The second Zelda game I played and the one that really got me into the series. At first it felt a little weird controlling the entire game with your stylus, but it worked really well and I got used to it quickly. For some reason gamers think that the DS Zelda games are the weakest entries so far, but I honestly don't understand why. Maybe because it is targeting a younger audience as well and the difficulty is therefore a bit on the easy side. It was perfect for me though.
Nominations
Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg Donkey Kong 64 Donkey Kong Country DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure Hotel Dusk: Room 215 Klonoa Mario Golf Shantae: Risky's Revenge Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins Wario Land 4
Silent Hill 3: 9/10, Chrono Trigger 10/10 ST and PH are the worst Zeldas of them all. I've played through every entry numerous times. Spirit Tracks: 8/10
Spirit Tracks: 8.5/10 Love the game, love the fact that you can replay bosses and hack and slash to your hearts content in a Mini game. Hate the limited movement of the train, and hate the speed of the train. Love the different outfits and shields, hate the fact that YOU CAN'T HAVE A FLAMING SWORD!!
If you add me, I need to at least know you or I won't add you back.
Chrono Trigger - 9.5/10 One of the best RPGs ever. Spirit Tracks - 7.5/10 Good game but a bit of a disappointment when compared with other Zelda titles. I'm not a big fan of either the stylus controls or the train itself.
ST is worst Zelda of them all. Spirit Tracks: 8/10
I know, it sounds funny . But seriously, even the worst Zelda game is not worse than 8. (and i'm not counting those CD-I aberrations).
Your opinion. I give TP a 5 and Phantom Hourglass a freakin 4. I love how everyone slobbers all over the Zelda series like every single one is a magnificent masterpiece.
ST is worst Zelda of them all. Spirit Tracks: 8/10
I know, it sounds funny . But seriously, even the worst Zelda game is not worse than 8. (and i'm not counting those CD-I aberrations).
Your opinion. I give TP a 5 and Phantom Hourglass a freakin 4. I love how everyone slobbers all over the Zelda series like every single one is a magnificent masterpiece.
Same dude. Ocarina of Time was almost a masterpiece for me, but I couldn't get past the dated visuals. Headaches + nausea = lamesauce. I guess my favorite is Wind Waker, but even that one had its boring spots.
None of the Zelda games really stand out as amazing games IMHO. I hope OoT3D and Skyward Sword change that. :3
Silent Hill 3 was rated 6 times and ended up with a score of 9.1 (9,08). Current position is 7th place. The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks was rated 14 times and ended up with a score of 7.6 (7,64). Current position is 39th place. Chrono Trigger was rated 21 times and ended up with a score of 8.9 (8,88). Current position is 17th place.
Nominations results
Mario Golf (14) Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (13) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (13) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (13) Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg (12) Cave Story (12) DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure (12) Hotel Dusk: Room 215 (12) Super Mario World (12)
Edit: The next update is going to be on a Saturday, because I'm on vacation this week.
Mario Golf (GBC) - N/A Haven't played it in years, but from what I remember it's a decent game, but nowhere near as good as Mario Tennis Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - 9/10 A very great game, and the best MegaDrive Sonic game I've played
Nominations: Ristar the Shooting Star SoulBlazer Croc: Legend of the Gobbos Adventures of Lolo
Mario golf: n/a I only played "toadstool tour" on gamecube on a demo booth but only for a bit...
Silent hill: shatered memories: 9/10 My second favorite silent hill game (the first one being silent hill 3 of course !). I thought the gameplay was very unique and great with the whole psychology moments the game includes and how you ran away from enemies rather than killing them like in other survival-horror games, and it had a great story as well being a re-telling of the first game, and it had a sad but great ending too ! the only problems I had with the game is that the whole experience feels really short and the atmosphere feels very "meh..." sometimes, but overall It's a great and fun re-telling of the first silent hill game !
Sonic the hedgehog 2: n/a Never played this...
My nominations: Kirby's epic yarn (Wii) Fragile dreams: farewell ruins of the moon (Wii) Megaman 64 (N64) Star fox: assault (GCN) Prince of persia: the sands of time (GCN) Donkey kong 64 (N64) Silent hill: homecoming (PS3) Timesplitters: future perfect (XBOX) Splinter cell: pandora tomorrow (XBOX) Jet force gemini (N64)
Do games need to be epic ?... or fun ?... Game reviewer of http://wiiwarewave.forumotion.com Wii #: 0018 2269 1524 9019 (codename Jnes) Also on PSN ! PSN: jnesDX
Mario golf 9/10. One of the best golf games I've ever played and I've played a lot of them. Love the course selection as well as the characters to choose from. A little better then the gamecube version IMO. Sonic 2 6/10 Not a big sonic fan. Nomination Ico Resident evil 2 Advanced wars-days of ruin Mario kart Blaster master Metroid Metal gear
Forums
Topic: Rate That Game! Week #39 Professor Layton and the Curious Village, LittleBigPlanet, Mario Kart Wii
Posts 381 to 400 of 902
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.