10. Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian 9. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 8. Astro Boy 7. The Blind Side 6. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 5. Star Trek 4. The Princess and the Frog 3. Avatar 2. Where the Wild Things Are 1. Up
The Blind Side (good) Up (great) Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (great) Where the Wild Things Are (fantastic) The Soloist (good) Kung Fu Panda (great) Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakuel (decent) G-Force (decent) Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (terrible) Monsters vs. Aliens (decent) X-Men Origins: Wolverine (decent)
Those are the only eleven movies I remember seeing last year. EDIT: As you can see, I'm not very picky.
My top ten in no order. 10.Paul Blart 9. Up 8. Princees and the Frog 7. where the wild things are 6. Star Trek 5. observe and report 4.Watchmen 3. Transformers 2 2. Doctor Who: the End Of Time 1. The Twilight Saga: New Moon others Precious District 9
Its not that Bad as i've stated before it may Crap upon everything supernatural but 1) hot girls tend to think its cool and i use it to get them to like better stuff like True Blood or the vampire daries. 2) Its a girls version of Star Wars 3) this is type of stuff female geeks like (Twilight, harry potter, TrueBlood, Kingdom Hearts) with out being super crazed anime fan girls.
WAT!
Hey check out my awesome new youtube channel shingi70 where I update weekly on the latest gaming and comic news form a level headed perspective.
3DS Friend Code: 3093-7342-3454 | Nintendo Network ID: shingi70
Those are the only movies I really liked that came out last year. GI Joe, you ask? Of the "silly popcorn entertainment" flicks that I saw, this is the one I enjoyed most. Wolverine was terrible, btw, and Avatar was pretty disappointing.
Night at the Museum 2 Sunshine Cleaning Whip It The Young Victoria New Moon Julie & Julia Star Trek Harry Potter 6 Terminator Salvation The Hangover Watchmen (There are probs more but I forget)
Night at the Museum and Terminator were awful, and I only went to see new moon to laugh at all of the mistakes that were in the film (continuity, reflections etc.)
And I'm sorry, but the Hangover, is not funny.
On the 2010 front, I'm really looking forward to NINE, 9, Alice in Wonderland, It's Complicated and Wolfman.
It's like, I just love a cowboy
You know
I'm just like, I just, I know, it's bad
But I'm just like
Can I just like, hang off the back of your horse
And can you go a little faster?!
My top movie of 2009 is Inglorious Bastards by far. Although I also liked Terminator: Salvation, Wolverine, and Star Trek. Besides those the only other one I believe I saw was Transformers 2, which I thought was absolutely terrible.
"People who alter or destroy works of art and cultural heritage for profit, or as an exercise of power, are barbarians." - George Lucas, 1988
1. X-Men Origins Wolverine (by far) 2. Up 3. Star Trek 4. Cloudy w/ a chance of Meatballs
I havent seen to many movies this year.
I wanted to see the terminatoranator, and G. I. Joe, Sherlock Holmes, and Avin and the Chipmuncks but never got around to watching them. Next year. I am also looking forward to the new Iron Man!
"Remember: when life rocks you, RAWK BACK!" ~Rawk Hawk FNS: Y B L R R R B >
I'm not even sure I've seen 10 quality movies in 2009...there's been a lot of crap. Anyhow... 1. Up 2. Where the Wild Things Are 3. Star Trek 4. Avatar 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. The Soloist 7. The Invention of Lying (and this one was sort of a mixed bag)
Blog: http://www.sequencebreaking.blogspot.com
3DS Friend Code: 2277-7231-5687
Now Playing: Animal Crossing: New Leaf
I can't believe no one has mentioned Zombieland! In my list, I still need to see Lovely Bones, District 9, and The Hurt Locker.
1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Up In The Air 3. (500) Days Of Summer 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. Up 6. Avatar 7. Princess & The Frog 8. Zombieland 9. Nine 10. Star Trek
and as for the five worst movies...
1. Push 2. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 3. G-Force 4. Transformers 2 5. All About Steve
I'm not gonna put them all in order, but here's a few I remember Kung-Fu Panda Avatar [saw it in 3d] UP Princess and the Frog I don't watch movies much.
Just let it happen.
3DS Friend Code: 5026-4947-0924 | Nintendo Network ID: Percentful
I dunno how you guys do it, as I can't even list my favorite movie of 2009. If I was to list, though, it would look like:
1) Movie that got me the most popcorn
...and so on and so forth.
Lieutenant Commander of the Lesbian Love Brigade
There can only be one, like in that foreign movie where there could only be one, and in the end there is only one dude left, because that was the point.
1. The Brothers Bloom 2. The Limits of Control 3. The Road 4. Up 5. Ponyo
Those are the only ones worth mentioning, not that I saw many more than that. And aside from Ponyo, they were all amazing, not that Ponyo was bad at all... just had some minor problems, I thought. It may just be five titles, but I'm picky, so this was definitely a good year for movies. Though I sadly didn't get to see The Fantastic Mr. Fox, I'm absolutely certain it would have knocked off Ponyo from my top 5 if I had.
Forums
Topic: Top 10 Movies of 2009
Posts 1 to 20 of 46
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.