Links Awakening, it is loaded with hidden tonics/bees, puzzles for different level entries and then you have the 2d level entries dotted throughout the map. For me, the 2D levels were the stronger part of the game, I prefer Yookas moveset more than DKTF. What I loved most about the game is the collectable side of it, be it quills, tonics, the 5 coins per level. The coins are all well hidden making you scour each level fully. One thing I wish it had was the time attack which DKTF has. I absolutely loved all the levels. Even the harder ones. I have given the Impossible Lair level a fair shot and then realised that I didn't want to commit to trying to beat it without bees. It has to be a perfect run. I have much respect for those who have done it.
The tonics you find in the overworld are used to either buff you or debuff you in the 2d levels. In other words making it harder or easier. Some tonics change the fx of the game, I enjoyed the VCR for a more old school experience.
To me its one of those games where I can just keep playing and playing. The art, characters, music and ability to set self imposed challenges with the tonics. I loved the characters so much that I bought the Knacklestone comic pdf that was on Kickstarter.
I'm not going to say the game is without flaws. The levels take a while to load up and the initial game load takes forever. Some of the hidden collectables I had to do a Google search to find them because I was scratching my head finding them myself. In a few cases I would have never guessed. Could say it was unfair, those who have completed it will probably know which ones I'm talking about.
I recommend this game to all platformer fans. Especially those who enjoyed banjo kazooie. But I also suggest watching a few gameplay videos/try the demo to see if you like what it has to offer.
@Benjoo@rallydefault Thanks both for the replies. As I said, I already owned a copy, just not got around to playing it. Having now played a decent chunk of it in the last couple of days (including trying to beat the Impossible Lair from the beginning) I feel like everything you both said is fairly accurate to my experience. For context, I have played for 12 hours, 55 minutes according to the save file and got 140/200 T.W.I.T coins, 28/62 Tonics, and 31/48 bees and have 6 chapters left to do (12 levels), not including the Impossible Lair. Certainly going to finish it. I personally feel like Donkey and Co control better for me and feel more fluid, but that may just be personal preference.
@Kaile Certainly a unique list. Reminds me that i need to try Disgaea properly. Another case of where I own it (Disgaea 1 + 5) but have not played. Hope you enjoy Astral Chain.
When I sat down and thought about it, it was actually quite a difficult list to compile. Below are my top 10 in no particular order, Except number 1. That is my number 1, at the moment.
1. Return of the Obra Dinn
2. Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
3. Animal Crossing New Horizons
4. River City Girls
5. Mutant Football League
6. Arms
7. Xenoblade Chronicles 2
8. Rocket League
9. Crawl
10. Hollow Knight
Didn't really want to start a new thread for this and this wasn't too stale. But here are the 10 that I would recommend and are some of the most played in my list. I realize that I tend to go for the game collections but it is hard to not recommend a large pool for great games
1. Paladins
2. Animal Crossing: New Horizons
3. SNES Nintendo Switch Online
4. Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen
5. Xenoblade Chronicles 2: Torna - The Golden Country
6. Dragon's Quest XI
7. Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove
8. Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Favorite Zelda, Breath of the Wild lives on my Wii U).
9. Clubhouse Games: 51 Worldwide Classics
10. Sega Genesis Classics
Lets see, since 2018. I've added two whole games. Way to go Nintendo!
1. Animal Crossing New Horizons
2. Super Mario Odyssey
3. Super Smash Bros Ultimate
4. Pokemon Sword/Shield (I have so many issues with these games, but they're still Pokemon)
Note: I want to play Luigi's Mansion 3 and Paper Mario someday, but am not in a position to spend so much right now.
Now if we included Wii U ports/other ports and the like:
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of The Wild
2. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
3. Animal Crossing New Horizons
4. Okami HD
5. Super Smash Bros Ultimate
6. Pokemon Sword/Shield
Still can't get to 10. LOL. Wow. Says a lot about how I feel about the Switch even with the ports. I've got to be forgetting something. I have always cast the ports outside of my mind because I'm not buying them, so it's possible there's something I forgot.
1. Legend of Zelda BOTW
2. Super Mario Odyssey
3. Super Smash Bros Ultimate
4. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
5. Animal Crossing NH
6. Xenoblade Chronicles DE
7. DQ XI
8. Fire Emblem TH
9. Super Mario Maker 2
10. Legend of Zelda Link's Awakening
Honourable mentions (random order): Bayonetta 1&2, The Witcher 3, Dragonball FighterZ, Luigi's Mansion 3, Mario & Rabbids Kingdom Battle, Spaltoon 2, Ring Fit Adventure, Ni No Kuni WOWW, DQ Builders 2, FFXII
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
2. Super Mario Odyssey
3. Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle
4. Hollow Knight
5. Ori and the Blind Forest
6. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
7. INSIDE
8. Doom
9. Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair
10. Tetris 99
1) Super Mario Maker 2
My most played game. It’s just a really good time-waster.
2) Super Mario Odyssey
No explanation needed I assume.
3) Bug Fables: The Everlasting Sapling
My latest game I’ve played is amazing. For all you do in the game, the price is definitely worth it.
4) Paper Mario: The Origami King
Controversial, but I had fun playing it.
5) In Other Waters
Another controversial one. I had a blast playing it. A beautiful and unique memory.
6) Untitled Goose Game
Honk
7) Super Mario Party
I loved being able to Party in HD, but it was really short, and no DLC didn’t inspire me to return. However, the minigames are super fun to play.
8) The Touryst
My first Indie game I played in the switch. It inspired my love for those types of games. It’s beautiful, has loads of play opportunities, and is in general fun, organic style.
9) Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
zoom zoom
10) New Super Mario Bros U Deluxe
Yeah I know it’s expensive. Yes, I know it has nothing new. However, it’s still a fun little platformer, and the “challenges” part of the game was a blast to play.
This list was really hard. Ask me next week and it’ll probably change. I don’t get around to playing as many games as I used to, but I try to expand my gaming library every week. Just to have something new to play.
Now that I've played Luigi's Mansion 3 it deserves to be in my top ten. Should I pull down Stardew Valley or Axiom Verge? Hmm, I love'em both equally, but I enjoy metroidvania games more than life sims. Stardew Valley's out then.
Switch Physical Collection - 1,247 games (as of April 15th, 2024)
Favorite Quote: "Childhood is not from birth to a certain age and at a certain age the child is grown, and puts away childish things. Childhood is the kingdom where nobody dies." -Edna St. Vincent Millay
Updated my Top 10 Switch games based on gameplay hours:
1. Animal Crossing New Horizons (425+)
2. Portal Knights
3. ARMS
4. FF X/X-2 HD
5. LEGO CITY Undercover
6. FF XII The Zodiac Age
7. Mario Kart 8
8. Pokemon Sword
9. Go Vacation
10. Yonder The Cloud Catcher Chronicles
Might as well make an updated list too. It was hard to rank them, as there are a ton of great games for the Switch. All the games mentioned in the list are released by Nintendo and most of them are exclusive to the Switch.
1) Super Mario Odyssey
2) Animal Crossing: New Horizons
3) Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
4) Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
5) Super Mario Maker 2
6) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
7) The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening
8) Xenoblade Chronicles 2
9) Luigi's Mansion 3
10) Yoshi's Crafted World
I also liked Splatoon 2 - though a large chunk of my playtime in that game was playing in the Splatfests. Should put more time into Mario + Rabbids one of these days, as well, but so far I've been liking it.
Forums
Topic: What are your top 10 favourite Nintendo Switch games?
Posts 81 to 100 of 123
Please login or sign up to reply to this topic