My list is always changing the only two constants are 1. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, 2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past. I guess if I had to stretch it out some of the candidates for the other three spots would be Super Mario World, Super Mario 64, Wave Race 64, Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!, Metal Gear Solid 1, Resident Evil 2, Street Fighter II Turbo, Grand Theft Auto Vice City, GTA V and The Last of Us.
5. Justice League Heroes - I couldn't tell you how many times my Bro and I have replayed this game. It's probably objectively not-that-good-actually, but I still love it.
4. Super Mario Galaxy 2 - I shouldn't have to explain why this is the most fun I've had playing a game since the other four games I have on this list.
3. Rayman Legends - This game is fun incarnate.
2. Nintendo Land - Playing this with the family is always a blast.
1. Disney INFINITY - I know, I know, big duh there because I'm "That Disney Guy", but I promise you this isn't just me liking it 'cause I'm a big Disney fanboy. Words cannot accurately explain how much this game means to me. It's literally my dream game and on top of all that... well, the developers have stated that they have a 5-year plan for INFINITY. That means, once all is said and done, Disney INFINITY will have started when I was 14, and will end when I'm 19. And I'll probably be getting that last game when I'm 20... This is pretty much destined to become a very nostalgic series for me.
Formerly MickeyTheGreat and MickMick. Now I'm Mickey again!
Damn, only 5? That's hard
SMB3 and SM3DW, the best platformers of all time. From the music to stages, it's just overall pure fun and how platformers should be made. SM3DW was near beating the title of being the best game I have played. But still it's better than anything I played since SMB3.
Civilization 4 - well, just civ. It's the game that can make you spend 50 hrs with it without sleep still wanting more. V is finally good too, with all those expansions.
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within - I don't understand hate towards this game at all. It was massive and great improvement over the previous one, unlike T2T, which was simplistic, little contradictory, short, buggy copy-paste of the first one. I played it day one and still coming back to it after all those years, not bored at all. Good story with still not so bad graphics.
Gothic 2 - well, I can't blame you if you never heard of it. It wasn't overhyped like some other games or paid to have 9s and 10s. When it was released, the graphics were bare minimum (but still more colorful than Morrowind), it was glitchy and unoptimized as hell, but to me it was worth upgrading GPU and RAM. I know, the world wasn't that big, fighting system was too simple, it was buggy, crashprone, but to me, it was the closest thing to Ultima series, as far as atmosphere go. Discovering a new world, choices, characters, plot, everything was right. You really felt like being this character and what you would do - you can find work and be a blacksmith, or a hunter to make money for armor, weapons etc., or just go to monastery and help your brothers and learn magic. With the expansion, it is even more awesome (and hard). I like it more than Morrowind, and I place Gothic 3 over Oblivion.
The Darkness - I love over the top FPS like Shadow Warrior, Painkiller or Serious Sam, but games like that are long gone and dead, now it's about self-regeneration and tea-bagging. I got this game, because I really liked the comic book. I expected nothing, but what I've got was near perfect FPS with excellent plot, strong characters, stellar voice-acting (Darkness is awesome) and gameplay. It had done everything right and not only it made me to actually forget those old-school FPSs, but also sucked me right in, nearly bringing tears with it's cold, dark atmosphere and haunting music. I still play it from time to time and can't get enough of Patton. Sadly, the long awaited sequel didn't deliver.
Honorable mention: The Wonderful 101, Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, Thief series, Hitman: Blood Money/Absolution, Ninja Gaiden (NES) and II for 360/PS3, Devil May Cry 4, The Suffering, Condemned 2, Post Mortem, Sherlock Holmes Awakening, vs The Ripper, Nemesis, all 6 Laytons (can't wait for L vs AA), Ace Attorney 1, 3, 5, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, Disgaea series, God of War 3, Commandos (1-3), X-Com (Enemy Unknown), The Big Nose (a game lost to time sadly).
Well, that would be it I guess. I know, I tried to make it as short as possible, but there could be much more.
In no particular order: Donkey Kong Country 2 - Feels like a fantasy crafted just for my liking. That, including that the game is actually difficult and has tons of secrets/collectibles makes it an obvious pick Donkey Kong Country Returns - When I played this game for the first time, it was so fun to play, and so inspired I could hardly believe it existed. Advance Wars Dual Strike - I have clocked way too many hours on this game. I've played it by myself and with my friends so much due to that level editor. Etrian Odyssey IV - My first Etrian Odyssey game and has easily fascinated me. I've always liked RPG games but this is the first one to challenge my logic and skill in a way that was...well...awesome. Paper Mario Thousand Year Door - Not only is the game quite fun, but it feels balanced in regards to dialogue, action, and the general Mario wackiness. I do not tire of this game.
Honorable Mentions:
Pikmin Series; if I could merge all three games into one it would be on this list, but each one by itself doesn't have enough to get up there
Luigi's Mansion; not the highest quality game but one that is unceasingly fun to play. I think I had one file that got through 18 completions.
Disclaimer: List may be prone to error due to forgetfulness.
I would have never guessed Weezing was so useful until I played a HeartGold Nuzlocke! My YouTube Channel! Video game related, of course! My Pushmo Levels
3DS Friend Code: 2836-0589-3371 | Nintendo Network ID: MasterWario
5. Justice League Heroes - I couldn't tell you how many times my Bro and I have replayed this game. It's probably objectively not-that-good-actually, but I still love it.
4. Super Mario Galaxy 2 - I shouldn't have to explain why this is the most fun I've had playing a game since the other four games I have on this list.
3. Rayman Legends - This game is fun incarnate.
2. Nintendo Land - Playing this with the family is always a blast.
1. Disney INFINITY - I know, I know, big duh there because I'm "That Disney Guy", but I promise you this isn't just me liking it 'cause I'm a big Disney fanboy. Words cannot accurately explain how much this game means to me. It's literally my dream game and on top of all that... well, the developers have stated that they have a 5-year plan for INFINITY. That means, once all is said and done, Disney INFINITY will have started when I was 14, and will end when I'm 19. And I'll probably be getting that last game when I'm 20... This is pretty much destined to become a very nostalgic series for me.
I'm not a huge disney fan and really didn't expect much from this game, but it is now my favorite game I have ever played! The toy box possibilities are nearly endless! I absolutely love playing this.
Off the top of my head, in no particular order:
Ico (PS2)
Ocarina of Time 3D (3DS)
Ecco the Dolphin (Dreamcast)
Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast)
Tetris Attack (Super Nintendo) / Planet Puzzle League (DS)
I need to replay Ecco and Skies and see if they are as good as I remember. There are so many more I could name, going all the way back to Space Invaders and Adventure (2600) that still get regular play...
http://alsphotographyblog.blogspot.com
Video-gaming since the 1970s
1. Killer Instinct 2 (Arcade)
I have no idea how many £1 coins this machine has had of me over the years but I guess it will be into 4 figures, shame you don't see them about any more but I still love dusting my Arcade stick and MAME out every now and then.
2. Super Mario 3 (NES)
I was quite behind with consoles back then and everyone was getting SNES for Christmas when I received this game along with a NES one Christmas morning, this game is what childhood memory's are made off.
3. The Legend of Zelda - The Ocarina of Time
1st game I ever owned around it's release date and was for a few months totally taken in by the buzz around it, was hot topic of every school lesson and at break times, stunning game that I still play through now but in 3d.
4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Arcade)
Please please quick I need another 20p was all I used to say to my parents when I was on holiday as a kid. This still gets played on MAME a lot today too.
5. Super Mario 64
The game I remember always playing on the demo stands in Argos on a Saturday afternoon, was so stoked when I get this for Christmas with my N64, easy as pie now to run through but still very enjoyable.
-Planatary Bounty Hunter First Person Simulator part 1
-Multi-part first person game awesomeifier collection
-Games Are Art Proof Game ft. Obscure Mid-90s Comedy
-Screw All Combos Nintendo Fanservice Fighter Episode 2
-Super Mario RPG 2: Legally Not Super Mario RPG 2 Edition
-Planatary Bounty Hunter First Person Simulator part 1
-Multi-part first person game awesomeifier collection
-Games Are Art Proof Game ft. Obscure Mid-90s Comedy
-Screw All Combos Nintendo Fanservice Fighter Episode 2
-Super Mario RPG 2: Legally Not Super Mario RPG 2 Edition
They are ranked but if I look at it again I'll change my mind and it's based on what I thought of them at the time.
Yoshi's Island
Legend Of Zelda Ocarina Of Time
Goldeneye
Soul Calibur
Jet Set Radio
Pokemon Silver, Shenmue, Donkey Kong Country, Crazy Taxi, Star Fox 64, Marvel vs. Capcom 2, Super Maro All Stars (snes), Mario Kart Wii, Eternal Darkness, Fire Emblem Awakening and Super Smash Bros Melee all just miss out.
-Planatary Bounty Hunter First Person Simulator part 1
-Multi-part first person game awesomeifier collection
-Games Are Art Proof Game ft. Obscure Mid-90s Comedy
-Screw All Combos Nintendo Fanservice Fighter Episode 2
-Super Mario RPG 2: Legally Not Super Mario RPG 2 Edition
Forums
Topic: Your top 5 games of all time.
Posts 21 to 40 of 44
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.