So is this developed by Nintendo, published by Nintendo, or just any game on a Nintendo platform?
I went with Nintendo IPs. Basically, unless there is other info, any game published or developed by Nintendo that isn't in a franchise that another company owns (e.g. Lego City Undercover)
Currently Playing: Steamworld Heist, The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask, Tales of Graces F
5. Pokemon HeartGold (DS)
4. Mario Kart 8 (Wii U)
3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GCN/Wii)
2. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
1. Metroid Prime (GCN/Wii)
Trying to narrow it down to just five games is gonna hurt. But I guess one per franchise is an easy way to do this:
Yoshi's Island
Twilight Princess
Eternal Darkness
Smash 4
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
Honorable mentions: gasp
Splatoon, Donkey Konf Country, Donkey Kong 64, Brawl, Majora's Mask, Xenoblade Chronicles, Super Mario 3D World, Donkey Kong Country Returns, Banjo-Kazooie, Conker's Bad Fur Day gasping for air I'm sure there are others, but I think this list will do.
Zelda Ocarina of Time/Majora's Mask/ Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI/Chrono Trigger
Super Mario RPG/Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door/Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga
Fire Emblem Awakening/ Fire Emblem: Blazing Sword/ Genealogy of the Holy War
Super Mario 64/ Super Mario World/Mega Man 2/ Mega Man 3/Mega Man 5/Mega Man X
Why do I always end up with these long ties...
Currently bored (while change when I stop being bored)
Personally, I'm glad you didn't ask for a top 10...there are only 9 Nintendo franchises that I consider having a major impact on my gaming tastes, which was how I was narrowing the games down. I struggled for a while to see if I could come up with a 10th, but I just couldn't...
I think this list would probably change slighty depending on my mood, but right now this is it:
1) Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
2) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
3) EarthBound
4) Super Mario 64
5) Pokemon Red/Blue
Disclaimer: I only included first-party games, so no stuff like Final Fantasy, Chrono Trigger or Mega Man (which could all be present otherwise), and limited myself to one title per franchise.
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (I still can't believe it's not Diddy Kong's Quest - I must never have actually looked at the box or title screen properly)
Pokémans Yellow (that's the one I had so...)
Starfox 64 (Lylat Wars)
I think i'm gonna have to go with Link's Awakening as my Zelda choice... Don't ask me why. I'm not sure why it seemed to define my Zelda play-throughs best.
Super Mario Galaxy (the fact that this one actually managed to recapture the pure joy of running around Peach's castle for the first time makes it worthy of the list - I think it's a much more solid game than 64 too)
1. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (GC)
2. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii)
3. Mario Golf: Advance Tour (GBA)
4. Super Mario World (SNES)
5. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (GBA)
A horrible thing has crossed my path. Dark forebodings of a cruel, threatening fate tower over me like dark clouds, which no friendly sunbeam can penetrate.
Oh I have my list right here.
1) Pikmin 2
2) Xenoblade Chronicles
3) Donkey Kong Country 2
4) Paper Mario TTYD
5) Advance Wars: Dual Strike
Honorable Mentions to Donkey Kong Country Returns and Super Mario Sunshine, which imo are actually better than dual strike, but I have just too many fond, multiplayer memories of dual strike.
I would have never guessed Weezing was so useful until I played a HeartGold Nuzlocke! My YouTube Channel! Video game related, of course! My Pushmo Levels
3DS Friend Code: 2836-0589-3371 | Nintendo Network ID: MasterWario
WarioWare Inc. Minigame Mania (GBA)
Advance Wars (GBA)
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
Pikmin 3 (WiiU)
The Legend of Zelda (NES)
Top-10 games I played in 2017: The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild (WiiU) - Rogue Legacy (PS3) - Fallout 3 (PS3) - Red Dead Redemption (PS3) - Guns of Boom (MP) - Sky Force Reloaded (MP) - ...
3DS Friend Code: 0104-0649-7464 | Nintendo Network ID: spizzamarozzi
1) Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
2)Fire Emblem: Awakening
3) Paper Mario
4) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
5) Xenoblade Chronicles/Smash 4/ Link's Awakening
Poyo! <3
3DS Friend Code: 1950-8691-6279 | Nintendo Network ID: xPH03N1Xx86
Hmm... are we talking 1st-party games only? Cuz my Top 5 of all time goes something like this:
1.) Final Fantasy VI (SNES/GBA) - The GBA version has arguably the better translation 2.) Super Mario RPG: The Legend of the Seven Stars (SNES) 3.) The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker (GCN) 4.) Banjo-Tooie (N64) 5.) Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (GBA)
I grew up with most of these titles, with the exception being FFVI, which somehow took the top spot after I played the GBA version about 6 years ago and was mesmerized by its excellent character development and story.
1) Pikmin 2
2) Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
3) Animal Crossing: New Leaf
4) Pokemon Platinum
5) Super Mario Galaxy
"I'll take a potato chip... AND EAT IT!"
Light Yagami, Death Note
"Ah, the Breakfast Club soundtrack! I can't wait 'til I'm old enough to feel ways about stuff!"
Phillip J. Fry, Futurama
Forums
Topic: What are your 5 fave nintendo games of all time??
Posts 41 to 60 of 77
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.