Zelda Breath of The Wild - 9/10
Super Bomberman R - 7.3/10
Binding of Isaac Afterbirth - 7.8/10
Lego City Undercover - 5.8/10
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe - 7.8/10
Arms - 8/10
Cave Story - 7.8/10
Splatoon 2 - 8.3/10
Sonic Mania - 7.5/10
Mario Rabbids Kingdom Battle - 8.2/10
- ACA NeoGeo: Blazing Star - 5.5/10 - Impressive game on the Neo-Geo, but it's only around an hour long and is too hard for me to want to replay it often like Star Fox 64. This game was clearly designed to gobble quarters. Wasn't really worth the asking price for me.
Fast RMX - 6/10 - An all-around solid package with good tracks, decent HD rumble and fantastic performance, even on the tablet, but I didn't really enjoy the gameplay, and the controls are uncomfortable for me.
Puyo Puyo Tetris - 7/10 - Fun mash-up of puyo puyo and tetris with a surprisingly lengthy campaign mode. There are a variety of game modes, but not all of them hit home for me: the fusion mode, in particular, is something I can't wrap my head around. The difficulty in the single-player also seems weirdly balanced. Decent amount of content for the asking price.
Blaster Master Zero - 7.5/10 - A fun side-scroller that is held back by some annoying design choices. For me, the single biggest annoyance was the fact that you couldn't fall more than a few feet without dying, which makes on-foot navigation in the overworld a pain. Also, too many enemies are able to sap your health mercilessly because they're lower than your vehicle's laser, forcing you to exit the vehicle constantly to kill them in certain areas. The game also has a strange and mind-bogglingly stupid plot. For all of this, I still really enjoyed the game. Most of the gameplay is fun (especially the dungeons you explore on foot, which switches you to more of a top-down view of the map), the retro art style is crisp and easy on the eyes, and I love the music.
Tumbleseed - 8/10 - While the gameplay is perhaps somewhat limited, it's still engaging and incredibly unique. Between the random adventure mode, the daily mode, and the mission modes that behave like a sort of extended tutorial for the full experience, there's a lot to do here. It's also the best showcase for HD rumble other than 1, 2, Switch so far: I love feeling the seed roll from one joycon to the other! Wonderful music, too. I like almost everything about this game.
Splatoon 2 - 9.5/10 - A lot like the original Splatoon, but superior in almost every way (other than the disappointingly easy final boss fight). Love the new mechanics and weapons. Love the fact that the weapon challenges are just integrated into the game from the beginning now, instead of being amiibo unlockables. Love the challenging new horde mode. Love the balanced new maps. Love the music. Just really happy with this game overall.
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe - 10/10 - A portable version of MK8 that fixes the one really big flaw in the original. Now, it's almost a perfect Mario Kart game. I guess I'm still unhappy about the coin item, but whatever. Amazing game.
Breath of the Wild - 10/10 - Pretty much everything I've ever wanted from a Zelda game. Addresses almost every issue I've ever had with the series. Easily the best Nintendo game since Super Mario Galaxy.
I've only just got a Switch last month. And got Sonic Mania and Ultra Street Fighter 2 on the system. Big fan of Sonic since the 90s and really enjoyed playing Sonic Mania I'm gonna give It 10/10. Also I love Ultra Street Fighter 2 and I love fighting games. Ultra Street Fighter 2 gets a 9/10 from me
10/10 The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
10/10 Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
9/10 Disgaea 5 Complete
9/10 The Binding of Isaac Afterbirth+
9/10 World of Goo
9/10 Shovel Knight
9/10 Little Inferno
9/10 Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap
9/10 Retro City Rampage DX
9/10 Severed
8/10 LEGO City Undercover
8/10 Rayman Legends
8/10 Piczle Lines DX
8/10 Human Resource Machine
8/10 Cave Story+
8/10 League of Evil
8/10 FAST RMX
8/10 forma.8
Zelda BOTW - 10/10. Might just be my favorite game of all time. This post-apocalyptic yet beautifully pastoral Hyrule just left me gaping at every turn. People sometimes criticize the story, and I can't for the life of me understand why. It's exactly how I like stories in my games: subdued, completely non-intrusive, but with lots of nuance. I think making the story an actual collectible has to be a genius idea (at least if, like me, you don't care for story-based titles that throw the plot in your face at every turn).
Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap - 7.5/10. The hand-drawn graphics are so pretty, and trasversing the world is a blast. I just wish they's fix some of the original game's more obtuse facets, such as not properly explaining what each piece of equipment does.
Disgaea 5 Complete - 6/10. Battles are fun enough, and the infinite item world is actually a super neat idea, but the game seems to be completely high on caffeine at all times. It would benefit from being more focused; myself I'd cut half of the side mechanics, such as the Auction House. Also, the reliance on tired anime clichés really hurts it for me.
Mighty Gunvolt Burst - 8/10. This is as close to a new Mega Man game as we're gonna get. It's less tight than the real thing at points, but still a lot of fun. The make-your-own-weapons mechanics are super addictive.
Oceanhorn - 7/10. A quite competent, if a bit uninspired, Zelda-like.
Gonner - 8/10. Fun (and super hard) twitchy platformer that's a great way to kill a few minutes.
Splaton 2 - 9/10. I loved the original, and Splatoon 2 is better in almost every way. I do wish we weren't forced to watch the Off the Hook duo blabber on every single time we boot the game, though.
Sonic Mania - 8/10. A great revival of Sonic's 16-bit legacy. The level design is as confused as it ever was in the series, though - labirynthine corridors and thorough exploration really don't mesh well with a focus on high speed. I chose to focus on the exploration, and had a lot of fun.
Mario + Rabbids - 8/10. Pretty, addictive, and surprisingly deep. Figuring out the best team configuration for each battle is an utter joy. The camera is pretty annoying, however, especially on the latter worlds.
Lego Worlds - 5/10. On the hands of a better developer, this could be an amazing game. Sadly, it's an undercooked mess. Still offers a lot of fun if you get it more for the toybox aspect, but man did the story mode disappoint (and the planet-hopping thing is SUCH a great idea, too... makes it all the more frustrating).
@Horsemeat Sonic Mania Is deffently worth getting I've fully unlocked everything In the game. And I will always keep coming back to playing Sonic Mania.
Zelda Breath of the Wild - 10/10
Mario Kart 8 - 10/10
Kingdom: New Lands - 7/10
ARM - 8/10 (Very fun, Not a pro fight gamer, which is why i probably enjoyed it as much as i did)
Splatoon 2 - 7/10 (Did not captivate me as much as i hoped, Salmon Run need matchmaking.)
I am Setsuna - 6/10 (Lacked content, Story was interesting but never captivated me.)
Shovel Knight - 8/10
Bomberman R - 7/10 (Bought it on sale, Play only local games with friends.)
The Dragon's Trap: Wonder boy - 5/10 (Considering the difficulty, the controls were unbearable for me)
Blaster Master Zero - 9/10 (Love it!)
Mighty Gunvolt Burst - 6/10 (Fun for a few hours)
NBA Jam - 5/10 (Need better support for split screen/local)
Rampage City DX - 5/10 (Just not my thing)
Snipperclips 9/10 (Played it with my dad, Best time I've spent with my dad)
Puyo Puyo Tetris 8/10 (Love it, Until my sister handed my ass to me, Collects dust now.)
Sonic Mania 8/10
Snakepass 6/10 (Fun mechanics but that is it)
Forums
Topic: Rate the Switch games you have played
Posts 61 to 80 of 98
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.