In and out of order. 1. Nine inch nails - The Fragile 2. Marilyn Manson - Antichrist superstar 3. Filter - Shortbus 4. Radiohead - Ok computer 5. Korn - Korn 6. Depeche Mode - Songs of faith and devotion 7. Metallica - (black album) 8. Smashing Pumpkins - Melloncollie and the infinite sadness 9. Rage against the machine - Rage against the machine 10. Die Krupps - The final option
Mine are 1. Run-DMC Raising Hell 2. Anthrax Spreading The Disease 3. R.E.M. Document 4. Iron Maiden The Number of the Beast 5. Tori Amos From The Choirgirl Hotel 6. Ozzy Osbourne Tribute 7. Judas Priest Painkiller 8. Metallica Ride The Lightning 9. AC/DC Let There Be Rock 10. Jethro Tull Thick as a Brick
Oh I can't pass this one up. Not necessarily in order, and with a self-imposed one-per-artist limit:
1) Blonde on Blonde -- Bob Dylan 2) Quadrophenia -- The Who 3) Revolver -- The Beatles 4) Physical Graffiti -- Led Zeppelin 5) Everybody Knows This is Nowhere -- Neil Young 6) Exile on Main St. -- The Rolling Bears 7) Automatic for the People -- REM 8) Stop Making Sense -- Talking Heads 9) Hot Rats -- Frank Zappa 10) Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots -- Flaming Lips
01) Daft Punk - Discovery 02) Jaylib - Champion Sound 03) Damien Rice - O 04) Pete Rock - Soul Survivor II 05) J Dilla - Donuts 06) Gang Starr - The Ownerz 07) Curtis Mayfield - Curtis 08) Gorillaz - Gorillaz 09) Madlib - The Shades of Blue 10) Jack Johnson - On & On
"I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."
The Flying Club Cup - Beirut Horses in the Sky - A Silver Mt. Zion Gulag Orkestar - Beirut March of the Zapotec - Beirut The Earth Is Not a Cold, Dead Place - Explosions in the Sky All of a Sudden, I Miss Everyone - Explosions in the Sky 13 Blues for 13 Moons - A Silver Mt. Zion Holland - Realpeople Pants on Fire - Dinosaur Pilot Revolution Poseurs at It Again - The Plebians
For the most part in order. When I like a band, I really like it, so I can't stop myself from listing them multiple times.
I'm not sure if these were the greatest ever made but they are surely great ones... David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust The Clash - London Calling REM - Life's Rich Pageant T Rex - Electric Warrior Television - Marquee Moon The The - Soul Mining U2 - October Van Morrison - Moondance XTC - Black Sea Bob Marley - Legend
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation U2 - The Joshua Tree Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Metallica - Master of Puppets Def Leppard - Hysteria Boston - Third Stage Alice in Chains - Facelift Michael Jackson - Thriller Motley Crue - Dr. Feelgood Godsmack - Godsmack
You ain't so bad yourself, Mr. Hysteria. A friend of mine met Def Leppard.
The whole band.
At Wal-Mart.
Regarding Stop Making Sense I almost left it off as it's a live album, and that's kind of cheating...they can play all of their best material from any point in their career, so it's not like a normal album, which usually just encapsulates about a year's worth of songwriting.
But it's just so. Effing. Great.
If I chose to leave it out, I would have slipped More Songs About Buildings and Food into its place. The best of the studio Heads, I think, though all of them are very good.
I unfortunately don't have any Talking Heads albums, but I've seen David Byrne's movie a couple times, forgot what it was called. He is the master of deadpan.
1. Johnny Cash-Folsom Prsion Recordings 2. Roxette-Joyride 3. T-Rex-Electric Warrior 4. The Smiths-The Queen is Dead 5. Depeche Mode-Some Great Reward 6. Muse-Black Holes & Revelations 7. Queens of the Stone Age-Songs for the Deaf 8. Pearl Jam-Ten 9. John Lennon-Double Fantasy 10. The Blues Brothers-Original Soundtrack Recording
I feel the need to add another 10... Bob Mould - Workbook (possibly one of the greatest albums ever made) Manu Chao - Clandestino Lou Reed - Transformer Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose Peter Gabriel - Security Echo and the Bunnymen - Porcupine Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Talking Heads - Fear of Music Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables The Smiths - The Smiths
In no particular order, and trying not to repeat any bands or albums already posted:
Slayer- Reign in Blood The Clash- London Calling The Misfits- Walk Among Us Bad Religion- No Control Snoop Doggy Dogg- Doggystyle Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Sloppy Seconds- Destroyed Charged GBH- City Baby Attacked by Rats Naked Raygun- Jettison ....and many more.
"Put. That. Coffee. Down. Coffee's for closers only."
Not in order Avenged Sevenfold - Waking the Fallen Metallica - Justice for All Dream Theater - Train of Thought X Japan - Jealousy Nirvana - Never Mind Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Z.Z. Top - Tres Hombre Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords David Bowie - Best of Bowie System of a Down - Toxicity
"Lookin' like a fool with your pants on the ground!" ~ General Larry Platt
ok then, 5 current personal favourites: My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Sonic Youth - Washing Machine Powderfinger - Internationalist
Some playlists: Top All Time Songs, Top Last Year
"Don't stir the pot" is a nice way of saying "they're too dumb to reason with"
Doesn't the inclusion of Double Fantasy technically turn your list into a Top 9 1/2?
Are you implying that Yoko's tracks aren't up to snuff? You've never blasted the immortal "Kiss Kiss Kiss, Kiss Me Love" while driving at night (I know I have)?
EDIT: Now for my list... well, these are just 10 great albums that occur to me at the moment, certainly not definitive or in order.
Low - David Bowie (possibly the greatest album ever made, period) The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars - David Bowie (woo, Merg nominated this one as well) The Beatles (aka White Album) - The Beatles (soft spot for the eponymous) This is Hardcore - Pulp (or maybe His 'n Hers, tough call at the moment) Curtains - Tindersticks (if you haven't heard it, do so!) The Final Cut - Pink Floyd (official billing on album jacket is "By Roger Waters, performed by Pink Floyd" Bitches Brew - Miles Davis (also a tough call, but that one at this particular instant) Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon (he was the Walrus, but now he's John) Kid A - Radiohead (requires no explanation) 69 Love Songs - The Magnetic Fields (do triple-albums qualify or is that cheating?)
Forums
Topic: 10 Greatest albums ever made (IMO)
Posts 1 to 20 of 31
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.