DSiWare Forum

Topic: Petit Computer

Showing 1,621 to 1,640 of 9,298

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Hamjam00

1,621. Posted:

I have a new OS in dev called OaSis! it should be done by the 22nd or even sooner. I have personal input from @bigdog00 and it should be a great os! Also, I am currently designing a new logo for my new company, Zombeesoft. (It wont be MS paint this time lol)

Edited on by Hamjam00

Python, C/C++, Lua, Ruby rule (java is too complex lol)

Twitter: zombeesoft

AuthorMessage
Avatar

ChangeV

1,622. Posted:

tiger667 wrote:

Is there any way to make a sprite on the bottom screen using the background characters, specifically a 64X64 white square. I want to make a text window that can be closed with animation to make it more obvious where to touch the screen to get it back, and I made some code to do it on the top screen (though I forgot to save it so I need to redo it), but I can't use the same sprite on the bottom screen so I am hoping I can at least use a background tile as a large sprite.

Here are 3 simple ways to slide text window.
all 3 shows basic idea of using different methds(sprite, BG layer, Graphic layer)

they simply put(and slide) window on top of grass field(which is rear BG layer).
and text output is simply done by PNLSTR command.

press any button to open and close text window.

here is sprite version.
Untitled

ACLS
CLEAR

'turn off bottom panel.
PNLTYPE "OFF"

'make some grass field.
BGPAGE 1
BGFILL 1,0,0,31,23,33,8,0,0

'select lower screen for sprites.
SPPAGE 1

'make 64x32 sprite with white color (&HF).
'sprite bank name for lower screen is "SPS0" and "SPS1".
'64x32 size sprite is 32 blocks of tile.
CHRINIT "SPS0"
FOR I=0 TO 31
CHRSET "SPS0",I,"F"*64
NEXT

'setup 2 big 64x32 sprites.
'set order of priority to the behind of console.
'so text will appear on top of sprites.
SPSET 0,0,0,0,0,1,64,32
SPSET 1,0,0,0,0,1,64,32

'scale 200%
SPSCALE 0,200
SPSCALE 1,200

'put them outside of bottom part of screen.
SPOFS 0, 0,192
SPOFS 1,128,192

@MAINLOOP

'wait for button press
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'move sprites up slowly using interpolation time.
SPOFS 0, 0,128,10
SPOFS 1,128,128,10

'wait until sprite has finished moving.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=!SPCHK(0):NEXT

'put some text
PNLSTR 1,18,"This is first line.",14
PNLSTR 1,20,"This is second line.",14
PNLSTR 1,22,"This is third line.",14

'wait for button press.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'erase text with blank
PNLSTR 0,18," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,20," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,22," "*32,14

'move sprites down slowly using interpolation time.
SPOFS 0, 0,192,10
SPOFS 1,128,192,10

'wait until sprite has finished moving.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=!SPCHK(0):NEXT

GOTO @MAINLOOP

it uses 2 big (64x32) sprites and they act as window.
sprite's priority has changed, so window sprites appear under the text.
by the way, you can set/change/load sprite for bottom screen.
sprite bank name for bottom screen is "SPS0" and "SPS1"
for example: LOAD "SPS0:MYSPRITE"
(note:unlike upper screen which has 512 sprites, bottom screen has only 118 different sprites.)


here is Graphic version.
Untitled

ACLS
CLEAR

'turn off bottom panel.
PNLTYPE "OFF"

'make some grass field.
BGPAGE 1
BGFILL 1,0,0,31,23,33,8,0,0

'select lower screen for Graphic.
GPAGE 1

'set Graphic priority to the behind of console
'so text will appear on top of Graphic layer.
GPRIO 1

@MAINLOOP

'wait for button press
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'start drawing line from bottom part of screen.
'fill upward.
'since filling with single line is too slow,I used x4 thick filled line.
FOR I=192 TO 128 STEP -4
GFILL 0,I,255,I+3,15
VSYNC 1
NEXT

'put some text
PNLSTR 1,18,"This is first line.",14
PNLSTR 1,20,"This is second line.",14
PNLSTR 1,22,"This is third line.",14

'wait for button press.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'erase text with blank
PNLSTR 0,18," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,20," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,22," "*32,14

'erase window by drawing line with clear color 0.
'starting from top part of window. erasing downward.
'it will look like window is moving down.
'for speed, i used x4 thick filled lines.
FOR I=128 TO 192 STEP 4
GFILL 0,I,255,I+3,0
VSYNC 1
NEXT

GOTO @MAINLOOP

it simply draws white filled box on bottom.
as you draw more filled box upward, it will look like sliding window.
window box is erased with another box with clear color 0
Graphic layer's priority has changed, so Graphic window appears under the text.


here is BG version.
Untitled

ACLS
CLEAR

'turn off bottom panel.
PNLTYPE "OFF"

'select lower screen for BG.
BGPAGE 1

'make some grass field on rear BG layer..
BGFILL 1,0,0,31,23,33,8,0,0

'make window box just outside of bottom part of screen.
'use foreground BG layer, so it will hide grass field.
'using white blocks.
BGFILL 0,0,24,32,31,15,0,0,0

'and you can add cool window border frame if you want..
BGPUT 0,0,24,532,1,0,0
BGFILL 0,1,24,30,24,536,1,0,0
BGPUT 0,31,24,533,1,0,0
BGFILL 0,0,25,0,30,539,1,0,0
BGFILL 0,31,25,31,30,537,1,0,0
BGPUT 0,0,31,535,1,0,0
BGFILL 0,1,31,30,31,538,1,0,0
BGPUT 0,31,31,534,1,0,0

'this BG layer will wait outside of bottom part of screen and is ready to scroll up.

@MAINLOOP

'wait for button press
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'scroll foreground BG layer up slowly using interpolation time.
BGOFS 0,0,64,10

'wait until foreground BG layer has finished moving.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=!BGCHK(0):NEXT

'put some text
PNLSTR 1,18,"This is first line.",14
PNLSTR 1,20,"This is second line.",14
PNLSTR 1,22,"This is third line.",14

'wait for button press.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=BUTTON():NEXT

'erase text with blank
PNLSTR 0,18," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,20," "*32,14
PNLSTR 0,22," "*32,14

'scroll foreground BG layer down slowly using interpolation time.
BGOFS 0,0,0,10

'wait until foreground BG layer has finished moving.
FOR I=0 TO 1:I=!BGCHK(0):NEXT

GOTO @MAINLOOP

it uses foreground BG layer and use it as window.
draw window box just outside of bottom of screen.
(you can add cool frame on window layer if you want)
it waits outside and will scroll up/down as needed.

ChangeV

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Credible

1,623. Posted:

I'm trying to save 2 SCR's to my computer. One is the background, the other is foreground. However, they both appear as foregrounds in PTCU.
I'm saving both of the SCR's to my sd card and then opening the PTC files in PetitComputer Utilites. I prefer making maps on my 3DS, so I don't want to make a map on the computer.
How do I make one SCR a background and the other SCR a foreground?

Edited on by Credible

Credible

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Moorpheel

1,624. Posted:

Load one as the background and the other one as the foreground.

Moo

Oh look! A Morphloggery.
Oh! eShop Gurus.

3DS Friend Code: 0173-1330-0080 | Nintendo Network ID: Abgarok

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Credible

1,625. Posted:

Ah, I see. Just had to click the background and foregrounds tabs and load them as such.

Credible

AuthorMessage
Avatar

KAHN

1,626. Posted:

i've heard that many programmers wish they'd never learned BASIC because every other language is so different.

KAHN

3DS Friend Code: 1032-1301-2772 | Nintendo Network ID: Milkman12

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Hamjam00

1,627. Posted:

I just uploaded a QR to my twitter page below of a Pre-release non-functional GUI demo of OaSis. Unfortunately, i couldnt get the sprite QRs up, oh well.
coughcoughwindowsvistacough

Python, C/C++, Lua, Ruby rule (java is too complex lol)

Twitter: zombeesoft

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bluerobin2

1,628. Posted:

Can you enlarge a BG tile and/or use it as a sprite?

Houston, We have a Syntax Error.

Blog: bluerobin2.blogspot.com
Backloggery: backloggery.com/bluerobin2

3DS Friend Code: 3007-9228-5126

AuthorMessage
Avatar

bigdog00

1,629. Posted:

@hamjam00 Windows Vista is not supported and I had to REMIND YOU THAT YOU COULD CALL THAT OASIS OS!!! Duarrahjhfgahharf! btw, he made oasis OS During our programming competition (it was a 20 minute type thing) and I epicly failed... I'll just stick with Cincos! Does anyone even use cincos?

I like petit computer! Asphault 3d is awesome!

3DS Friend Code: 0473-8697-6288 | Twitter: bigdogdt

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bluerobin2

1,630. Posted:

HELP ME PLEASE!!! I try to load a 640X480 png I made to the grp editor on PTCU But nothing happens!!!!!!! What do I do???? BTW I have windows 7 home premium.

Houston, We have a Syntax Error.

Blog: bluerobin2.blogspot.com
Backloggery: backloggery.com/bluerobin2

3DS Friend Code: 3007-9228-5126

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Moorpheel

1,631. Posted:

I don't really know if this is the problem, but the maximum image size supported by petit computer would be 256*192

I think.

Moo

Oh look! A Morphloggery.
Oh! eShop Gurus.

3DS Friend Code: 0173-1330-0080 | Nintendo Network ID: Abgarok

AuthorMessage
Avatar

bigdog00

1,632. Posted:

I just want to take a survey. WHO USES CINCOS? The qr code link is back in here a few pages. Bugs? Suggestions? All would be appreciated. I am working on adding a dock (like a Macintosh)

I like petit computer! Asphault 3d is awesome!

3DS Friend Code: 0473-8697-6288 | Twitter: bigdogdt

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bluerobin2

1,633. Posted:

@morphtroid Thanks!
@bigdog00 I dont use it. Ill check it out though :).

Houston, We have a Syntax Error.

Blog: bluerobin2.blogspot.com
Backloggery: backloggery.com/bluerobin2

3DS Friend Code: 3007-9228-5126

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bluerobin2

1,634. Posted:

@Morphtroid It still no works...
Can u plz do it for me?
Here: (click to enlarge)
Untitled
Untitled
Yup, these are backgrounds for my Battlewood game. To the others, please do not use.
I will delete this as soon as one of you help me.
Please help!
thanks :)

Edited on by Bluerobin2

Houston, We have a Syntax Error.

Blog: bluerobin2.blogspot.com
Backloggery: backloggery.com/bluerobin2

3DS Friend Code: 3007-9228-5126

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Discostew

1,635. Posted:

@bluerobin2 - Do you have QuickTime installed on your computer? It is necessary for importing images into PTCUtilities. While you can import an image larger than 256x192, it'll only cut out a section of that size. It won't scale down, so you'll have to scale them down yourself before importing.

"What fun is there in making sense?"
Lazer Light Studios - Home of the MM2 PTC project

Pokemon 3DS Friend Safari - Ice - Spheal, Sneasel, Lapras

3DS Friend Code: 4425-1477-0127 | Nintendo Network ID: Discostew

AuthorMessage
Avatar

ramstrong

1,636. Posted:

bluerobin2 wrote:

@Morphtroid It still no works...
Can u plz do it for me?
Yup, these are backgrounds for my Battlewood game. To the others, please do not use.
I will delete this as soon as one of you help me.
Please help!
thanks :)

What doesn't work? Did you have trouble with importing image to PTC Utilities? Did it crash? Having trouble loading with Petit Computer?
Please provide the exact step-by-step process that you did. There are so many points of failure that is possible. You need to be specific or people won't be able to help you.

I'm sure Morphtroid is busy with his game to do your game. Do you really expect people to do your game for free without compensation? Kids today are so spoiled.

I tried it, and it's just like Discostew said, so it certainly works for me. What kind of problem are you having anyway?

It's possible that you're trying to do BG images with GRP, which is wrong. You probably should try to write a tile ripper to create BG tiles from GRP, because BG screens are composed of character tiles, and it won't be full screen capable. You have to set it up yourself.

Since your backgrounds images are pretty simple, why don't you try doing it completely inside Petit Computer? Or just postpone the background images until later.

bigdog00 wrote:

I just want to take a survey. WHO USES CINCOS? The qr code link is back in here a few pages. Bugs? Suggestions? All would be appreciated. I am working on adding a dock (like a Macintosh)

Try posting QR codes in QR thread. We also have dedicated Petit OS thread. I have my own launcher program, and I don't see why I should get OS program, when it's nothing more than a program launcher program.

0LD_SK0OL_PUNK wrote:

i've heard that many programmers wish they'd never learned BASIC because every other language is so different.

Where'd you hear that? What other languages? What language do they wish learned first? Pardon me for not believing you at all!
All the most popular languages are similar to each others. IF-THEN, FOR-NEXT, WHILE-WEND, REPEAT-UNTIL, and so on. There may be some syntax differences, but overall, the logic is the same.

Not to say that there aren't languages that are different, but they aren't popular. I can't see people wishing to have learned LISP, PROLOG, APL. APL? Ugh. Good luck with that!

@ChangeV
Your post is excellent! Do you mind reposting it in Tutorial thread? I'm afraid if you just leave it here, it'll get lost among other postings.

Edited on by ramstrong

Petit Computer Journal
Old site http://ramstrong.blogspot.com

Let's just call a spade, a spade.

3DS Friend Code: 1091-7596-4855

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Linput

1,637. Posted:

[quote=swordx][quote=swordx][quote=0LD_SK0OL_PUNK]trust me on this: I WILL DO GOOD! I'm an 8th grader. No one else in my grade knows how to do this, so I'm almost guaranteed a good grade.

Oh it was just some mythology-based book. I've always loved mythology. I think it was The Serpent's Shadow. lol I find it kinda funny. They say I have an 11th grade to college reading level, but I still enjoy the books based on mythology most. You'd think that I'd prefer more mature books.

I dont really mean to brag, but I've been reading at a college level since first grade, xD and I also currently read 337 words a minute (out loud). Thats 5 words out loud a SECOND! but I LOVED serpents shadow, and i cant wait for your prg to come out! :D

Edited on by Linput

Linput-3DS friend code: 4725-8494-2702
Pokemon White 2 pal-pad code: 1979 9213 55

I'm currently looking for some peeps to make SALLY a website, facebook, and email. If anyone does this u will be mentioned as a producer in the SALLY OS credits! :)

AuthorMessage
Avatar

KAHN

1,638. Posted:

@Ramstrong
i needed a laugh, so thanks for that. i just heard it floating around me at the retirement home, hence the word "heard". i really didn't take it as gospel when i heard it, but i felt it might have been worth sharing, so whatever.

KAHN

3DS Friend Code: 1032-1301-2772 | Nintendo Network ID: Milkman12

AuthorMessage
Avatar

swordx

1,639. Posted:

[quote=swordx][quote=swordx][quote=0LD_SK0OL_PUNK]

Linput14 wrote:

trust me on this: I WILL DO GOOD! I'm an 8th grader. No one else in my grade knows how to do this, so I'm almost guaranteed a good grade.

Oh it was just some mythology-based book. I've always loved mythology. I think it was The Serpent's Shadow. lol I find it kinda funny. They say I have an 11th grade to college reading level, but I still enjoy the books based on mythology most. You'd think that I'd prefer more mature books.

I dont really mean to brag, but I've been reading at a college level since first grade, xD and I also currently read 337 words a minute (out loud). Thats 5 words out loud a SECOND! but I LOVED serpents shadow, and i cant wait for your prg to come out! :D

Nice! I'm not sure how many words I can read per minute... :( But that's pretty cool!

swordx

AuthorMessage
Avatar

Bluerobin2

1,640. Posted:

@ramstrong I click import image and choose my image. Then nothing happens....

Houston, We have a Syntax Error.

Blog: bluerobin2.blogspot.com
Backloggery: backloggery.com/bluerobin2

3DS Friend Code: 3007-9228-5126