Well, i don't watch anime too much, as i prefer manga as it is less time consuming, but In no particular order:
Monster
Deathnote
Ergo proxy
Great teacher onizuka (the only slice-of-life anime i will ever like)
Hellsing ultimate
... I guess i could kind of mention code geass, because it was entertaining and the suspense kept me watching it.
I have a ghost type safari with phanump +shuppet +?
3DS Friend Code: 4527-8492-5215 | Nintendo Network ID: Difficvlt
goodbyes are a sad part of life but for every end there's a new beggining so one must never stop looking forward to the next dawn
now working at IBM as helpdesk analyst my Backloggery
3DS Friend Code: 3995-7085-4333 | Nintendo Network ID: GustavoSF
I really enjoyed the Spice & Wolf manga, but haven't seen the anime. Was it well-adapted? Not really anything interesting coming out this summer, so I'll be hitting the backlog until fall. Need stuff to fill the schedule.
@CaviarMeths Yes, yes it is. I do have to say, however, that the anime lacks most anime stereotypes (especially in the facial expressions department) and that the Manga only covers the first season.
If you want to continue the story (which I personally did), I recommend the light novels, which Yen Press have generously translated and are still currently translating. The entire series is 17 volumes, and 11 of them have been released so far in English.
Origin
Ghost in the shell 2 innoscence
Sky Blue
Apple Seed cgi remake
Vampire Hunter d Bloodlust
Dead Leaves
Blood the last vampire.
Ninja Scroll
Strait Jacket
Sky Crawlers
Oban Star Racers (tv series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Just about every anime has some filler episodes but this one has only two unnecessary episodes that were not in the manga. There's never a dull moment, the attention to details is amazing, every single character are great and likable, has nice sense of humor and above all, great story.
It's its, not it's.
Switch Friend Code: SW-8287-7444-2602 | Nintendo Network ID: LateXD
Gintama!!!!
I still have to finish this one.... the comedy pretty much goes downhill in the part of the popularity contest...
As you can tell I love Kenshin. I'm currently re-watching it and am on episode 36 and as always love it. However as much as I love it lower your expectations for the third season as it didn't follow any manga and made its own story. To say it was a bit disappointing is an understatement. Still worth a watch though as the first 2 seasons earn it!
I'm a bit more old school so here's my top five in no particular order.
As mentioned above Rurouni Kenshin
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
Outlawstar
Yu Yu Hakusho
Eva will forever remain in my top 6 though.
John 8:7 He that is without sin among you, let him first cast a stone.
MERG said:
If I was only ever able to have Monster Hunter and EO games in the future, I would be a happy man.
I've never delved too heavily into Anime, but with that being said.. I'll say..
Basilisk (Bought the series on a whim after reading description)
Not sure if movies count.. but I love Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away.
Movies sure do count and those are 2 of the finer examples of movies. 2 of my favorites anyways. If you liked those then you'll love Howls Moving Castle!
John 8:7 He that is without sin among you, let him first cast a stone.
MERG said:
If I was only ever able to have Monster Hunter and EO games in the future, I would be a happy man.
Castle in the Sky, Princess Mononoke, and Kiki's Delivery Service (some of my favorites from Hayao Miyazaki)
Hokuto no Ken
Outlaw Star
Yu Yu Hakusho
Samurai Champloo
Eyeshield 21
Get Backers
Astro Boy (80s version)
Eureka 7
Gun Frontier
Gundam (Wing, Zeta, Mobile Suit, MS Team, G, Stardust)
Ef: A Tale of Memories
Area 88
Gunsmith Cats
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop
Blood: The Last Vampire
Zettai Karen Children & The Unlimited Hyobou Kyosuke
Rurouni Kenshin (especially Trust & Betrayal)
Ushio & Tora
Metropolis
Dragon Ball
Book of Bantorra
Beck
Le Chevalier D'Eon
Not in any particular order
Samurai Champloo
Gurren Lagann
Jojo's Bizarre Adventures
Cowboy Bebop
Kill la Kill
DBZ
One Piece
(early) Bleach
(early) Naruto
Death Note
InuYasha
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Trigun
No Game No Life
and more lots more.
Since I love comedy, I'm gonna have to give it to School Rumble.
I think the only reason this wasn't on my list is because the manga is better and the anime skipped the last 1/3 and the important theme the whole series was going for (which is super important to me, especially since I read it when I was in high school)
Forums
Topic: Best Anime You've Seen
Posts 21 to 40 of 41
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.