With so many "Worst _______ You've Seen" threads lately, I decided to switch it up a bit. This is strictly for the best of the best (or just any good/decent anime you came across), in your personal opinion, at least.
I know my favorite animes have to be (off the top of my head):
Gurren Lagann
Code Geass
Persona 4: the Animation
Devil Survivor 2
Spice & Wolf
Soul Eater
Un-Go
Ghost Stories (the dub)
...and darn it, my mind seems to be drawing a blank right now...
I'll think of something else and add on later or something.
I'd say InuYasha for me. Sure, nostalgia probably has a lot to do with it, but I don't care, lol.
It's that one series I already pretty much know everything about, but despite that (and the fact there's nothing new going on with it), I could just spend all day on the internet reading about it if I let myself go, lol (and that's something I don't think I can say for any other anime, including DBZ, which is even more nostalgic for me). If it's on, any episode at any point, I can easily just sit down and watch.
Other favorites of mine:
Dragon Ball Z
Rurouni Kenshin
Eureka 7
Yu Yu Hakusho
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
There are many more that I like, though.
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
Honey and Clover, the anime which smashed my "What am I going to do with my life" complex into pieces, and then reconstructed it so that I don't worry about it nearly as much anymore.
I also enjoyed Cowboy Bebop and BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad a lot. And hey, I've got a soft spot for Dragon Ball and DBZ as well
always thought I'd change to Gyarados after I turned 20 but hey, this is more fitting I guess. (also somebody registered under the original Magikarp name and I can't get back to it anymore orz)
I have to say Samurai Champloo, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, Dragon Ball Z, Soul Eater, and Casshern Sins.
Capcom at E3: Guys we're sorry about how we've been treating Mega Man so we're gonna make it up to you by releasing the Mega Man Cancelled Collection with all the titles we cancelled in the condition they we're in just before we pulled the plug. Now who wants Street Fighter X Monster Hunter?
I could do a top 50 if I wanted to, but I don't want to. So here's a top 10 instead:
1. The Gundam Franchise (spec. Mobile Suit Gundam, Zeta Gundam, Gundam X, Stardust Memories, War in the Pocket, 08th MS Team, and Gundam UC)
2. One Piece
3. Full Metal Alchemist/FMA: Brotherhood
4. Gurren Lagann
5. Space Battleship Yamato 2199
6. Fang of the Sun Dougram
7. Armored Trooper Votoms
8. GaoGaiGar/GGG Final
9. Hunter X Hunter
10. Getter Robo Armageddon/Giant Robo
HM: Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Not sure if I like Giant Robo more than Getter Robo, but it doesn't matter, chances are they'll be knocked off the list once I finish Broken Blade.
Wi-Fi Game List:
Xenoblade Chronicles X
Splatoon
Super Smash Bros. Wii U & 3DS + All DLC
Mario Kart 8 + All DLC
Mario Golf: World Tour + All DLC
Mario Kart 7
Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon
Wii U & 3DS Game Wish List:...
3DS Friend Code: 3737-9553-9610 | Nintendo Network ID: Toadette75
Honestly, I doubt they'd have the patience. Again, Code Geass was entertaining. LoGH is interesting and thought provoking, but also extremely slow paced and deliberate, with most episodes lacking any intense action, at least as far as I've seen. I'd even go as far as to say it's boring, at least for quite a few episodes. If you're not in it for a mature narrative about a complex web of character relationships and political menuevering, with plenty of "just as planned" moments in the action scenes that are there, you're gonna be in for a bad time. And even if you are, I'd still recommend Dougram over it simply because it has all that and it has plenty of well-done action scenes to keep your mind entertained.
Honestly, I doubt they'd have the patience. Again, Code Geass was entertaining. LoGH is interesting and thought provoking, but also extremely slow paced and deliberate, with most episodes lacking any intense action, at least as far as I've seen. I'd even go as far as to say it's boring, at least for quite a few episodes. If you're not in it for a mature narrative about a complex web of character relationships and political menuevering, with plenty of "just as planned" moments in the action scenes that are there, you're gonna be in for a bad time. And even if you are, I'd still recommend Dougram over it simply because it has all that and it has plenty of well-done action scenes to keep your mind entertained.
Yeah, I watched (and liked) Spice and Wolf, which is 90% dialogue, character development, and economics. Judging by your impressions though, I might like this series.
I really enjoyed the Spice & Wolf manga, but haven't seen the anime. Was it well-adapted? Not really anything interesting coming out this summer, so I'll be hitting the backlog until fall. Need stuff to fill the schedule.
Started watching Seto no Hanayome too based on a recommendation. Didn't expect too much out of it, but holy s*** this show is hilarious. It's so dumb and cliche, but the comedy is unreal.
1. Detective Conan
2. Haruhi
3. One Piece
4. Welcome to the NHK!
5. The World God Only Knows
6. Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo (though most likely on in the context of when I saw it)
7. Steins;Gate
8. Death Note
9. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
10. Fullmetal Alchemist
Forums
Topic: Best Anime You've Seen
Posts 1 to 20 of 41
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.