1. EarthBound
2. Chrono Trigger
2.Pokemon series (they're all great)
3.Ys Book 1&2
4.Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
5.M&L Superstar Saga
6.M&L Partners in Time
7.Super Paper Mario
8.Super Mario RPG
i know its just a typo, but i figured id point out you accidently put chrono trigger where earthbound is supposed to be
Fixed!
thank you mr deluxe
the_shpydar wrote:
As @ogo79 said, the SNS-RZ-USA is a prime giveaway that it's not a legit retail cart.
And yes, he is (usually) always right, and he is (almost) the sexiest gamer out there (not counting me) ;)
Baldur's Gate 2
Baldur's Gate
Fallout
Fallout 2
Mass Effect
Mass Effect 2
Dragon Age
Vampire The Masquerade Bloodlines
Dark Sun: Shattered Lands
Chrono Trigger
I still need to play through arcanum and might and magic 7, so this might be updated soon.
Also, isn't Fire Emblem a strategy game?
Don't take this the wrong way because I dearly love your list, but you put the wrong Dark Sun game in there
1) Kingdom Hearts - Mostly Nostalgia since it was the first Action-RPG I ever played. But I remember it being fantastic in every regard.
2) Chrono Trigger - Needs no explanation. For a game of its day, it's practically perfect in every way.
3) Final Fantasy V - Great class system, good in every other area, too.
4) Tales of Vesperia - Edges out Tales of the Abyss by Yuri Lowell alone.
5) Ys Seven - Very respectable game in every regard, with some positively fantastic boss battles.
6) Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey - Great story, fun gameplay, addicting demon fusing system. Not super long like the Persona games.
7) Grandia - Good game in every regard, and I really like the dialogue for some reason.
8) Xenoblade Chronicles - Would be higher if I played more of it, since the exploration is so good.
9) Solatorobo: The Red Hunter - Too bad it's a little too easy, since otherwise it's a fantastic game all around, with so many things that really appeal to me.
Honorable Mention: Dark Souls - Would be on the list if it wasn't so freakin' hard.
I could only come up with 9 RPGs that I would consider top games. To be considered a top game, it must be a complete package (few, if any, weak areas), with at least one stand out feature.
1/2: solatorobo best rpg eva
1: paper mario TYD
2: KH:DDD
3aper mario
4MR/S
5M D/P
6: DQSotSS
6:ToTA
7: denpa men
8: HOR
9: PM B/W/ B/W 2
i can't remember any more i have played to the finish.
1) Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne- Best Dungeon Crawler RPG i've ever played. If you haven't played this game i'd say give it a go. 2)Xenogears- This game is a nearly perfect game if it wasn't for disk 2. You have human battles, gear battles, heck there's even a fighting game mode that's really neat. 3) Chrono Trigger- Because no list is complete without it. Even though I find it a tad overrated I still think it's an awesome game. 4) Radiant Historia- The best RPG on the DS hands down. Feels a little linear at times though but everything else from the battles to the soundtrack is unique. 5)Pokemon Red/Blue- An RPG for beginners but it's still one of the best games ever made. 6)Fallout 3- A game where you can be the good guy or the bad guy, there's not much I can say about this game that you haven't already heard, but it's like Bioshock meets Skyrim in Mad Max's Universe. 7) Dragon's Dogma- I just love fighting things in this game and the different classes. Those huge detailed monsters get some points in my book as well. 8) Final Fantasy X- My favorite FF game. I bonded with every single character in this game. I liked how the summonings were used. 9) Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2- An unique game that mixes Tactical RPG with Turn based RPG. 10) Dot Hack: Infection- Underrated Action RPG. It's story is like living in an MMORPG.
Fan of: Shin Megami Tensei/ (Classic) Mega Man/ Pokemon/ Batman Arkham/ Metal Gear Solid/Peanuts/ DBZ/ Regular Show/ Power Rangers/The Walking Dead/ Invincible/ Detective Comics/ Secret Six/ Immortal Iron Fist/ Lobo/ Green Lantern
Colors 3D:
@CanisWolfred, agreed. Since my PS2 died on me, I'm not able to play it now to really gauge just how great of a game it is. I love it to death though. I really hope we get the Kingdom Hearts HD 1.5 Remix for PS3 outside of Japan.
I'd be very surprised if they didn't release them in the west, the versions they're putting on the disc had an English option already. Though I guess they're adding new content. aren't they?
I'd be very surprised if they didn't release them in the west, the versions they're putting on the disc had an English option already. Though I guess they're adding new content. aren't they?
Well they would have to record all the English dialogue for the KH 385/2 Days cutscenes that are included for a western release. The glimmer of hope is the fact that this collection was meant to bring newer players into the series before KH3 hits sometime in the future. So I doubt this effort would only go to Japan, given the series is popular worldwide.
I haven't played too many RPGs but my favorite RPG is Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. I do plan on finishing Chrono Trigger later on though
"I almost feel sorry for you knowing you can't enjoy Call of Duty, and that your taste in video games is so ****. But the fact that you don't like call of duty makes me fell zero simpathy for u." - MonkeyGameGuides, also known as Monk Monk
3DS Friend Code: 0173-1302-5737 | Nintendo Network ID: SuperMarioKenny
1.Tales of the abyss
2.Tales of Symphonia
3.Tales of graces f
4.Final fantasy VII
5.Chrono Trigger
6.Twewy
7.Kingdom Hearts 2
8.Tales of Vesperia
9.Final Fantasy 9
10.Tales of Phantasia
1) Kingdom Hearts - Mostly Nostalgia since it was the first Action-RPG I ever played. But I remember it being fantastic in every regard.
2) Chrono Trigger - Needs no explanation. For a game of its day, it's practically perfect in every way.
3) Final Fantasy V - Great class system, good in every other area, too.
4) Tales of Vesperia - Edges out Tales of the Abyss by Yuri Lowell alone.
5) Ys Seven - Very respectable game in every regard, with some positively fantastic boss battles.
6) Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey - Great story, fun gameplay, addicting demon fusing system. Not super long like the Persona games.
7) Grandia - Good game in every regard, and I really like the dialogue for some reason.
8) Xenoblade Chronicles - Would be higher if I played more of it, since the exploration is so good.
9) Solatorobo: The Red Hunter - Too bad it's a little too easy, since otherwise it's a fantastic game all around, with so many things that really appeal to me.
Honorable Mention: Dark Souls - Would be on the list if it wasn't so freakin' hard.
I could only come up with 9 RPGs that I would consider top games. To be considered a top game, it must be a complete package (few, if any, weak areas), with at least one stand out feature.
I got a #10, finally:
10) Ni no Kuni - Great traditional game. Has a few flaws here and there, but is ultimately among the best console JRPGs this gen, with graphics being the biggest standout feature.
I'd be very surprised if they didn't release them in the west, the versions they're putting on the disc had an English option already. Though I guess they're adding new content. aren't they?
Well they would have to record all the English dialogue for the KH 385/2 Days cutscenes that are included for a western release. The glimmer of hope is the fact that this collection was meant to bring newer players into the series before KH3 hits sometime in the future. So I doubt this effort would only go to Japan, given the series is popular worldwide.
Would they? IIRC, the cutscenes had english voice acting already, unless I'm mistaken?
How do you define an RPG? Certain games some will consider an RPG other's won't and vice versa! With that in mind - also remembering I'm from UK so I have a limited supply of RPGs - here's mine:
10: Final Fantasy 8
9: Chrono Trigger
8: Final Fantasy X
7: Zelda 2: Adventures Of Link
6: Suikoden 2
5: Dungeons & Dragons Online
4: Faxanadu
3: Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind
2: Suikoden
1: Final Fantasy 7
If you notice TES 4 and 5 (Oblivion and Skyrim) are not on there. Well... I lost days with Morrowind uncovering everything I could and doing all the sidequests, replaying it for the three difference houses and the three different guilds and finding the vampire gangs etc etc etc... I lost a huge part of my life - correction - I gave a huge part of my life to that game and I just can't risk losing my family and/or job to either of the next two. I've been tempted but no.
Mario Maker ID - 4XR BYS 5PF
My Nintendo: Mikee | Nintendo Network ID: LavaTwilight
I would very much doubt I even have 10, but I'll give it a shot. In no particular order:
Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door - absolute favourite Paper Mario game. Shame its two follow-ups have been duds.
Dragon Quest IX - Any game I sink 300+ hours into has to be a recommendation.
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Any game I sink nearly 500 hours into has to be, conversely, awful. No, wait, I mean amazing. With Dragonborn out next week, that's going to stop being "nearly 500" and just be "500."
Monster Hunter Tri - To be replaced with MH3 Ultimate next month, I don't doubt.
Pokémon HeartGold - Black 2 and FireRed come in close second. Very close. But since Pokémon's the only RPG series that I consistently get along with, it seemed unfair to flood my list with 'mon games. This one wins out for the sheer staggering amount to do. Although revisiting it now can be a little frustrating with the lack of tweaks brought by Gen V - most notably TMs.
Chrono Trigger - y'know what. I'm actually gonna go start playing this again right now.
Xenoblade Chronicals - Still not got too far into it yet (about Lv30), but it's certainly a damn good game. That recent Monolith reveal has got me hunting mechon again.
Deus Ex - Human Revolution - Steam calls it an action RPG, so I'm willing to go with that. Doesn't feel terribly RPGish outside levelling augs though. Regardless, its a great game. Asides the bosses. How many games can make conversations with NPCs feel as exciting and fraught with danger as a gunfight? This one can.
The World Ends With You - Never finished this either. I have to praise its style and story, though.
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story - well wha' d'ya know? I made 10. Struggling to think of some by the end though. Regardless, M&L: BIS is outright fantastic. Bowser absolutely stole the show though, the 'bros sections feeling almost dull compared to the over-the-top destructive gameplay of king koopa. Let's hope this has paved the way for more Bowser antics in Mario & Luigi games to follow.
Forums
Topic: Your top 10 RPGs?
Posts 61 to 80 of 80
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.