Let me know if there is a thread for this already.
Opinions change from time to time, so it is understandble to come and re-post here.
You don't have to put them in a particular order, but here are my top 5.
5) Alien
4) Shawshank Redemption
3) Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope
2) The Dark Knight
1) Rocky
@Metal_Sonic
Like I said opinions change. I completely forgot about From Russia with Love! Easily my favorite Bond movie and easily in my top 5. I'd probably swap it for Alien and move it up above Shawshank
1 Star Wars original movie. Saw it at the theater and fell in love with it.
2 War of the Worlds the George Pal version one of the best alien invasion movies ever. Far better then Cruise version
3 Terms of Endearment if you don't cry watching you have 0 feelings
4 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon I loooved the choreographed fights in the forest
5 Wizard of Oz a true fantasy classic plus greatest movie music ever.
Top 5 is tough, I'd say I have at least 10 films I could watch over and over. I'll give it a go though...
Braveheart - All time favorite
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
Beauty & The Beast or Pixars UP
Switch FC: 305297906526
Fav 3DS Games:
LoZ: ALBW ~ FE: Awakening ~ AC: New Leaf ~ Luigi Mansion: DM ~ Mario 3D Land ~ Smash Bros 3D
Fav Switch Games:
LoZ: BoW ~ SM Odyssey ~ MK8 ~ Arms ~ LA Noire ~ Doom
3DS Friend Code: 1977-0174-1633 | Nintendo Network ID: astros75
Shawshank Redemption
The Prestige
The Departed
Terminator 2
Predator
These came to my mind immediately, but there's too many good movies to make such a small list.
These are all great, and have a high rewatchability factor.
Totally agree! Love the Terminator series!
Oh and for everyone else, if you don't mind I think I'll change the title of the thread to top 10. You guys can redo yours if you want. As far as I'm concerned you can remake a list as many times as you like. Like I said, opinions change very often!
Jurassic Park Back to the Future the Lion King the Avengers Godzilla: Final Wars
Also (due to increased list size):
Iron Man the Karate Kid Part II Alladin The Incredible Hulk InuYasha the Movie 2: Castle Beyond the Looking Glass (mostly nostalgia with the series, lol)
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
I don't think I actually remember what my favorite movies are. You know how long its been since I saw a movie that actually left an impression on me?
I'll try, though:
Dances With Wolves
Balto
Balto 2
Gundam F91
Patlabor 2: The movie
The Lion King
The Iron Giant
Men in Black
Dr. Strange Love, or How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
The tenth one is reserved for Wolf Children when I finally see it.
I was briefly considering putting together a joke list full of wolf movies, but there are remarkably few movies that star wolves. Now I am sad...
Impossible and I hate top ten lists, but give it a try:
(1) The GodFather
(2) The Fox & the Hound
(3) Schindler's List
(4) Braveheart
(5) The Fugitive
(6) Goodfellas
(7) Transformers: The Movie
(8) Toy Story
(9) Die Hard
(10) Rocky
-This is Spinal Tap
-Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-Seven Samurai
-WALL-E
-Monty Python and the Holy Grail
-The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
-Pulp Fiction
-Porco Rosso
-Amélie
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
I was going to throw up an "Honorable Mentions" section too, but I'd ended up listing well over 50 movies (and wasn't even remotely close to running out of favorites) before I realized that it was getting ridiculous.
Forums
Topic: Favorite Movies of All-Time
Posts 1 to 19 of 19
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.