1) The World Ends With You - one of my personal favorites. 2) 999 - Really freaky game. It will hook you and prevent you from sleeping for days. I can't remember a time I beat a 20+ hour game as quickly as I did 3) Pokemon Black/White - 'Nuff said 4) Super Robot Taisen OG Saga: The Endless Frontier - Giant robots, Giant boobs, and Giant jokes about giant boobs and giant robots. Such an awesome game. 5) Radiant Historia - Really cool spin on time travel. Great story too. 6) Castevania: Order of Ecclesia - One of the best platformers on the DS 7) Henry Hatsworth and the Puzzling Adventure - A great and unique combination of the platfomer and puzzle genres. Funny too. 8) Might and Magic: Clash of Heroes - If you have a 360/PS3, get it on that. It's cheaper and pretty. But this one is portable. Both are really fun. 9) Either of the Zelda DS games 10) Big Bang Mini - really cool shooter, that's easy to pick up and play for a few minutes. You can probably find it on the cheap too.
Are you some sort of clone of me? Apart from the lack of Ace Attorney 3, that's exactly what I would have put as my top 10
Ace Attorney serie: it created a new genre and elevated it to perfection. I have to take the whole bulk, cause I can't remember which episode is which. They are all on the same level of excellence though (yes even the last one!). Chrono Trigger: well this game is almost 20 years old and it's still the apex of its genre, so what can I say?! Flower, Sun and Rain: one of the most mysterious games I've ever played — yes it's full of annoying things and the puzzles are pratically the same thing over and over again, but I loved the plot, I loved the characters, the humor, everything. Ghost Trick: not only it introduced a new concept, but the story is one of the best ever written for a videogame. And when the ending to a game makes you cry, you know it is art. Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars: miles better than any of its 3D incarnations. Stupid, superficial and raw like all GTAs, but this at least was fun. Hotel Dusk/Last Window: eh, I'm a sucker for detective games, and those games had it all: great plot, great style, clever puzzles. Jump Ultimate Stars: I've never watched an anime in my life, yet this game obsessed me for months. Professor Layton serie: again, another serie unlike anything I've played before. As with the Ace Attorney serie, I can't really put my finger of any episode alone, each one is amazing and each one improves on its predecessor. Retro Game Challenge: kudos to the guys who created this game for coming up with the concept and actually managed to turn it into a masterpiece. Rhythm Heaven: a thing of beauty!
still haven't played some of the big ones like The World Ends With You, Radiant Historia and 999 though
Top-10 games I played in 2017: The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild (WiiU) - Rogue Legacy (PS3) - Fallout 3 (PS3) - Red Dead Redemption (PS3) - Guns of Boom (MP) - Sky Force Reloaded (MP) - ...
3DS Friend Code: 0104-0649-7464 | Nintendo Network ID: spizzamarozzi
1.the world ends with you 2.super mario 64 ds 3.pokemon soul silver 4.pokemon platnium 5.crono trigger 6.mario kart ds 7.sonic rush 8.mario & luigi partners in time-i love this more then bowser inside story and idk why BIS was awsome 9.mario luigi bowsers in inside story 10.final fantasy 3 remake my number 1 probaly be tales of heart or tales of innocense if they came to america and i do not use emulators
In no particular order: Mario and Luigi Bowers Inside Story Professor Layton and the Lost Future Ghost Trick Mario Kart DS Mario 64 DS Pokemon Heartgold Phoenix Wright Trials and Tribulations Phantom Hourglass Spirit Tracks Professor Layton and the Curious Village.
PSN- Crossword-Man
3DS Friend Code- 3067-6402-2163
Youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeKk-kKUlvYeZSW2XbVrsqQ
Latest Review: Star Wars Battlefront Beta
Please add me as I need more friends.
final fantasy tactics disgaea lock's quest elite beat agents New Super Mario Bros Harvest Moon mario kart
haven't played DS games in while tough...time to freshen up...and buy some...many are cheap ass. only have lock's quest and spectral force genesis in my possesion at the moment..haven't played the last one even yet...
1.Ghost Trick 2.New Super Mario Bros. 3.Pokemon Diamond 4.Profesor Layton and The Daibolical Box 5.Mario And Luigi Bowser's Inside Story 6.Chrono Trigger 7.Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days 8.Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney 9.Mario&Luigi: Partners In Time 10.Zelda Spirit Tracks
10. Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon 9. Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth 8. Kirby Super Star Ultra 7. Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days 6. Suikoden Tierkries 5. Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story 4. Kingdom Hearts Re:Coded 3. Ninja Gaiden: Dragon Sword 2. The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass 1. The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks
thanks man, I've had a few more games since then like 999, Retro Game Challenge & The Dark Spire. Maybe one day i'll update the list.
Fan of: Shin Megami Tensei/ (Classic) Mega Man/ Pokemon/ Batman Arkham/ Metal Gear Solid/Peanuts/ DBZ/ Regular Show/ Power Rangers/The Walking Dead/ Invincible/ Detective Comics/ Secret Six/ Immortal Iron Fist/ Lobo/ Green Lantern
Colors 3D:
1) Animal Crossing Wild World 2) Tetris DS 3) Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow 4) New Super Mario Bros. 5) Golden Sun Dark Dawn 6) Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass 7) Kirby Squeak Squad 8) Mario VS Donkey Kong Minis March Again 9) Chrono Trigger (I don't like to include ports/remakes in Top 10/Top 20 lists but this is the one exception...) 10) Legend of Zelda Spirit Tracks
Just for you. "I'm just a musical prostitute, my dear." - Freddie Mercury
1. Pokemon White 2. Pokemon White 3. Pokemon White 4. Pokemon White 5. Pokemon White 6. Pokemon White 7. Pokemon White 8. Pokemon White 9. Pokemon White 10. Pokemon White
When I look for my favorite games, I look for the games I've spent the most time in and the games that feel the most fulfilling.
1. Professor Layton series 2. Okamiden 3. Kyle Hyde series 4. Dragon Quest IX 5. FF Heroes of Light 6. Radiant Historia 7. Twewy 8. Pokemon B&W 9. Advance wars series 10. 999
Also, can anyone help me ? Im searching for a DS game for a long time. I think the main character is an old man (i think it has some relation with archaeology) + puzzle game, Side scrolling...cant remember, I just saw once.
1. Professor Layton series 2. Okamiden 3. Kyle Hyde series 4. Dragon Quest IX 5. FF Heroes of Light 6. Radiant Historia 7. Twewy 8. Pokemon B&W 9. Advance wars series 10. 999
Also, can anyone help me ? Im searching for a DS game for a long time. I think the main character is an old man (i think it has some relation with archaeology) + puzzle game, Side scrolling...cant remember, I just saw once.
I believe it's Henry Hatsworth.
Currently Playing:
Switch - Blade Strangers
PS4 - Kingdom Hearts III, Tetris Effect (VR)
Forums
Topic: What are your top ten favorite DS games?
Posts 41 to 55 of 55
This topic has been archived, no further posts can be added.