Edit: Woops, completely overlooked Dark Sun (Your list was blinding. In a good way). Never actually played it but I've heard mixed things about it.
It was the first time that I had played a RPG ambitious enough to let players actually decide what they want to do, and the game changed depending on their actions - it was truly great for the fact that I played it through 10 times (if not more) just to experience each different ramification for my actions.
It was buggy as heck, but when it worked it was a beautiful, near open-world RPG, set in one of the most interesting RPG settings ever created.
Persona 4
Final Fantasy IX
Suikoden V
Grandia II
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal/HeartGold/SoulSilver
Final Fantasy VI
Final Fantasy VII
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Chrono Trigger/Chrono Cross (depending on my mood)
I see love for Grandia II <3 Don't see that every day <3
1.Cave Story
2.Pokemon
3.Dragon Quest
I can't think of more.
Currently playing:A little bit of everything :D
Fan of:Adventure Time,The Legend of Korra,The Amazing World of Gumball,Regular Show,Futurama,and gaming on handhelds,consoles,and the PC.
3DS Friend Code: 1332-8187-4581 | Nintendo Network ID: PSICadet
the mother series...they made other rpgs besides these? what a waste of time
the_shpydar wrote:
As @ogo79 said, the SNS-RZ-USA is a prime giveaway that it's not a legit retail cart.
And yes, he is (usually) always right, and he is (almost) the sexiest gamer out there (not counting me) ;)
Unfortunately, I'm not a fan of the RPG genre, so I could only come up with 5 games that are sort of RPGish.
Pokemon
KOTOR
Superstar Saga
Fire Emblem
Gladius
I like the story and combat system of KOTOR, the humor of SS, and the turn based strategy of FE and Gladius.
Pokemon is the only one I actually like because of the RPG elements.
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Pokemon series (they're all great)
3.Ys Book 1&2
4.Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
5.M&L Superstar Saga
6.M&L Partners in Time
7.Super Paper Mario
8.Super Mario RPG
9.Earthbound
Never Gonna Give Mew Up!
3DS Friend Code: 1075-1253-2852 | Nintendo Network ID: NJanders
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Pokemon series (they're all great)
3.Ys Book 1&2
4.Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
5.M&L Superstar Saga
6.M&L Partners in Time
7.Super Paper Mario
8.Super Mario RPG
9.Earthbound
i know its just a typo, but i figured id point out you accidently put chrono trigger where earthbound is supposed to be
the_shpydar wrote:
As @ogo79 said, the SNS-RZ-USA is a prime giveaway that it's not a legit retail cart.
And yes, he is (usually) always right, and he is (almost) the sexiest gamer out there (not counting me) ;)
1. Dragon Quest VIII - it's hard to explain how much I like this game. Music and graphics are perfect. The overworld is gigantic and it's generally the fantasy world that I most like to be in, Honourable mentions: V, IX.
2. Etrian Odyssey - rock hard, but simple, addictive and leaves a lot to your imagination.
3.. Final Fantasy III - I like this one because it's simple, has a great atmosphere and is the last one that didn't have ATB.
Baldur's Gate 2
Baldur's Gate
Fallout
Fallout 2
Mass Effect
Mass Effect 2
Dragon Age
Vampire The Masquerade Bloodlines
Dark Sun: Shattered Lands
Chrono Trigger
I still need to play through arcanum and might and magic 7, so this might be updated soon.
Panzer Dragoon Saga and Grandia II both tie for my number 1. The rest are in no particular order.
Panzer Dragoon Saga
Grandia II
Final Fantasy III (NES version)
Final Fantasy IV (SNES version)
Mother 1/Earthbound Zero
Persona 4
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep
Pokemon Crystal Version
Ys: The Oath in Felghana
Soon this list will change. I'm getting a bunch of PS1/PS2 RPG's for Christmas, including: Kindom Hearts 1, Re:CoM, and 2, Grandia 2, Final Fantasy VII and VIII, and TotA PS2.
Just saying, the PS2 port of Grandia II is really terrible... not a fair representation of the game if you ask me. If you have a Dreamcast accessible to you, get that version instead.
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Pokemon series (they're all great)
3.Ys Book 1&2
4.Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
5.M&L Superstar Saga
6.M&L Partners in Time
7.Super Paper Mario
8.Super Mario RPG
9.Earthbound
i know its just a typo, but i figured id point out you accidently put chrono trigger where earthbound is supposed to be
Nope Chrono Trigger is the better game!
Never Gonna Give Mew Up!
3DS Friend Code: 1075-1253-2852 | Nintendo Network ID: NJanders
I know there's many I haven't played yet, but judging on what I have played.
1. Kingdom Hearts
2. Final Fantasy IV
3. Earthbound
4. Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift
5. Pokemon Emerald
6. Pokemon White 2
7. Final Fantasy III
8. Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time
9. Kingdom Hearts II
10. Final Fantasy Chrystal Chronicles: My Life as a King
1. EarthBound
2. Chrono Trigger
2.Pokemon series (they're all great)
3.Ys Book 1&2
4.Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
5.M&L Superstar Saga
6.M&L Partners in Time
7.Super Paper Mario
8.Super Mario RPG
i know its just a typo, but i figured id point out you accidently put chrono trigger where earthbound is supposed to be
Fixed!
"Come and get me loser! Spankety Spankety Spankety!" -Pokey
"Yesno It is isn't." -Moonsidian
"Shoot! I missed!" - Loid/Lloyd
Fobbies are... Borange!
TONDA GOSSA!
Nintendo Network ID: The-Ness
ROOOOLIIING STAAAAAART!
↑ & ↓ & ↻
Recent...
Forums
Topic: Your top 10 RPGs?
Posts 41 to 60 of 80
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.